Questions? cher@designsbystudioc.com

A Rustic Sideboard with a Modern Twist


DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard

This sideboard is absolutely swoon-worthy! The slatted bypass doors are just awesome! The DIY plans to build a Slat-Door sideboard feature a large, roomy, continuous shelf on the inside and is the perfect piece for any entertaining needs! The sideboard is a super-easy build and can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • 2-1/2″ screws
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Sliding door hardware like this
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 12 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 3×3 post at 4′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 64-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 26-1/4″ – Sides
  • 4 – 3×3 posts at 4″ – Feet
  • 1 – 1×3 at 64-1/2″ – Back Stretcher
  • 2 – 1×2 at 64-1/2″ – Shelf Frame
  • 3 – 1×2 at 12″ – Shelf Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-3/4″ x 64-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 4 – 1×2 at 25-1/4″ – Door Frame
  • 4 – 1×2 at 29-3/8″ – Door Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 22-1/4″ – Door Frame
  • 44 – 1×2 at 13-15/16″ – Door Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/4″ x 67-1/2″ – Top Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 18-1/4″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 69″ – Top Front Trim
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 26-1/4″ x 65-1/4″ – Back

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the piece for the bottom panel. Use a router and a 1/8″ straight bit to cut two dadoes along one long edge of one face of the panel. The first dado will be located 1-1/2″ back from the edge and the second dado will be located 1″ back from the first dado. With a pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes along the back side edges of the bottom.

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the sides. Secure the sides to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes in the bottom will face down.

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Sides

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the feet. Position the feet as shown in the drawing and secure in place using glue and countersunk 2-1/2″ screws. For best results, use four screws per foot, if possible!

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Feet

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the shelf frame and drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Position the frame in the cabinet as shown – the back of the frame will be flush with the back edge of the sides, securing in place using glue and 1-1/4″ countersunk screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Shelf Frame 1 DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Shelf Frame 2

Step Five

Cut the piece for the shelf. The front edge of the shelf will extend past the frame by 1/4″ while the back edge is flush with the frame. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Shelf

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in the pieces indicated in the drawing. Assemble the doors as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Install the sliding door hardware according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions.

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Doors

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the top panel and the top trim. Use a router and a 1/8″ straight bit to cut two dadoes along one long edge of one face of the top panel. The first dado will be located 1-1/2″ back from the edge and the second dado will be located 1″ back from the first dado. Drill pocket holes as shown to attach the trim.

Attach the side trim using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then install the front trim piece. Add a few brad nails through the front trim piece into the ends of the side pieces.

The top will extend past the sides and front by 1-1/2″ including the trim. Insert the doors into the channels on the bottom, then insert the hardware into the channels at the underside of the top. Once the top is correctly positioned and any necessary adjustments have been made to the doors, secure the top to the sides and stretcher using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Top 1 DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Top 2 DIY Plans to Build a Slat-Door Sideboard_Top 3

Finish as desired.

When constructing the sideboard, it may be easier to sand each piece before assembly. It will also be easier to finish the doors, top, and cabinet separately, then install the doors and the top.

The sideboard would also make a great media stand! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Slat-Door Sideboard? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!

Designs by Studio C is your DIY connection to How-To information, DIY projects and free furniture plans. Have questions about the plans? Contact me at cher@designsbystudioc.com!
Some posts on DbSC contain affiliate links. What this means is that if the link is clicked and a sale is made, I will make a small profit. Product links and sponsored posts are what help keep DbSC going - thank you for the support!