Image Map

Free Plans to Build a Joss & Main Inspired Wesley Dining Table

– Posted in: Dining, Plans, Tables

So far, I’ve posted plans for a couple of dining chairs so how about a dining table? This is a simple plan and can easily sit several people for a fantastic meal.

Joss & Main Inspired Wesley Dining Table

Joss & Main Inspired Wesley Dining Table

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails or 1-1/4″ screws
  • 3″ screws
  • Finishing Supplies

Lumber:

  • 8 – 3×3 posts at 3′ or 6 – 2×4 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 3 – 1×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×4 at 4′
  • Scrap of 2×6
  • One full sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • One half sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 3×3 posts at 28-3/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 4″ – Feet
  • 4 – 3×3 posts at 33-1/2″ – Leg Frames
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-3/4″ x 33-1/2″ – Leg Panels
  • 1 – 2×4 at 32″ – Stretcher
  • 4 – 1×3 at 38-1/2″ – Top Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 38-1/2″ x 82-1/2″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×4 at 38-1/2″ – Side Trim
  • 2 – 1×4 at 84″ – Long Trim

 

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

 

1. Cut the pieces for the legs. If 3×3 posts are not available (or too expensive), 2x4s glued together and ripped on the table saw can be used. For a tutorial, click here.

Cut the pieces for the feet. Position the legs so they will be centered on the feet and secure using glue and countersunk 3″ screws.

 Table_Legs

2. Cut the pieces for the leg frames and panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Assemble the frame using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Insert the panels and secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the panels will be flush with the outside face of the frames.

 Table_Side Panels

3. Cut the piece for the stretcher and drill pocket holes in each end. Attach to the lower frame pieces (connecting them) using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pocket holes so they are facing down.

 Table_Stretcher

4. Cut the pieces for the top and the top supports. Drill pocket holes in one long edge of each support piece. Secure to the underside of the top as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Position the table top so that the supports are on either side of the frame pieces and secure with countersunk 3″ screws through the supports into the frame.

 Table_Top 1

5. Cut the pieces for the trim. Attach the side pieces first using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails or countersunk 1-1/4″ screws, then attach the longer pieces in the same manner. The top of the trim pieces will be flush with the top of the table.

 Table_Short Trim

Table_Long Trim

Finish as desired!

 

Until next time,

Happy Creating!

image_pdfimage_print

Comments on this entry are closed.