Image Map

Drilling Pocket Holes in Mitered Edges

– Posted in: How to, Projects

How to Drill Pocket Holes in Mitered Corners

I’ve been asked a few times about how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners. It is really easy and can be done in two ways – with two pocket holes on one board or one pocket hole in each board that joins together. There are a few things to keep in mind when drilling pocket holes in any board, especially when creating a frame or door that will have a rabbet routed in the center for glass or a panel.

how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2860 copy

Start by cutting the pieces for the frame you’d like to construct.

 how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2851

Determine where the holes will be drilled. If the center area of the frame will have a rabbet routed for glass or another type of panel, locate the pocket holes so that the screws will not interfere with the router bit. For narrower material (1x2s, for example), the pocket holes will be located closer together.

 how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2852

how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2853

 

how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2854

Clamp the pieces together. This is where the face clamps come in really handy – they help keep the faces of the pieces aligned!

 how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2857

Drive the screws.

 how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2858

Fill the holes as desired.

 how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2856

how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners SANY2859

Easy-peasy, right? Now that I’ve shared how to drill pocket holes in mitered corners, will you make frames with mitered corners? Let me know if you need help or have questions – cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!

image_pdfimage_print

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Naomi Garcia

    Thank you! Now if I can figure out how to set up my kreg jig…from a visual learner, the enclosed instructions were not very helpful.

    • CherTexter

      Hi, Naomi!
      Send me an email at cher@designsbystudioc.com and I would be happy to help in any way I can!
      Thank you for stopping by!!

  • LindySez

    Now that I know how, I guess I will have to try it.

    • CherTexter

      I love the pocket hole jig – to me, pocket holes are the easiest form of joinery! If you ever need help with it, let me know!

  • http://www.reflectingalife.com/ Elle

    Never really given it any thought Cher, but you make things sound so interesting I always have to check it out! :-)

    • CherTexter

      Thanks so much, Elle, I’m glad you stopped by!

  • vinma

    Very good to know! I am not sure I can see myself doing this, but if my hubby needs help with this, I know where to go :)

    • CherTexter

      LOL! You can do it, Vinma, I know you can!!

  • http://www.jessicafhinton.com/ Jessica F. Hinton

    Oh, so those are mitered corners? A year ago. I tried and failed at making my own frame for an extra sized diploma. I needed this tutorial! You make everything sound so easy!!

    • CherTexter

      Thanks so much, Jessica! If you ever want to try again, let me know and I would be happy to walk you through it!

  • http://carpe-travel.com/ elaine schoch

    Easy peasy! You always make things look so easy. ;)

    • CherTexter

      Thanks, Elaine! I try and sometimes I wonder if I am making any sense!

  • http://www.worldsworstmoms.com/ Tammy Soong

    I could actually use this to fix some stuff.

    • CherTexter

      Absolutely! Pocket holes come in really handy for all sorts of applications! Thanks, Tammy!

  • Vin

    rather than rout the inside rabbet with a handheld router after assembly, I’d cut the rabbet on a tablesaw, or router table before assembly, IMHO, easier and since it’s already done, you can line up your pocket holes accordingly.

    • CherTexter

      Hi, Vin! That is a really great idea! It would be much easier to line things up – I guess I never thought of it that way! Thank you so much for sharing!

  • Steve Rich

    What’s the minimal width that the frame pieces can be (for typical 1x stock)?

    • CherTexter

      Hi, Steve! I would think 1×3 would be the minimum. I’ve tried to drill pocket holes in mitered corners of 1×2 material and the pocket hole is visible at the sides. Hope this helps!

  • joe

    I’m a bit skeptical of the strength of this. I’ve read that pocket screw driven into end grain isn’t a good idea.

    • CherTexter

      Hi, Joe! Technically, strength wouldn’t be an issue seeing that the mitered corners would only be on picture frames or cabinet face frames. They would have very little weight on them. Hope this helps! Thank you for stopping by!

  • Pingback: DIY Plans to Build a Burlington Dining Table