Build a Vista Slat Chaise

The Perfect Seat for the Deck or Poolside!

This cool chaise, inspired by a catalog retailer, is another super-easy build. The plans to build a Vista slat chaise feature an adjustable back with evenly spaced slats for drainage. Ready-made cushions that measure 24″ across will fit, or you can make your own! The back support is made using 1″ black pipe and fittings, and will rest against stops on the frame for that perfect resting angle.

build vista slat chaise

Materials:

For the Back Support:

  • 4 – 4″ Nipples
  • 2 – 10″ Nipples
  • 2 – 8″ Nipples
  • 4 – Tees
  • 4 – End Caps
  • 2- 1″ Pipe Straps
  • 3/4″ screws
  • Spray Paint

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 15 – 1×4 at 8′

Cut List:

  • 12 – 1×3 at 13″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×4 at 77″ – Frame
  • 2 – 1×4 at 21-1/8″ – Frame
  • 1 – 1×4 at 24-1/8″ – Frame Divider
  • 2 – 1×4 at 53-1/4″ – Seat Supports
  • 2 – 1×4 at 54-3/4″ Seat Frame
  • 2 – 1×4 at 25-5/8″ – Seat Frame
  • 12 – 1×4 at 18-5/8″ – Seat Slats
  • 2 – 1×2 (ripped to 1-1/4″ wide) at 24-1/2″ – Back Stop Support
  • 12 – 1×2 at 1-1/4″ – Back Stops
  • 2 – 1×4 at 26-1/2″ Back Frame
  • 2 – 1×4 at 25-5/8″ – Back Frame
  • 5 – 1×4 at 18-5/8″ – Back Slats

Notes About the Project:

  • Sand the pieces before assembling
  • The back support (made out of pipe) should lay flat under the back when the chaise back is flat
  • Have fun with this project!

build vista slat chaise back view

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs. The legs will be 2-1/4″ square when fully assembled. Lay the pieces in groups of three, then apply glue to the faces of two pieces in each group. Stack the pieces, then clamp until dry. For an in-depth tutorial on making your own furniture legs, see this post. The tapers in the legs (as outlined in the post) are totally optional!

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the frame and the divider. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of each piece using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

build vista slat chaise frame

Position the divider and secure it to the sides of the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

build vista slat chaise divider

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the seat supports and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the supports to the divider and the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

build vista slat chaise seat support

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the back stops and the back supports. Rip the pieces for the stop supports to 1-1/4″ wide on the table saw, then secure to the frame between the divider and the leg using glue and 1-1/4″ screws.

build vista slat chaise stop support

Cut the pieces for the stops. The grain of the wood will run along the 1-1/4″ dimension shown in the drawing (up and down). Pre-drill holes for the screws, and secure to the supports as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ screws. (If the holes are not pre-drilled, the wood will split!)

build vista slat chaise stops

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the seat frame and slats. Cut 45° miters in each end of the frame pieces, and drill pocket holes in each end of the longer pieces. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces for the slats. Secure the slats to the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The slats will be spaced roughly 1/2″ apart.

build vista slat chaise seat

Position the seat on the frame and secure in place using glue and 2″ brad nails.

build vista slat chaise seat position

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the back frame and slats. Cut 45° miters in each end of the frame pieces, and drill pocket holes in each end of the longer pieces. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces for the slats. Secure the slats to the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The slats will be spaced roughly 1/2″ apart.

build vista slat chaise back

Secure the back to the divider using the hinges – make sure to pre-drill the holes!

build vista slat chaise back hinges

Step Seven

Make the back support as outlined in the drawing below. The overall width should not exceed 23-7/8″ with a height of approximately 12″. A few adjustments may be necessary. As long as the width is the same, the height can vary. Use dishwashing liquid and water to clean the pipe, then spray paint it to protect the assembly and to keep rust from forming.

build vista slat chaise back support

Secure the back support to the chaise back (at the lower edge of the third slat down from the top) using the pipe straps and 3/4″ screws.

Finish the chaise as desired!

Have questions about the plans to build a Vista slat chaise? Leave a comment below!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.