Image Map

Free Plans to Build a Vintage Console with Drawers

– Posted in: Plans, Tables

This piece is one of those tables that would look great with a vintage, weathered finish! Chippy peeling paint and worn spots… How fabulous! It would also be a great way to test out different colors of paint so that there are many “layers” on it which adds to the vintage look! Plus, as usual it is a quick and easy build!

 Console

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 16″ drawer slides
  • Edge banding, if desired
  • Drawer pulls
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 1 – 2×2 at6′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 3 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 4′
  • 1 sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 31-1/4″ – Legs
  • 6 – 1×2 at 15″ – Side Panels & Drawer Spacers
  • 2 – 1×4 (ripped to 3″ wide) at 15″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/2″ x 15″ – Side Panels
  • 4 – 1×2 at 45″ – Back Panel & Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/2″ x 45″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 1×2 at 10-1/2″ – Divider
  • 1 – 2×2 at 16-1/2″ – Center Spacer
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 60″ – Top
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 12″ – Brackets
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 19-1/4″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 15-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 20-3/4″ – Drawer Backs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/4″ x 21-1/2″ – Drawer Fronts

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Note:  The side panels will be longer than the position of the lower stretcher on the front and the overall height of the back panel.

 

1. Cut the pieces for the legs and side panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the plywood panel. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Console_Sides

2. Cut the pieces for the back panel. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panel. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then attach to the legs.

 Console_Back Panel

3. Cut the pieces for the front stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Position as shown then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Console_Front Stretchers

Cut the piece for the divider and drill pocket holes in each end. Attach as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Console_Divider

4. Cut the pieces for the drawer spacers and drill pocket holes in each end. The 1×2 pieces will be located at the sides while the 2×2 will be located in the center. Attach using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws in the side pieces, and 2″ pocket hole screws in the center piece.

 Console_Spacers

5. Cut the piece for the top. The sides will hang over by 6″ and the front will overlap by 1/2″. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 Console_Top

6. Cut the pieces for the brackets and cut the arc with a jigsaw. Drill a couple of pocket holes in the longer edge – there will be two right pieces and two left pieces! Position under the top and secure with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket holes into the legs. A couple of brad nails through the top into the top of the brackets will help secure them also!

Console_Brackets 1

Console_Brackets 2

7. Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The fronts will overlap the drawer box by 3/8″ on each side.

Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

Console_Drawer BS

Console_Drawer FB

Console_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired!

 

Have a request for a plan? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to create a plan for you!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!

image_pdfimage_print

Comments on this entry are closed.