Image Map

Free Plans to Build a Pottery Barn Inspired Shelton Kitchen Island

– Posted in: Plans, Storage

Today’s plans are for a spacious mobile work space sure to add much needed space and organization to any kitchen! It can be moved to any area thanks to the casters and can also be constructed from weather-resistant materials for outside use! Notes or recipes can be left on the chalkboard mounted to the front of the island. The chalkboard can be replaced with a dry erase board if desired!

Island

Island_Front

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 3/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • Four 4″ casters
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  •  6 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 3 sheets of 3/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 8′ pieces of casing (trim under top)
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ chalkboard or dry erase panel
  • Approximately 5 pieces of 8′ trim for the writing surface frame and side frames

Cut List:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 24″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 49″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21″ – Base Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 26″ x 54″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 24-1/2″ x 29-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 29-1/4″ x 54″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×2 at 24-1/2″ – Shelf Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 51″ – Shelf Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 23″ – Shelf Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 24-1/2″ x 52-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 2 – 1×2 at 29-1/4″ – Front Body Frame
  • 1 – 1×2 at 51″ – Front Body Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 24-1/2″ – Top Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 26-1/2″ x 55-1/2″ – Top
  • 1 – Chalkboard or Dry Erase panel at 18″ x 42″
  • Trim pieces for the front and sides – measurements will depend on the type of trim chosen

 

Click on the drawings to enlarge them!

1. Cut the pieces for the base frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces, as well as the center pieces. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Base Frame

2. Cut the piece for the bottom. Attach the frame using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws through the bottom piece into the frame.

 Island_Bottom

3. Cut the pieces for the sides. Drill pocket holes as shown. Position the side pieces so it is centered on the bottom piece with 3/4″ of the bottom left on each side. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Sides

4. Cut the piece for the back. Drill pocket holes at the top and bottom edges. Position as shown and secure to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Back

5. Cut the pieces for the shelf frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the longer pieces as well as each end of the center support pieces. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Position the frame in the cabinet and secure using countersunk 1-1/4″ screws through the frame into the sides and back. The frame will be located 3/4″ back from the front edge of the sides.

Cut the piece for the shelf. Attach to the frame using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws or 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 Island_Shelf Frame 1

Island_Shelf Frame 2

Island_Shelf

6. Cut the pieces for the front body frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the upper frame piece. Secure the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the entire frame to the front of the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Island_Front Body Frame

7. Cut the pieces for the top supports and drill pocket holes in each edge. Position as shown then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Island_Top Supports

8. Cut the piece for the top. Position on the cabinet and secure using glue and 1-1/4″pocket hole screws through the holes in the sides and back into the underside of the top. The top will overlap the sides and front by 3/4″.

Island_Top

9. Cut the piece for the writing surface. Center it on the front and secure using 3/4″ brad nails. Cut the trim of your choice to make a frame around the writing surface and secure with 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Create the frames for the sides and secure using 1-1/4″ brad nails. Cut and apply the trim under the top starting with the sides, then add the front piece. Secure using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Island_Chalkboard

Island_Front Frame

Island_Side Frame

Finish as desired and add the casters to the bottom.

Got a project you’ve completed using my plans? Share photos with me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to feature your work on DbSC!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!

image_pdfimage_print

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • http://twitter.com/VMTwriter Vicki M Taylor

    totally awesome. I need to send my hubby to this site so he can download the plans!

  • http://twitter.com/VMTwriter Vicki M Taylor

    by the way, found you on SITS. :-)

    • CherTexter

      Thank you so much! Stop by any time!!