A Simple to Build Twin Bed

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed

This simple bed is very easy to construct and is perfect for those new to woodworking or those who just want to take on an easy project. The DIY plans to build a Delilah bed use off the shelf boards and have narrow pieces on the headboard and footboard. Though there are a lot of pocket holes to drill, they are easily filled using a product such a Dry-Dex (if the bed will be painted) or a wood filler.

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 9 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 3 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×12 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×4 at 8′

Cut List:

  • 2 – 2×4 (ripped to 2-3/4″ wide) at 52-1/2″ – Headboard Legs
  • 2 – 1×3 at 38″ – Headboard & Footboard Framing
  • 2 – 1×6 at 38″ – Headboard & Footboard Framing
  • 2 – 1×3 at 45″ – Headboard & Footboard Top Trim
  • 8 – 1″ strips (ripped from 1×12) at 34-1/2″ – Headboard Framing Spindles
  • 2 – 2×4 (ripped to 2-3/4″ wide) at 28-1/2″ – Footboard Legs
  • 8 – 1″ strips (ripped from 1×12) at 10-1/2″ – Footboard Framing Spindles
  • 2 – 1×6 at 78″ – Side Rails
  • 2 – 1×2 at 78″ – Side Rail Slat Support
  • 13 – 1×3 at 40″ – Slats

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the headboard legs. The 2×4 pieces will be ripped to 2-3/4″ wide.

Cut the pieces for the headboard framing. For the framing spindles, cut the 1×12 into 1″ strips then cut them to length.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Drill two pocket holes in each end of the 1×3 and 1×6 pieces, and one pocket hole in each end of the framing spindles. Assemble the headboard as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the framing pieces will be flush with the back faces of the legs.

Cut the piece for the top trim. The back edge of the top trim will be flush with the back face of the framing and legs, and will overhang the sides by 3/4″. Secure the trim in place with glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed-Headboard

Step Two

The footboard is constructed in exactly the same manner as the headboard – the legs and framing spindles are shorter!

Fill the pocket holes in the headboard and footboard with filler. Let the filler dry and then thoroughly sand.

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed-Footboard

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the side rails and the side rail slat supports. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side rails. Secure the slat support to the side rail as indicated in the drawing using glue and 1-1/4″ screws.

Secure the side rails to the headboard and footboard using 2″ pocket hole screws. DO NOT use glue – this way the bed can be disassembled if necessary. The outside face of the side rail is located 3/4″ back from the side edge of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed-Side Rails 1

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed-Side Rails 2

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the slats. The slats are spaced approximately 3-1/2″ apart. Secure the slats to the slat supports using 1-1/4″ screws. DO NOT use glue.

DIY Plans to Build a Delilah Twin Bed-Slats

Finish as desired.

This bed would be perfect for a kid’s room or a guest room, and would make a perfect gift like the one I made for my daughter! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Delilah Twin Bed? Leave a comment below!




A Media Console with Simple Lines and Lots of Storage!

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console

This media console is very simplistic in design but has quite a bit of storage. The DIY plans to build a Jamie Media Console feature a planked top with a mitered frame, three drawers, and a large open shelf. This will be quite the inexpensive build and can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 2″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Paste wax

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×8 at 6′
  • 6 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 21-1/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 12″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 14-1/4″  – Side Panels
  • 4 – 2×2 at 60″ – Back Framing & Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/4″ x 60″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 60″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6-3/4″ – Drawer Dividers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 12″ – Drawer Spacers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 60″ – Shelf
  • 4 – 1×3 at 58″ – Top Center Planks
  • 2 – 1×3 at 15″ – Top Frame
  • 2 – 1×3 at 63″ – Top Frame
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 17-1/4″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 6 – 1×8 (ripped to 6-5/8″ wide) at 12″ – Drawer Sides
  • 6 – 1×8 (ripped to 6-5/8″ wide) at 18-3/4″ – Drawer Front & Back

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side frames, and side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of each panel. Secure the panel to the legs and side framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the legs and side framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the back framing, front stretchers, and back panel. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the back framing and front stretchers. Secure the back framing to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the back panel. Secure the panel to the legs and back framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panel will be flush with the inside faces of the legs and back framing.

Secure the front stretchers to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Back

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Front Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the piece for the bottom and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the bottom to the lower side framing, the lower back framing, and the lower front stretcher using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the bottom will be flush with the top face of the front stretcher.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Bottom

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the drawer dividers and the drawer spacers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in one end only of each piece. Secure the dividers to the lower front stretcher as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the drawer spacers to the drawer dividers using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Add a few brad nails through the back panel into the back end of the drawer spacer to further secure it in place.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer Dividers

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer Spacers

Step Five

Cut the piece for the shelf. Apply edge banding to the front edge, if desired. Position the shelf on the dividers, and secure in place using glue and 2″ brad nails through the side and back panels. Add a few brad nails through the shelf into the tops of the dividers.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Shelf

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the top. Cut 45° miters in each end of the top frame pieces. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the center boards as well as the mitered ends of the top side frame. Assemble the center panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Insert the top panel into the frame, then secure the panel to the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the top to the cabinet frame using glue and 2″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Top 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

There will be a 1/8″ gap at the sides and top of the drawers in the opening.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer FB

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawers

Finish as desired. Apply a coat of paste wax to the bottom of the drawers to help them slide smoothly in the openings.

I love this media console and since I am in the market for a new stand, I may add this one to the “to build” list. This is a plan that is also suitable for beginners. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Jamie Media Console? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




Build a 2×4 Bench

Super-Easy DIY 2×4 Bench Plans That Can Be Built in a Couple of Hours!

We love easy, don’t we? This bench fits that bill perfectly! This is a great seating piece that can also double as an end table. The tapers in the legs can be cut with a tapering jig on the table saw giving the simple DIY 2×4 bench plans an extra bit of style!

DIY 2x4 Bench Plans-CopyMaterials:

  • 2″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 3 – 2×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 6 – 2×4 at 17-1/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×4 at 16″ – Stretchers
  • 2 – 2×4 at 13″ – Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 42-1/2″ – Seat

DIY 2x4 Bench PlansClick on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the tapers using a jigsaw, bandsaw, or tapering jig on the table saw.

DIY 2x4 Bench Plans-LegsStep Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end as well as one long edge of each piece. Secure the stretchers to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY 2x4 Bench Plans-StretchersStep Three

Cut the piece for the seat. Secure the seat to the frame using 2″ pocket hole screws through the stretchers into the underside of the seat.

DIY 2x4 Bench Plans-SeatFinish as desired!

This is a great bench for extra seating in a family room or on a porch, and it would look equally cool at the foot of a kiddo’s bed! In fact, this would be a great project to get the kiddos involved in building! Stay tuned because tomorrow, I will share something that will make this bench even more fabulous… So fabulous, in fact, that you will want to create several!

Have any questions about the DIY 2×4 bench plans? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




DIY End Table Plans Perfect for Beginners!

Build a Stacked End Table

Today’s plans are to build a stacked end table, perfect for beginners or those who are looking for something quick and easy. The stacked end table and can be constructed using pallet boards or regular off-the-shelf boards. Plus, it can be finished in a variety of ways to suit your individual style – painted, stained, stenciled, etc.

The plans are drawn using a pocket hole jig but can also be assembled using 1-1/2″ angle brackets which will allow it to be just as sturdy!

build stacked end table_copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws or 1-1/2″ angle brackets and 3/4″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Four – 1″ angle brackets (to attach top)
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • One – 1×2 at 4′
  • One – 1×2 at 6′
  • Three – 1×3 at 6′
  • One – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • Four – 1×2 at 16″ – Bottom Base, Top Trim
  • Twelve – 1×3 at 16″ – Sides
  • Two – 1×2 at 14-1/2″ – Top Trim
  • One – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 14-1/2″ – Top

build stacked end table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the bottom base and sides. Each piece will overhang the piece below by 1″ as they are stacked. If using the pocket hole method, drill two pocket holes in one long edge locating them 1-3/8″ from each end. Secure the first “layer” of boards to the bottom base pieces as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

If using angle brackets, position them 1-3/8″ in from each edge. Secure the first “layer” of boards to the bottom base pieces as shown using glue and 3/4″ screws.

end table plans beginner_Bottom

 

end table plans beginner_Layer 1

Step Two

Position the second “layer” as shown and secure.

end table plans beginner_Layer 2

Step Three

Continue stacking the pieces as shown.

end table plans beginner_Sides

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the top and the top trim. Position and secure the side trim pieces to the top using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails, then position and secure the longer trim pieces in the same manner. Attach the 1″ angle brackets to the underside locating them 1-3/8″ in from the outside of the frame and secure them in place.

end table plans beginner_Top 1

end table plans beginner_Top 2

Finish as desired.

I’m hoping to be able to add more plans for beginners to build like the stacked end table and hopefully this will get you started… We all have to start somewhere, right? This way those new to woodworking can build their skills and confidence while creating some awesome furniture pieces! As always, if you have a request or need help with a project, contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!