Build a Fabulous Game Table with Wine Storage

Plans to Build a Napa Style Fair & Square Game Table Knock Off

Why not make “Game Night” a little more exciting with these plans to build a game table? The table includes a drawer and cubbies for wine storage! What’s not to like?

plans to build a game table_Copy

 

Materials:

  • 1-1/4” pocket hole screws
  • 2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4” screws
  • Edge banding for plywood, optional
  • Two  sets of 14” drawer slides (<– affiliate link!)
  • Two drawer knobs or handles
  • 8 – Decorative metal brackets, optional (provided in cut list*)
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×4 at 6’
  • 4 – 2×2 at 6’
  • 1 – 1×2 at 8’
  • 1 – 1×2 at 4’
  • 2 – 1×3 at 6’
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4’
  • One sheet of ¾” plywood
  • Half sheet of ½” plywood
  • Quarter sheet of ¼” plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×4 at 29-1/4” – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 27” – Side Frames
  • 2 – ¾” plywood at 14-1/4” x 27” – Side Panels
  • 6 – 2×2 at 23” – Stretchers
  • 3 – 1×2 at 27” – Top Supports
  • 2 – 1×2 at 23” – Top Supports
  • 2 – ¾” plywood at 23” x 27” – Shelves
  • 4 – 1×3 at 12-1/2” – Drawer Boxes
  • 4 – 1×3 at 22” – Drawer Boxes
  • 2 – ¼” plywood at 14” x 22” – Drawer Bottoms
  • 2 – 1×4 at 22-3/4” – Drawer Fronts
  • 4 – ½” plywood at 9” x 30” – Dividers
  • 1 – ½” plywood at 23” x 30” – Divider
  • 8 – ¾” plywood triangles at 3” x 3” – Brackets*
  • 1 – ¾” plywood at 42” x 42” – Top

plans to build a game table

Notes:

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly.

 

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the angle in the bottom of each leg using a jigsaw.
plans to build a game table 2

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side frames and panels. Drill pocket holes in each piece as shown (using the proper depth setting on the jig, of course!) and attach the side frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Attach the side assembly to the legs using glue and pocket hole screws. Use 2″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the panel into the legs. The angle on the legs will face to the inside, and the panel will be flush with the inside face of the legs.
plans to build a game table 3

 

Step Three

Cut the piece for the stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes should face down so they won’t have to be filled.


plans to build a game table 4

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the top supports. Attach as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws with the pocket holes facing up (so they will be hidden under the table top). The outside edge of the longer stretchers will be flush with the outside edge of the legs.
plans to build a game table 5

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Drill pocket holes around all sides. Attach as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the shelves will be flush with the top face of the corresponding stretchers.
plans to build a game table 6

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Cut the piece for the bottom and attach using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Attach the drawer slide hardware according to the manufacturer’s instructions. This tutorial on installing drawer slides will be helpful!  Make any necessary adjustments.
plans to build a game table 7

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. This tutorial on installing drawer fronts will make it easy and foolproof!

plans to build a game table 8

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the dividers. Cut the notches as shown using a jigsaw and assemble. Insert into the cabinet opening and secure using 1-1/4″ brad nails through the sides and bottom.

plans to build a game table 9

plans to build a game table 10

plans to build a game table 11

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the brackets. They can be attached with glue and by toenailing screws or brad nails through them into the legs. If desired, decorative brackets can be purchased and installed at the same locations.

plans to build a game table 12

Step Ten

Cut the piece for the top. The top will overlap on all sides by 6″. Attach using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws through the bottom of the top supports into the top. (Does that make sense??)
plans to build a game table 13

Finish as desired. Aren’t these plans to build a game table great? I love it, myself and have added it to the “to build” list! Have questions? Leave a comment below!

Originally posted 2014-01-02 08:00:29.