Image Map

Free Plans to Build a Farmhouse Cabinet

– Posted in: Cabinets, Plans

This cabinet is one of those versatile pieces perfect for any space. It features a drawer at the bottom and three shelves perfect for storing pantry items or craft supplies. It can be used alone (as a single unit) or two pieces side-by-side as an armoire (omit the side trim where the cabinets will join, and shorten the width of the top accordingly). 

Farmhouse Cabinet

Farmhouse Cabinet

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding for plywood edges
  • 1 set of 14″ drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

Materials listed are to build one cabinet

  • 4 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 5 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×4 at 8′
  • Half sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • Half sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • Full sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 75-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×4 at 15″ – Side Frames
  • 4 – 2×2 at 15″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 32-3/8″ – Upper Side Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 34-3/8″ – Lower Side Panels
  • 2- 2×4 at 22-1/2″ – Back Frame & Front Stretchers
  • 4 – 2×2 at 22-1/2″ – Back Frame & Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 22-1/2″ x 32-3/8″ – Upper Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 22-1/2″ x 34-3/8″ – Lower Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 22-1/2″ – Bottom Shelf
  • 4 – 1×2 at 15″ – Shelf Frame Sides
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21″ – Shelf Frame Backs
  • 2 – 1×2 at 22-1/2″ – Shelf Frame Fronts
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/4″ x 22-1/2″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19″ x 27-1/2″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×2 at 18″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 27″ – Top Front Trim
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/4″ x 20″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 13-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 21-1/2″ – Drawer Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 22-1/4″ – Drawer Front
  • 3 – 1×2 at 19-1/4″ – Door Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 60-3/4″ – Door Frame
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 28-1/8″ – Door Panels

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

1. Cut the pieces for the legs, side frames, and side panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Attach the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back face of the frame pieces. Attach the legs to the side assembly using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the 2x material, and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the 1x material.

 Cabinet_Sides

2. Cut the pieces for the back frames and back panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Attach the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back face of the frame pieces. Attach back assembly to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the 2x material, and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the 1x material.

 Cabinet_Back 1

3. Cut the pieces for the front stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Attach as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Cabinet_Front Stretchers

4. Cut the piece for the bottom shelf and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Attach as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top of the shelf will be flush with the top face of the upper 2×2 stretcher.

 Cabinet_Bottom Shelf

5. Cut the pieces for the shelf frames. Attach the sides first using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws. Attach the back piece locating it between the side pieces and secure with glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws, then attach the front piece with countersunk screws through the front ends into the edges of the side pieces.

Cabinet_Shelf Frames

Cut the pieces for the shelves and secure them to the frames using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 Cabinet_Shelves

6. Cut the pieces for the top. The sides and front will overlap by 1″ while the back remains flush. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Cabinet_Top

Cut the pieces for the trim. Attach the side pieces first using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails, then attach the front in the same manner.

 Cabinet_Trim

7. Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The fronts will overlap the drawer box by 3/8″ on each side.

Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments. 

Cabinet_Drawer BS

Cabinet_Drawer FB

Cabinet_Drawer Front

8. Cut the pieces for the door frame and panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Attach the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back face of the frame pieces. Attach door assembly to the frame sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the 1x material, and 1″ pocket hole screws through the 1/2″ material. Install the hinges according to the manufacturer’s instructions and make any necessary adjustments.

Cabinet_Door 1

Cabinet_Door 2

Finish as desired.

 

Got a project you’ve completed using my plans? Share photos with me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to feature your work on DbSC!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!

image_pdfimage_print

Comments on this entry are closed.

  • Anne @ DesignDreams by Anne

    Cool project! I have a 24″ wide pantry cabinet that I’ve built the box for and now I’m trying to come up with an easy door panel. Thanks for the tips! Cheers!

    • CherTexter

      That’s awesome! Thanks so much!