The Davis Media Console Plans

A Great Media Stand with Lots of Storage!

For those who want a plain and simple place for the TV, the Davis media console plans are for you! This slim, low-profile stand features glass (or Plexiglas) doors with a shelf in each cubby which makes it the perfect stand for those without a lot of media equipment!

Davis Media Console Plans-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws (<– affiliate link!)
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 2-1/2″ screws
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Glass or Plexiglas for the doors
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • 2 cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • Scrap pieces of 1×4
  • Scraps pieces of 2×4
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 17-1/2″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 47″ – Base Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 45-1/2″ – Base Panel
  • 4 – 1×4 (ripped to 2-3/4″ wide) at 2-3/4″ – Feet Spacers
  • 4 – 2×4 at 3-1/2″ – Feet
  • 5 – 1×2 at 17″ – Side Framing & Center Front Divider
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 17-1/2″ – Side Panels
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 44″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 17-3/4″ – Center Divider
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 22-3/8″ – Shelves
  • 2 – 1×2 at 17-1/2″ – Top Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 47″ – Top Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 45-1/2″ – Top Panel
  • 4 – 1×2 at 18″ – Door Rails
  • 4 – 1×2 at 16-3/4″ – Door Stiles

Davis Media Console Plans

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood as needed prior to assembly!

Cut the pieces for the base frame and the base panel. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panel. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Insert the panel into the frame with the top face flush with the top face of the frame. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Davis Media Console Plans-Base

 

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the feet spacers. Secure in each corner at the underside of the base using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Cut the pieces for the feet. Secure to each corner of the bottom side of the base over the frame and spacers using glue and countersunk 2-1/2″ screws.

Davis Media Console Plans-Feet Spacers

Davis Media Console Plans-Feet

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the side framing and drill pocket holes in one edge only. Secure to the top side of each corner of the base using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Davis Media Console Plans-Side Framing

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the side panels and drill pocket holes in all three sides. Secure to the base and the side framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the panels will be flush with the outside edge of the framing pieces.

Davis Media Console Plans-Sides

Step Five

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edge. Secure to the base and the back side framing pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Davis Media Console Plans-Back

Step Six

Cut the piece for the center front divider and drill pocket holes in one end only. Secure to the front of the base as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the piece for the center divider and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure to the base, the back, and the center front divider as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The center divider will be 3/4″ taller than the center front divider so that it will secure to the top under the frame.

Davis Media Console Plans-Divider 1

Davis Media Console Plans-Divider 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the shelves and drill pocket holes in each side edge as well as the back edge. Secure to the sides, back, and center divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. A close quarter drill or right angle drill attachment may be needed if it is a tight space!

Davis Media Console Plans-Shelves

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the top frame and the top panel. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panel. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Insert the panel into the frame with the top face flush with the top face of the frame. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Position the top on the cabinet. The sides will be flush and the center divider will fit inside the frame. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. A close quarter drill or right angle drill attachment may be needed if it is a tight space!

Davis Media Console Plans-Top 1

Davis Media Console Plans-Top 2

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the doors and drill pocket holes in each end of the rail pieces. Locate the pocket holes close to each other so they do not interfere with the rabbet for the glass. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Using a router and a 3/8″ rabbeting bit, cut a rabbet at the inside of the frame on the back side. Cut the glass or Plexiglas to fit, securing in place with silicone.

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the openings. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors.

Davis Media Console Plans-Doors 1

Davis Media Console Plans-Doors 2

Davis Media Console Plans-Doors 3

Finish as desired!

The David media console plans are easy to construct and can be completed in a weekend. The glass or Plexiglas for the doors can be replaced with punched aluminum  or speaker cloth. Have any questions about the plans? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!