Plans to Build a Double Locker

A Great Piece for Organization!

With the start of school sneaking up on us, it would be really nice for the kiddos to have a place to hang their backpacks, wouldn’t it? The plans to build a double locker feature two cubbies, two large locker areas, and two drawers. It is a super-quick and easy build, and fairly inexpensive. What more could you ask for?

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws (<– affiliate link!)
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 6 – Angle brackets
  • 2 sets of 22″ Drawer slides
  • 4 – Cabinet pulls
  • 2 – Large hooks
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×10 at 8′
  • 10 – 2×2 at 8′ (or 5 – 2×4 cut in half)
  • 1 – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2- x 2′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 3 sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 18″ – Base Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 22″ – Base Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 22″ – Base Panels
  • 2 – 2×2 at 32-1/2″ – Base Back Framing
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 32-1/2″ – Base Back Panel
  • 2 – 2×2 at 32-1/2″ – Base Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 2×2 at 11″ – Base Front divider
  • 1 – 2×2 at 22″ – Base Drawer Slide Support
  • 3 – 1×2 at 22″ – Base Top Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 22″ x 32-1/2″ – Base Top
  • 4 – 2×2 at 70″ – Cubby Legs
  • 6 – 2×2 at 12-1/2″ – Cubby Framing
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 32-3/4″ – Cubby Side Panels
  • 2 – 2×2 at 32-1/2″ – Cubby Back Framing
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 32-1/2″ x 67″ – Cubby Back
  • 2 – 2×2 at 32-1/2″ – Front Stretchers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 32-1/2″ – Cubby Top & Shelf
  • 1 – 2×2 at 12″ – Upper Cubby Divider
  • 1 – 2×2 at 55″ – Lower Cubby Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 12-3/4″ – Upper Divider Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 55-3/4″ – Lower Divider Panel
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13″ x 20-1/2″ – Drawer Box Bottoms
  • 4 – 1×10 at 20-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×10 at 14-1/2″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 10-3/4″ x 15-1/4″ – Drawer Front Base
  • 4 – 1/4″ plywood at 5-5/16″ x 15-1/4″ – Drawer Front Panels

Plans to Build a Double Locker

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the base legs, base framing, and base side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure to the legs and framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Base Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the base back framing and the base back panel. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panel. Secure to the legs and framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Base Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the base front stretchers and divider. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces. Secure the divider piece to the stretchers first, using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws, then attach the stretchers to the legs in the same manner.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Base Front Stretchers & Divider

Step Four

Cut the piece for the drawer slide support and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the support to the front stretchers using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Secure the back of the support with 1-1/4″ brad nails through the back into the support. The bottom of the support will be flush with the bottom of the divider.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Drawer Slide Support

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the top supports. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces. Secure to the front stretchers and back framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Locate the supports 3/4″ below the top edge of the front stretcher and back framing.

Cut the piece for the base top. Position the top on the top supports and secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the top into the supports.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Top Supports

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Base Top

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the cubby legs, cubby framing, and cubby panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure to the legs and framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Sides 1

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Sides 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the cubby back framing and the cubby back panel. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panel. Secure to the legs and framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Back

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the cubby front stretchers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Front Stretchers

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the cubby top and shelf. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the pieces. Secure to the framing as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Top & Shelves

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the cubby front dividers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces. Secure the dividers to the stretchers using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Divider Stretchers

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the divider panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure to the dividers, back, top, and shelf as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Position the divider panels so that they are centered on the front dividers.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Cubby Dividers

Step Twelve

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Drawer BS

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Drawer FB

Step Thirteen

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. The 1/4″ panels will be attached to the 1/2″ plywood base with glue then clamped in place until dry. There will be a 1/8″ gap between the pieces to mimic two drawers. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Drawer Fronts 1

Plans to Build a Double Locker-Drawer Fronts 2

Fill all of the visible pocket holes and finish as desired!

This is a great piece for an entryway or mudroom – that way the kiddos can stash their backpacks, coats, shoes, etc. right when they walk in! Have any questions about the plans to build a double locker? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!

Originally posted 2014-07-10 08:00:49.