Build a Daisy Console Table

The Daisy Console Table Plans – A Simple to Build Table with Lots of Style

This table is great for all skill levels – plain and simple, and can be finished in a variety of ways! The Daisy console table plans are drawn without a shelf at the bottom but one can easily be added by cutting a piece of plywood and notching the corners to fit. The table is slim enough to fit in virtually any space, plus the top trim can be routed with a decorative edge for an extra fancy touch!
Daisy Console Table Plans-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×6 at 6′
  • 1 sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 35-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×6 at 8″ – Upper Side Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8″ – Lower Side Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×6 at 50″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×2 at 50″ – Lower Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×2 at 14″ – Top Trim
  • 2 – 1×2 at 59″ – Top Trim
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 56″ – Top

Daisy Console Table PlansClick on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the side stretchers. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the stretchers, as well as one long edge of each 1×6 stretcher to attach the top. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The stretchers will be located 1/4″ back from the outside face of the legs. A close quarter drill or right angle drill attachment may be needed to get into the tight space. (I own both of these tools and they certainly come in handy!)
Daisy Console Table Plans-Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the longer stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the stretchers, as well as one long edge of each 1×6 stretcher to attach the top. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The stretchers will be located 1/4″ back from the outside face of the legs.
Daisy Console Table Plans-Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the top and the top trim. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter trim pieces and all four edges of the top panel. Secure the sides of the trim first, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then secure the longer pieces.

The top will overhang the frame by 3″ on all sides. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Daisy Console Table Plans-Top 1Daisy Console Table Plans-Top 2Finish as desired!

The table is narrow enough that baskets can actually balance on the lower stretchers, if desired! Have any questions about the Daisy console table plans? Let me know at cher {at} designsbystudioc.com!

This post contains links to a site of which I am an affiliate. What that means is that if the link is clicked and a purchase is made, I will receive a commission. I really do own those two tools and use them all the time!




A Demilune Console Table with Bracing Detail

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table

Bracing detail,like the “X” in the DIY plans to build a Davidson Console Table, is really popular in furniture. This detail adds a sort of rustic glamour to table legs and bookcases alike! The Davidson Console Table has a demilune shaped top with three Xs in the base frame giving this table tons of style!

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 2-1/2″ screws
  • 2″ Edge banding, optional
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 2×3 at 4′
  • 1 – 2×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 31-1/2″ – Base Frame Legs
  • 2 – 2×3 at 40″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 2×3 at 19-1/4″ – Base Frame Front
  • 6 – 1×2 at 17-9/16″ – X Bracing
  • 3 – 1×2 at 35-7/8″ – X Bracing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 23-1/4″ x 46-1/2″ – Top

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the base frame. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 pieces. The legs will be centered on the framing pieces making them 1/2″ away from each long edge. The outer legs will also be positioned 1/2″ in from each side edge. Secure the legs in place using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_Frame 1

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the base frame front. Drill pocket holes in one end of each of the 2×3 pieces. Secure the base frame front pieces to the longer base frame pieces as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Position the remaining leg between the base frame front pieces so that there is a 1/2″ “border” around the leg. Secure in place using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_Frame 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the X bracing. Cut the pieces to length, then cut the angles. The angles in each end of the longer pieces are 26°. The angles in one end of the shorter pieces is 26° while the angle in the other end is 37°.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of each piece as shown. Assemble the X braces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_X 1

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_X 2

Step Four

Insert the bracing into the base frame. Secure the bracing so that it is centered on the legs (3/8″ in from each side) using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_X 3 DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_X 4

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the top. The top is constructed of two pieces of plywood, laminated together, with wide edge banding covering the edges. Cut the pieces to sie, then spread glue on the face of one piece. Position the other piece on top, wiggling it to create suction. Secure the pieces to each other using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Cut the demilune shape using a jigsaw or a bandsaw. The radius of the arc is 23-1/4″.

Lay the top on a flat surface, then position the base frame on top of it. The base frame will be positioned 3-1/4″ in from each side of the top, and the frame will be flush with the back. Secure the base frame to the underside of the top using glue and countersunk 2-1/2″ screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Davidson Console Table_Top 2

Finish as desired.

This console table would make a welcome addition to any room – the dining room, entryway, or even behind a sofa. The angles in the X bracing may seem intimidating but they are not… This table is one of those projects that can be completed easily and quickly! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Davidson Console Table? Leave a comment below!




Build a Beautiful Storage Table

Yvette Console Table Plans with Plenty of Style and Storage!

I love the opening at the bottom of these Yvette Console Table plans… It adds such a unique touch to the perfect storage table! Featuring two drawers, two roomy cubbies, and the bottom shelf, it would be a fabulous addition to any decor!

yvette console table plans_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4” pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4” brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • 4 – Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Paste Wax

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 2 sheets of 3/4″ plywood
  • 3 – 1/4″ x 1″ trim at 8′

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 39-1/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 1×2 at 10″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10″ x 33-3/4″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 1×2 at 43-1/2″ – Back Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 33-3/4″ x 43-1/2″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 11-1/2″ x 43-1/2″ – Lower Shelf
  • 1 – 1×4 at 43-1/2″ – Cubby Shelf Trim
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-3/4″ x 43-1/2″ – Cubby Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 11-1/2″ x 23-1/4″ – Divider
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21-3/8″ – Stretchers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 11-1/2″ x 21-3/8″ – Drawer Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 47-1/2″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10″ x 19-5/8″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 10″ – Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 21-1/8″ – Drawer Back
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 21-1/8″ – Drawer Front
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ trim at 5-1/2″ – Drawer Side Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ trim at 21-1/8″ – Drawer Side Trim
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 15-7/8″ x 21-1/8″ – Door Base
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ trim at 12″ – Door Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ trim at 15-7/8″ – Door Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ trim at 7 15/16″ – Door Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ trim at 9-1/8″ – Door Trim

yvette console table plans

Notes:

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side frames, and side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Secure the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the panel assembly to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 yvette console table plans_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the back frame and panel. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panel. Secure the frame pieces to the panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the panel assembly to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 yvette console table plans_Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the lower shelf. Drill pocket holes in each side edge as well as the back edge. Secure to the sides and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 yvette console table plans_Lower Shelf

Step Four

Cut the piece for the cubby shelf trim and drill pocket holes in each end. Cut the arc in the piece using a jigsaw. Position the piece as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the piece for the cubby shelf and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure to the sides, back, and trim using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top of the shelf will be flush with the top of the trim.

 yvette console table plans_Cubby Shelf Trim

yvette console table plans_Cubby Shelf

Step Five

Cut the piece for the divider and drill pocket holes in the bottom edge as well as the back edge. Position the piece as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 yvette console table plans_Divider

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Position the pieces as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 yvette console table plans_Stretchers

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer shelves. Drill pocket holes in each side edge as well as the back edge. Secure to the sides and divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 yvette console table plans_Drawer Shelf

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. The front and sides will overhang by 1/2″. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 yvette console table plans_Top

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Assemble the drawer box as shown using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails.

Cut the trim pieces to length, then cut a 45 degree miter in each end. Secure tot he front of the drawer boxes using glue and 1/2″ brad nails.

 yvette console table plans_Drawer BS

yvette console table plans_Drawer FB yvette console table plans_Drawer Trim

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the doors. Cut the trim pieces to length, then cut a 45 degree miter in each end. Secure tot he front of the drawer boxes using glue and 1/2″ brad nails. Install the hinges on the door, then install the doors in the cabinet. Adjust if necessary, then install the cabinet pulls.

 yvette console table plans_Door

Finish as desired. Apply a coat of paste wax to the bottom of the drawers to help them slide smoothly on the shelves.

This table can finished in a number of ways – stencils on the doors and drawers, an aged and distressed look, etc. However you choose to do it, the Yvette console plans are easy and will have you creating a gorgeous piece of furniture very quickly! Need help or have a request? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




A Beautiful Console Table to Build

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table

Here are plans for a console table with lots of storage! The DIY plans to build a Tuscana console table feature six drawers with a large shelf underneath. This table is a very quick and easy build that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 6 – 12″ Drawer slides
  • 6 – Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×8 at 8′
  • 3 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 2 sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 35-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/2″ x 66″ – Shelves
  • 2 – 1×2 at 12-1/2″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-1/2″ x 12-1/2″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 1×2 at 63″ – Back Framing & Front Stretcher
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-1/2″ x 63″ – Back Panel
  • 6 – 1×2 at 8-1/2″ – Dividers
  • 1 – 1×2 at 17-15/16″ – Center Stretcher
  • 8 – 2×2 at 13-1/4″ – Drawer Slide Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-3/4″ x 64-1/2″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×2 at 14-3/4″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 67-1/2″ – Top Front Trim
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/2″ x 15-7/16″ – Center Drawer Box Bottoms
  • 4 – 1×3 at 10-1/2″ – Center Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×3 at 16-15/16″ – Center Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-1/2″ x 10-1/2″ – Outer Drawer Box Bottom
  • 8 – 1×8 at 10-1/2″ – Outer Drawer Box Sides
  • 8 – 1×8 at 8″ – Outer Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 3-1/4″ x 17-11/16″ – Center Drawer Fronts
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-1/4″ x 8-3/4″ – Drawer Fronts

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly!

Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the taper in the lower edge using a jigsaw, bandsaw, or a tapering jig on the table saw.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Legs

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Cut the notches using a jigsaw. Using a portable pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in the edges of the notches as shown. Secure the shelves to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Shelves 1 DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Shelves 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the side framing and the side panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Secure the framing pieces to the legs (with the pocket holes facing up) using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Insert the panel into the opening and secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the inside edge of the framing piece.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Sides

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the back framing, front stretcher, and the back panel. Drill pocket holes in each end of the back framing piece and the front stretcher, and in all four edges of the back panel. Secure the back framing piece to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Insert the panel into the opening and secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the inside edge of the framing piece.

Secure the front stretcher to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Back DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Upper Stretcher

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the dividers. Position the dividers as shown securing to the shelf and front stretcher using glue and 1-1/2″ brad nails.

Cut the piece for the center stretcher and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the middle two dividers as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Dividers DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Center Stretcher

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the drawer slide supports. Position the supports behind the dividers as shown securing in place using glue and 1-1/2″ brad nails through the dividers and back panel into the ends of the supports. At the center, the bottom edge of the upper supports will be flush with the top of the center stretcher.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Drawer Slide Supports

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the top and the top trim. Drill pocket holes in one end of the shorter trim pieces as well as the front and side edges of the top panel. Secure the side trim pieces first, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then secure the front trim piece in the same manner.

Position the top on the cabinet so that the sides and front overhang by 3/4″. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/2″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Top 1 DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Top 2

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the dividers. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Center Drawer BS DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Center Drawer FB DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Outer Drawer BS DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Outer Drawer FB

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Tuscana Console Table_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired.

The console table would be excellent for storing linens in a dining room or entryway, or it could also be used as a media stand. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build the Tuscana console table? I’m here to help! Leave a comment below or send an email to me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




An Easy to Build Rustic Console Table with X-Legs

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table

This fabulous console table is a super-quick and easy build! The DIY plans to build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table feature a planked 2x top and x-legs with metal bars connecting them. This plan is an excellent choice for all skill levels!

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Copy

Materials:

  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 3/4″ threaded rod with 12 nuts and 12 washers
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×4 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×4 at 8′
  • 3 – 2×6 at 6′

Cut List:

  • 2 – 2×4 at 58-1/8″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×4 at 27-9/16″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×4 at 28-1/16″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×3 at 58″ – Top Frame
  • 3 – 2×3 at 11-1/2″ – Top Frame
  • 3 – 2×6 at 53″ – Top
  • 2 – 2×3 at 16-1/2″ – Top

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table

Click on the drawings for a larger view.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs. Mark the position of the holes as shown, then use a paddle bit or a hole saw to cut the holes.

To cut the angles, measure from the top of one side and make a mark at the dimension indicated. Draw a diagonal line from the opposite edge at the top to the mark. Cut the angle with a jigsaw, a miter saw or a bandsaw.

With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″, drill pocket holes in the pieces as shown. Assemble the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Legs 1

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Legs 2

Step Two

Cut the pieces of threaded rod to 16″ lengths. Each piece will have a nut and a washer on each side of the leg. Tighten the nuts against the washers on the legs until they are snug.

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Legs 3

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the top frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces. Also drill pocket holes in one long edge of each piece to attach the top. (The pocket holes are NOT shown in the drawings.)

Secure the legs to the frame using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Top Frame 1

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Top Frame 2

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the top. Drill pocket holes in the 2×6 pieces as shown. Assemble the top using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Lay the top face down on a flat surface, then position the base frame on the underside. Secure the frame using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table-Top 2

Finish as desired.

This table would work well in an entryway, a dining room, or behind a sofa. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Rustic X-Leg Console Table? Leave a comment below!




Build a Bridgeman Console Table

Use the Bridgeman Console Table Plans to Construct This Simply Beautiful Table!

A console table was actually one of the first pieces of furniture I ever built… The Bridgeman console table plans would be the perfect first project – with two drawers and a roomy lower shelf, this table is simple in construction and looks. It is the perfect piece for any room style!

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 1 set of 16″ Drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 4 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2′  x 2′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 1 sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 6 – 2×2 at 28-1/2″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×2 at 16″ – Frame Sides
  • 2 – 2×2 at 48″ – Frame Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-3/4″ x 16″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-3/4″ x 21-3/4″ – Back Panels
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19″ x 48″ – Lower Shelf
  • 3 – 1×2 at 16″ – Side Stretchers
  • 4 – 1×2 at 21-3/4″ – Front & Back Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 45″ – Top
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/4″ x 46-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 16″ – Drawer Spacers
  • 1 – 2×2 at 16″ – Center Drawer Spacer
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-3/4″ x 19-1/4″ – Drawer Box Bottoms
  • 4 – 1×6 at 14-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×6 at 20-3/4″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2  – 1/2″ plywood at 6-3/4″ x 21-1/2″ – Drawer Front Base
  • 4 – 1/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 21-1/2″ – False Drawer Fronts
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 1-1/2″ x 21-1/2″ – False Drawer Fronts

Bridgeman Console Table Plans

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly!

Cut the pieces for the legs, frame sides, and frame front and back. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the frame sides as will as the top edge only of each leg. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Frame

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the side and top edges. Secure the side panels to the frame sides and the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the panels will be flush with the outside face of the legs.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Sides

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the back panels. Drill pocket holes in the side and top edges. Secure the back panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the panels will be flush with the outside face of the legs.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Back

Step Four

Cut the piece for the lower shelf and cut the notches using a jigsaw.

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. It will be easier to position the shelf on the legs and clamp it up toward the sides of the cabinet while the stretchers are secured to the legs (using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws). Then bring the shelf down and secure it to the stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Shelf 1

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Stretchers

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Shelf 2

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the top to the frame pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face will be flush with the top face of the frame pieces.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Top

Step Six

Cut the piece for the bottom and cut the notches using a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes as shown, using a portable jig to drill the pocket holes in the notches. Secure the bottom to the legs, sides, and back pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Bottom 1

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Bottom 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer spacers. Secure the 1×2 spacers to each side of the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the center legs on top of the bottom using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Drawer Spacers

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Center Drawer Spacer

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Drawer BS

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Drawer FB

Step Nine

Cut the base pieces for the drawer fronts. Cut the pieces for the false fronts from the 1/4″ material. Position on the base using glue with the edges flush and a 1/8″ gap between the pieces, and clamp until dry.

Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Drawer Fronts 1

Bridgeman Console Table Plans-Drawer Fronts 2

Finish as desired.

This console table would look great in a dining room, an entryway, or behind a sofa. The table would also look amazing in a dining room to store linens and fabulous dishes! Have any questions about the Bridgeman console table plans? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




A Beautiful Console Table with Lots of Drawers

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet

Need a fabulous furniture piece with lots of storage? The DIY plans to build a Katherine Buffet features 8 drawers, narrow trim on the drawer fronts and an open base. This piece would work well in any room and finished in any style!

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 8 sets of 12″ Drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 5 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • Narrow trim, 1/4″ thick, enough for the drawer fronts

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 15″ – Base Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 11″ – Base Side Framing
  • 3 – 2×2 at 51″ – Base Stretchers
  • 1 – 2×2 at 11″ – Base Center Support
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 16-1/4″ – Cabinet Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/4″ x 52-1/2″ – Cabinet Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/4″ x 52-1/2″ – Bottom & Shelf
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-3/8″ x 13-1/4″ – Dividers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 54″ – Top
  • 8 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/16″ x 10-1/2″ – Drawer Box Bottoms
  • 16 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 10-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 16 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 11-9/16″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 8 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-1/8″ x 12-5/16″ – Drawer Fronts
  • Narrow trim cut to fit

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the base side framing. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Base Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the base stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the legs and framing as shown in the drawing using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Base Long Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the piece for the base frame support and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the support to the center of the upper stretchers as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Base Center Support

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the cabinet sides. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ plywood and drill pocket holes in the lower edge of each piece. Secure the cabinet sides to the base using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the cabinet side will be flush with the outside face of the base frame.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Sides

Step Five

Cut the piece for the cabinet back. Drill pocket holes in the side and lower edges of the back. Secure the back to the sides and the base frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the cabinet back will be flush with the outside face of the base frame.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Back

Step Six

Cut the piece for the bottom. Secure the bottom between the sides so that it rests on the base frame. Secure the bottom in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Bottom

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the dividers and drill pocket holes along the lower edge of each piece. Secure three of the dividers to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the dividers to the back with a few brad nails through the back into the dividers.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Dividers 1

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the shelf. Secure the shelf to the cabinet sides, back and dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Shelf

Step Nine

Secure the three remaining dividers to the shelf using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the dividers to the back with a few brad nails through the back into the dividers.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Dividers 2

Step Ten

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the cabinet sides, back and dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Top

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them 1” back from the front edge of the sides. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Drawer FB

Step Twelve

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Cut the narrow trim pieces to fit, using mitered corners. Secure the trim to the drawer fronts using glue and clamping in place, if necessary.

Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Drawer Fronts 1

DIY Plans to Build a Katherine Buffet_Drawer Fronts 2

Finish as desired.

This is a great piece that can be used in a dining room to store linens, in the bathroom to store toiletries, or as a media center. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Katherine Buffet? Leave a comment below!




A Unique and Easy to Build Console Table

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table

I have always been fascinated with Roman numerals… To me, they are so unique and when I see them in the credits at the end of a movie (to mark the year the film was made), I like to challenge my kids to read them. They are actually pretty quick at it! Anyway, the DIY furniture plans to build a Roman Numeral Console Table feature the numerals as the legs. The legs are on a stacked base with a stacked top. I chose to paint and stain mine, and was able to build the table in a couple of hours!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table Featured Image Large

Materials:

  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Nail-on Teflon furniture feet

Tools Needed:

  • Table saw, optional
  • Miter saw or circular saw
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor (or battery powered nailer)
  • Sander

Lumber:

For the table as shown in the example:

  • 1 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×12 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×4 at 8′

Cut List:

For X:

  • 1 – 2×4 at 33-3/16″
  • 2 – 2×4 at 15-9/16″

For I:

  • 1 – 2×4 at 27″

For V:

  • 2 – 2×4 at 28-1/8″

For the base:

  • 1 – 1×4 at 34-5/8″
  • 1 – 1×6 at 36-5/8″

For the top:

  • 1 – 1×4 at 34-5/8″
  • 1 – 1×6 at 36-5/8″
  • 1 – 1×12 at 40″

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - Copy

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Notes about the project:

Though it wasn’t used in the example, I included plans for the number V (5) so that the table can be customized with special numbers. The top and bottom boards may need to be adjusted – the 1×3 boards are 1″ longer on each side than the letters when laid out, the 1×6 is 1″ longer on each side than the 1×3 and the 1×12 is longer by 3″ on each side (than the corresponding 1×6 below it). The numbers are spaced 3″ apart.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the number X (10). The angles cut in each end of the pieces is 30°. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in the angled pieces as shown in the drawing.

Cut the pieces for the number I (1) and drill pocket holes in each end.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - X 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - X 2

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the bottom. Apply glue to the bottom of the 1×3 piece and position it on top of the 1×6 piece – refer to the drawing for placement. Secure the 1×3 to the 1×6 using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Secure the numbers to the bottom pieces using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. The numbers are spaced 1″ from each end of the 1×3 with 3″ between them.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - Bottom 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - Bottom 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the top. Apply glue to the bottom of the 1×6 and position it on the 1×12 – refer to the drawing for placement. Secure the 1×6 to the 1×12 using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Apply glue to the bottom of the 1×3 piece and position it on top of the 1×6 piece again referring to the drawing for placement. Secure the 1×3 to the 1×6 using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Secure the numbers to the top pieces using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws with the same spacing as the bottom.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - Top 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - Top 2

Thoroughly sand and finish as desired. I used a stain and sealer in one in an Espresso color.

Nail-on Teflon feet or felt pads can be positioned on the bottom so that it doesn’t mar the floors. Also, if there are young children around, it may be a good idea to use 1″ angle brackets to secure the console table to the wall or floor.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - Completed

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Table - a quick and easy build perfect for any room!

To make the number V (5):

Cut the pieces for the number V. Cut a 16° angle at each end of each piece. On the lower end of each piece, measure up 5-1/8″ from the higher end of the angle (the outside edge of the board) and draw a line across the board to the inside edge. Make a mark on this line 1-11/16″ from the inside edge and draw a line straight down to the angle. Draw a diagonal line from the inside edge at the first line down to where the line drawn at 1-11/16″ intersects the lower angle. Cut along this line with a jigsaw or bandsaw. Drill pocket holes as shown. Assemble the V using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - V 1

Roman Numeral Table - V Bottom Angle Detail

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Roman Numeral Console Table - V 2

Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Roman Numeral Console Table? Leave a comment below!




An Easy to Build Demilune Console

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table

Seriously, demilune table are really easy to build – don’t let those curves fool you! The DIY furniture plans to build a Demilune Console Table feature two center shelves behind doors, and two curved shelves on each side. this super-easy build can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Tools needed:

  • Jigsaw or bandsaw
  • Table saw
  • Iron for edge banding
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Right angle drill attachment (for tight spaces)
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor
  • Sander

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 35-1/4″ – Legs
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 23-1/4″ x 48-1/2″ – Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 9″ x 23-1/4″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-3/4″ x 29″ – Center Shelves
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/2″ x 10-1/2″ – Outer Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 51-1/2″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-9/16″ x 23-1/8″ – Doors

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the back. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each side edge of the back. Secure the back to two of the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face (with the pocket holes) will be flush with the inside face of the legs.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Back

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side panels and drill pocket holes in the side edges. Secure the side panels to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face (without pocket holes) will be flush with the outside face of the legs.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Side Panels 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Side Panels 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the center shelves and cut the notches with a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes in the side edges. Secure the shelves to the side panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The bottom shelf is flush with the bottom of the side panels.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Shelves 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Shelves 2

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the outer shelves. Cut the arc in the shelves using a jigsaw or a bandsaw. Drill pocket holes in the straight edges of each shelf. Secure the shelves to the side panels and back panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Side Shelves 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Side Shelves 2

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top. Cut the arcs using a jigsaw or bandsaw. Secure the top using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Top 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Top 2

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the doors. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the opening as well as in between them. The bottom of the doors are flush with the bottom of the lower shelf.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Demilune Console Table - Doors

The doors on this cabinet are the perfect blank canvas for a stencil or handpainted design! Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Demilune Console Table? Leave a comment below!




Another Fabulous Console Table with Storage

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table

Not only is this console table built using off-the-shelf boards, but it has lots of storage possibilities! The DIY plans to build a Storage Console Table feature six drawers with a lower shelf. This fabulous build can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • 6 sets of 10″ drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 6 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 4 – 1×12 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 1×12 at 29-1/4″- Sides
  • 2 – 1×2 at 46-1/2″ – Stretchers
  • 1 – 1×12 at 46-1/2″ – Lower Shelf
  • 4 – 1×12 at 5-3/4″ – Shelf Dividers
  • 2 – 1×12 at 46-1/2″ – Drawer Shelf
  • 1 – 1×12 at 48″ – Top
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 13″ x 47-1/4″ – Back
  • 12 – 1×3 at 12-1/2″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 12 – 1×3 at 10″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 6 – 1/4″ plywood at 9″ x 13″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 6 – 1×6 at 14-3/4″ – Drawer Fronts

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in the top edge of each piece.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Position the stretchers 3/4″ back from the outside edge of the sides.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the piece for the lower shelf. Position the shelf on the stretchers and secure in place using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Lower Shelf

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the drawer shelves and the dividers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shelves and one end only of each divider. Secure the two of the dividers to one of the shelves using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Set the other dividers aside.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Shelf 1

Step Five

It will be much easier to secure the uppermost shelf first. Secure the shelf in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the next shelf under the first using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few 1-3/4″ brad nails through the uppermost shelf into the dividers below.

Install the remaining dividers on the uppermost shelf using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Shelf 2

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Shelf 3

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Shelf 4

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the sides and the dividers using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Top

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Back

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawer box sides, front, and back. Cut the groove in the bottom edge of each piece at 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep using a table saw or a router and a straight bit. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer box front and back pieces on the opposite side as the groove. Make sure that the pocket holes will not interfere with the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Drawer 1

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Drawer 2

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the drawer bottom. Slide the bottom into the grooves in the sides and back. The piece should fit snugly but not too tight.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Drawer 3

Step Ten

Insert the front edge of the drawer box bottom into the groove on the drawer box front. Secure the drawer box front to the drawer box sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Drawer 4

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Console Table-Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired.

This console table would look fabulous in any room – in an entryway, in a dining room, or even behind a sofa! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Storage Console Table? Leave a comment below!