Image Map

Plans to Build a Napa Style Inspired San Marcos Sideboard

– Posted in: Cabinets, Plans

If you are one of those lucky people who has an abundance of pallets, not only am I jealous, but this is the project for you! Of course, this sideboard doesn’t have to be built with pallet wood only… Regular lumber with a little distressing will do the trick, also!

Plus, the finished table doesn’t have to be used as a sideboard… It can be a craft table or even a work bench, which is how I’m going to use it. Stay tuned because the next post will be for the matching crates for storage on the shelves!

I drew the plans using plywood for the shelves and top for a more economical option. If a planked look is desired, the plans have also been drawn to accommodate 1×3 planks for the shelves and top. I’ve also included two methods of assembly – one option is using a Kreg jig and pocket hole screws, and the other option is using countersunk screws.

As always, click on the drawing for a larger view, and if you build from these plans, please share pictures!

Lumber:

  • 5 – 2×4 at 8’
  • 1 – 2×2 at 4′
  • 6 – 1×4 at 8’
  • 4 – 1×2 at 8’
  • 2 – sheets of ¾” plywood

Materials:

  • 2-1/2” pocket hole screws  and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws or
  • 2-1/2” screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • Glue & Finishing Supplies

Cut List:

  • 8 – 2×4 at 31-1/4” – Legs
  • 12 – 2×4 at 17-1/2” – Leg Stretchers
  • 12 – 1×2 at 18-1/2” – Leg Connectors
  • 24 – 2×2 at 1-1/2” – Leg Connector Supports (for countersunk screw method only)
  • 2 – ¾” plywood at 17-1/2” x 69-1/2” – Shelves
  • 1 – ¾” plywood at 20-1/2” x 69-1/2” – Top
  • 4 – 1×2 at 20-1/2” – Side Trim
  • 2 – 1×2 at 24” – Angled Side Trim
  • 4 – 1×4 at 11-3/8” – Middle Aprons
  • 4 – 1×4 at 20-1/2” – Side Aprons
  • 6 – 1×4 at 71” – Long Aprons

 

1. Cut the pieces for the legs and the side stretchers.

If using the pocket hole method, drill pocket holes in each end of the stretchers. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

If using the countersunk screw method, draw lines on the outside of the legs for placement of the screws. Drill countersunk holes, then attach the side stretchers using glue and 2-1/2″ screws.

 

2. Cut the pieces for the connectors.

If using the pocket hole method, drill pocket holes in each end of the connectors. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

If using the countersunk screw method, blocks will have to be cut and screws to the legs 3/4″ below the dimension for the connectors. Attach the blocks to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ screws. Attach the connectors to the blocks using glue and 1-1/4″ screws.

 

3. Cut the pieces for the shelves.

If using the pocket hole method, drill pocket holes in each long edge of the shelves. Attach to the connectors as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Also secure the shelves to the 2×4 supports using countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

If using the countersunk screw method, attach the shelves to the 2×4 supports using countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 

4. Cut the piece for the top.

For either method, secure the top using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws through the top into the 2×4 supports as well as the top of the legs.

 

The remaining pieces will be attached using countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 

5. Cut the pieces for the side trim pieces. Attach to the sides as shown using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws into the legs. Cut the pieces for the angled trim. Cut the angle as shown and attach using glue and 1-1/4″ countersunk screws into the legs and middle 2×4 leg stretchers.

 

6. Cut the pieces for the middle aprons. Cut the angle as shown, then attach to the sides as shown using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws into the legs.

 

7. Cut the pieces for the side aprons. Attach as shown using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws into the leg stretchers.

 

8. Cut the pieces for the long stretchers. Attach as shown using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws into the leg connectors.

 

Fill the holes and finish as desired.

Until next time,

Happy Creating!

 

Please note – these plans have not been tested. Please observe all safety precautions when building and of course, if there is an error in the plans kindly let me know and I will correct it as soon as possible!  

image_pdfimage_print

Comments on this entry are closed.