Questions? cher@designsbystudioc.com

An Excellent Place to Store Coats and Shoes


DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet

Sometimes, there just isn’t a place to store coats within reach and keep the area looking organized but I may have a solution… The DIY plans to buils a Coat Cabinet feature glass (or Plexiglass doors) with hooks inside to hang coats and jackets, as well as a bin on the bottom to store shoes! The cabinet is just deep enough to house a backpack or tote bag without taking up a lot of space. As usual, this is another fabulously easy project that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Copy

Materials:

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 2′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4′
  • 1 – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 25″ – Bottom
  • 4 – 1×3 at 2-1/2″ – Support Blocks
  • 4 – 1×4 (ripped to 2-3/4″ wide) at 4″ – Feet
  • 4 – 1×4 at 4″ – Feet
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 50″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 23-1/2″ x 50″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 25″ – Top
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-3/4″ x 23-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 23-1/4″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 12-3/4″ x 22-3/4″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 4 – 1×2 at 8-9/16″ – Door Rails
  • 4 – 1×2 at 37″ – Door Stiles

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the bottom and the support blocks. Secure the support blocks to the bottom as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the feet. Cut the angles in the feet as shown. Secure the wider feet to the front and back of the bottom (with the side edges flush) and the support blocks using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails. Secure the narrower feet to the bottom and support blocks using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails. Add a few brad nails through the wider feet into the narrower feet.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Feet 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the sides. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the sides to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside faces of the sides will be flush with the outside edges of the bottom.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Sides

Step Four

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the back to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Back

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the sides and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Top

Step Six

Cut the piece for the shelf. Drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelf in the cabinet as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer box sides, front, and back. Cut the groove in the bottom edge of each piece at 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep using a table saw or a router and a straight bit. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer box front and back pieces on the opposite side as the groove. Make sure that the pocket holes will not interfere with the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 1

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 2

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the drawer bottom. Slide the bottom into the grooves in the sides and back. The piece should fit snugly but not too tight. 

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 3

Step Nine

Insert the front edge of the drawer box bottom into the groove on the drawer box front. Secure the drawer box front to the drawer box sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 4

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer Front

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the rails locating them so that the rabbeting router bit (for the Plexiglas or glass panel) will not interfere. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Use a router and a 1/4″ rabbeting bit to cut a 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inside of the frame. Use a chisel and a hammer to square the corners of the rabbet.

Insert the glass or Plexiglass and secure in place using turnbuttons or a narrow bead of adhesive.

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the opening as well as in between them.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Doors 1

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Doors 2

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Doors 3

Finish as desired. Secure the coat hooks to the inside back of the cabinet.

Mirrors or decorative punched aluminum can be used as the panels in the doors for a different look. If there are any questions about the DIY plans to build a Coat Cabinet, leave a comment below!

image_pdfimage_print

Originally posted 2015-10-23 08:00:53.

Designs by Studio C is your DIY connection to How-To information, DIY projects and free furniture plans. Have questions about the plans? Contact me at cher@designsbystudioc.com!
Some posts on DbSC contain affiliate links. What this means is that if the link is clicked and a sale is made, I will make a small profit. Product links and sponsored posts are what help keep DbSC going - thank you for the support!