Storing Fruits and Veggies in Style

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin

This month’s Power Tool Challenge theme is Spring… If it hasn’t yet “sprung” in your area, it will be shortly and with Spring comes thoughts of gardening. For us, that means a vegetable garden and I figured we’d need a place to store all of the fabulous fruits, veggies and herbs we plan on growing. The DIY furniture plans to build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin is a super-simple build featuring spindle legs, casters and mesh bottoms in each of the bins. In all honesty, this piece took longer to paint than it did to cut and assemble!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Finished Featured Image

Graphic

Materials:

Tools Needed:

Lumber:

  • 4 – 36″ spindles (I used treated spindles used for deck rails)
  • 1 – 1×8 at 4′
  • 1 – 1×8 at 8′

Cut List:

  • 4 – 1×8 at 11″
  • 4 – 1×8 at 18″

Step One

Cut the pieces for the bin boxes. Assemble the boxes using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails. The longer pieces will overlap the ends of the shorter pieces.

Install the angle braces at the center of each joint on the inside. The braces help keep each of the bins square since there is no ridgid bottom.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Bins Constructed

Step Two

The spindles will be cut down to accommodate the boxes. They can be used as is, if desired, but I felt there would be too much space between the boxes. I cut 3-1/4″ off of one end of the spindles (for the top box), and 4″ off of the lower end of the spindle to allow for the casters and a space to attach the lower box.

Drill a hole in the bottom end of the spindles to accommodate the caster sleeve. See the manufacturer’s instructions for bit size and depth of the hole.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Spindle Legs

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Holes in Ends of Legs

Step Three

Secure two of the legs to one of the boxes (with the top edges flush) using glue and 2″ brad nails through the spindle into the end of the longer pieces of the box.

Position the legs on the lower second box so they overhang by about 2-1/4″. Secure the lower portion of the legs to the box using glue and 2″ brad nails.

Secure the remaining two legs to the opposite side of the boxes.

Paint or stain the bin as desired. I chose not to paint the inside of the bins.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Fully Assembled

Step Four

Cut two pieces of hardware cloth at 17″ x 21″ (very important – wear gloves!). Cut a square out of each corner so that there won’t be any extra mesh in the corners. I forgot to measure the cuts at the corners but if you hold the mesh over the top of the box, it will be easy to determine what needs to be cut away. Fold the edges of the hardware cloth (approximately 1″ or 4 squares), then fold the sides into a basket-like shape so that the piece will fit inside the bin. Secure the hardware cloth in place with 1/2″ staples. A hammer can be used to flatten the fold at the top of the wire.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Wire Bin

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Inside View of Wire Bin

Install the casters.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Caster

I also added vintage drawer pulls (spray painted white) to the sides and a fabulous graphic from The Graphics Fairy.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Handle Painted

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Handle Installed

Here are the projects from my fellow bloggers:

Chevron Wood Easter Egg by Kim Six Fix

Wooden Swing Shelf by Domestically Speaking

Wooden Easter Eggs by Create And Babble

Repurposed Easter Cross by Prodigal Pieces

Planter Box Centerpiece by Refresh Restyle

Upcycled Drawer Front Planter by Confessions of A Serial DIY’er

Rustic 3 Panel Wall Decor by Designed Decor

Key West DIY Wood Planter Box by H2OBungalow

Baseball Bookends by Virginia Sweet Pea

Chair Back Bird Feeder by Interior Frugalista

Wood Slice Rolling Plant Stand by My Repurposed Life

They always have the most awesome projects!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Quarter View

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin - Top View

If the bin is constructed entirely out of treated wood, it can be used as a planter… I may make that next! Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Fruit and Vegetable Bin? Leave a comment below!




An Excellent Place to Store Coats and Shoes

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet

Sometimes, there just isn’t a place to store coats within reach and keep the area looking organized but I may have a solution… The DIY plans to buils a Coat Cabinet feature glass (or Plexiglass doors) with hooks inside to hang coats and jackets, as well as a bin on the bottom to store shoes! The cabinet is just deep enough to house a backpack or tote bag without taking up a lot of space. As usual, this is another fabulously easy project that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Copy

Materials:

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 2′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4′
  • 1 – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 25″ – Bottom
  • 4 – 1×3 at 2-1/2″ – Support Blocks
  • 4 – 1×4 (ripped to 2-3/4″ wide) at 4″ – Feet
  • 4 – 1×4 at 4″ – Feet
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 50″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 23-1/2″ x 50″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 25″ – Top
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-3/4″ x 23-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 23-1/4″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 12-3/4″ x 22-3/4″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 4 – 1×2 at 8-9/16″ – Door Rails
  • 4 – 1×2 at 37″ – Door Stiles

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the bottom and the support blocks. Secure the support blocks to the bottom as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the feet. Cut the angles in the feet as shown. Secure the wider feet to the front and back of the bottom (with the side edges flush) and the support blocks using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails. Secure the narrower feet to the bottom and support blocks using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails. Add a few brad nails through the wider feet into the narrower feet.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Feet 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the sides. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the sides to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside faces of the sides will be flush with the outside edges of the bottom.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Sides

Step Four

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the back to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Back

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the sides and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Top

Step Six

Cut the piece for the shelf. Drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelf in the cabinet as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer box sides, front, and back. Cut the groove in the bottom edge of each piece at 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep using a table saw or a router and a straight bit. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer box front and back pieces on the opposite side as the groove. Make sure that the pocket holes will not interfere with the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 1

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 2

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the drawer bottom. Slide the bottom into the grooves in the sides and back. The piece should fit snugly but not too tight. 

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 3

Step Nine

Insert the front edge of the drawer box bottom into the groove on the drawer box front. Secure the drawer box front to the drawer box sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer 4

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Drawer Front

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the rails locating them so that the rabbeting router bit (for the Plexiglas or glass panel) will not interfere. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Use a router and a 1/4″ rabbeting bit to cut a 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inside of the frame. Use a chisel and a hammer to square the corners of the rabbet.

Insert the glass or Plexiglass and secure in place using turnbuttons or a narrow bead of adhesive.

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the opening as well as in between them.

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Doors 1

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Doors 2

DIY Plans to Build a Coat Cabinet-Doors 3

Finish as desired. Secure the coat hooks to the inside back of the cabinet.

Mirrors or decorative punched aluminum can be used as the panels in the doors for a different look. If there are any questions about the DIY plans to build a Coat Cabinet, leave a comment below!




Build a Wine Bottle Gift Box

Easy Plans to Build a Wood Wine Gift Box Perfect for Holiday Gift-Giving!

It is not too early to think about the holidays… This little wood gift box is perfect for sharing a bottle of your favorite wine, champagne, or sparkling soda complete with a couple of glasses, as well as a bit of cheese and a few crackers. It would also work well to transport a bottle and glasses on a romantic picnic! The stemware holder can be omitted and the box could hold three bottles of wine or champagne, or maybe even a few special hot sauces. I am planning on building a couple out of oak Purebond plywood using the glue resist technique on the front for a special touch!

build wine bottle gift box_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 3/4″ hole saw or paddle bit
  • 1 set of hinges
  • 1 drawer pull or utility handle
  • 1 small hasp lock
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 quarter sheet of 1/2″ plywood (2′ x 4′)

Cut List:

  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 4-1/2″ x 12-1/4″ – Box Sides
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 4-1/2″ x 13-1/4″ – Box Top & Bottom
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 12-1/4″ x 12-1/4″ – Box & Lid Panel
  • 4 – 1/2″ plywood at 3-5/8″ x 4″ – Stemware Holder & Shelf
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 4″ x 12-1/4″ – Dividers
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 1-1/2″ x 12-1/4″ – Lid Sides
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 1-1/2″ x 13-1/4″ – Lid Top & Bottom

build wine bottle gift box

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Notes:

Sand each piece thoroughly before assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the box. Use glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails to attach the box sides to the panel, then secure the top and bottom.

diy wood wine gift box_Box

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stemware holder. Make a mark as indicated on the pieces. Cut a 3/4″ hole using a hole saw or a paddle bit. Draw a line from the outside edge of the circle to the bottom of the piece (on each side of the circle) to cut the notch for the stemware holder. Cut the lines using a jigsaw, then sand smooth.

diy wood wine gift box_Stem Holder

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the shelves and the dividers. Secure the shelves and the stemware holders to the dividers as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Note that there will be a right and a left piece. Secure the pieces in the box using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

diy wood wine gift box_Dividers 1

 

diy wood wine gift box_Dividers 2

 

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the lid. Assemble the lid in the same manner as the box. Finish as desired then install the hinges, the handle, and the hasp lock.

diy wood wine gift box_Door 1

 

diy wood wine gift box_Door 2

How excited will your family and friends be when you show off your DIY skills to build this wood wine gift box? It is the perfect project for all skill levels!




A Roomy Chest with a Greek Key Design

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest

Previously, I posted plans to build a Greek Key Dresser. This chest would be the perfect companion! The DIY plans to build a Greek Key Chest feature two large and roomy drawers with a detailed Greek Key design on each drawer front. This chest would be the perfect place to store bulky sweaters or blankets, and would work well for storing china dinnerware as well as linens!

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 2 sets of 18″ Drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 4′
  • 4 – 1×12 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 5 – 1/4″ x 1″ Lattice strips at 8′

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 29-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 29-1/4″ x 42-1/2″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 42-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 4 – 1×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 5-1/2″ – Feet
  • 4 – 1×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 4-3/4″ – Feet
  • 2 – 1×2 at 9″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 33″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 18-1/2″ – Base Frame Supports
  • 2 – 1×2 at 42-1/2″ – Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 44″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/2″ x 40″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 4 – 1×12 at 16-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×12 at 41-1/2″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-7/16″ x 42-1/4″ – Drawer Fronts
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ lattice strips at 17-5/8″ – Greek Key Design
  • 2 – 1/4″ x 1″ lattice strips at 17″ – Greek Key Design
  • 4 – 1/4″ x 1″ lattice strips at 8″ – Greek Key Design
  • 8 – 1/4″ x 1″ lattice strips at 8-7/16″ – Greek Key Design
  • 8 – 1/4″ x 1″ lattice strips at 7-1/2″ – Greek Key Design
  • 16 – 1/4″ x 1″ lattice strips at 5″ – Greek Key Design
  • 16 – 1/4″ x 1″ lattice strips at 2″ – Greek Key Design

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the sides and the back. With the pocket holes jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each side edge of the back piece. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Sides & Back

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the bottom. Drill pocket holes in each side edge as well as the back edge of the piece. Secure the bottom piece to the sides and back. The bottom will be 3/4″ shorter than the sides to allow for the drawer front.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Bottom

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the base feet. There will be four right pieces and four left pieces, two of each length. Cut an arc in each piece using a jigsaw or a bandsaw maintaining the dimensions as shown in the drawing. Drill a pocket hole in the top edge of each foot. Assemble the feet in an L shape as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Feet 1 DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Feet 2

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the base frame and supports. Drill pocket holes in each end of each piece as well as in one long edge of each piece (except for ONE of the longer framing pieces which will be the front of the base) to secure the base to the bottom of the cabinet (the pocket holes are NOT shown in the drawings). Assemble the base frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the base frame to the cabinet bottom and sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Base 1

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Base 2

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. The stretchers will be secured to the sides of the cabinet and located 1″ back from the front edge of the sides to allow for the drawer fronts.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Front Stretchers

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the sides, back, and upper stretcher using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the top.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Top

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Drawer FB

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. The Greek Key design will be cut and assembled from pieces of the lattice strips. It may be easier to mark the position of the strips on the drawer front pieces prior to securing the design. Follow each drawing and position the pieces as shown. Secure the pieces using glue (1/2″ brad nails may be used, if desired).

Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Drawer Key 3

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Drawer Key 2

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Drawer Key 1

DIY Plans to Build a Greek Key Chest_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired.

The chest would be a fabulous addition to any room – as a media chest, as toy storage in a kid’s room, or even in a bathroom to store towels and toiletries. The DIY plans to build a Greek Key Chest are easy to follow but if you have any questions, leave a comment below!




A Nifty Counter Height Table with Storage

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table

This is one of those tables that can serve so many purposes – as extra seating for holiday entertaining or a dinner party, as a craft table, or even as a kitchen island! The DIY plans to build a Storage Counter Height Table feature a square top, 37-1/2″ height, and built-in storage on the side! This is a great project for beginners and can be completed in a weekend.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 5 – 1×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 4×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 4×4 at 36-3/4″ – Legs
  • 3 – 1×4 at 29″ – Aprons
  • 2 – 1×4 at 36-3/4″ – Storage Sides/Legs
  • 5 – 1×4 at 34-1/2″ – Storage Shelves
  • 1 – 1×4 at 34-1/2″ – Top Support
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 36-1/4″ x 36-1/2″ – Storage Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 36″ x 36″ – Top

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the 4×4 legs and the aprons. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of each apron piece. Secure one of the apron pieces to the 4×4 legs as shown using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table_Side

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the storage sides/legs. Secure the remaining aprons to the storage sides/legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, treating each piece as a left and a right. Secure the apron/side assemblies to the 4×4 legs using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table_FB Legs

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the storage shelves and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the shelves to the storage sides/legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table_Storage Shelves

Step Four

Cut the piece for the top support and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the support to the aprons as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table_Top Support

Step Five

Cut the piece for the storage back. position the piece on the back of the storage shelves between the aprons. Secure the piece using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the back into each of the shelves.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table_Storage Back

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. If using edge banding, it will be applied to the exposed edges prior to securing the top on the frame. The top will be flush with the frame on all sides. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Counter Height Table_Top

Finish as desired.

I imagine this table in a really dark finish but of course, that is my preference with everything, ha ha! There are so many neat ways to finish it including wallpaper on the storage back, the glue-resist technique on the top, or a high-gloss painted finish! Leave a comment below if there are any questions about the DIY plans to build a Storage Counter Height Table!




Organize and Display Spice Jars with a Mini Spice Rack

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack

Since I’ve really been into clean eating and cooking, I needed a way to keep my spices neatly organized. I found some tiny Mason jars at Target that were perfect for spices and I needed a a way to store them. I created the DIY furniture plans to build a Mini Spice Rack specifically for the tiny jars and the plan is also customizable for other sized jars by just changing the width, height and depth. I used decorative punched aluminum on the back and metal ribbon (purchased from Hobby Lobby) on the front to act as retainers. This is an inexpensive build that costs very little and can be completed in a couple of hours.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Featured

 

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 5/8″ staples
  • Decorative punched aluminum
  • Spray paint
  • Metal ribbon and upholstery tacks (1/4″ x 1″ strips of wood can also be used)
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Tools needed:

  • Miter saw or jigsaw
  • Pneumatic brad nailer/stapler with compressor
  • Sander
  • Metal Snips

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1/2″ x 2-1/2″ x 2′ craft boards
  • 3 – 1/2″ x 1″ x 1″ craft boards (wood rulers would be a great choice!)

Cut List:

  • 4 – 1/2″ x 2-1/2″ craft boards at 10-1/2″ – Top, Bottom & Shelves
  • 2 – 1/2″ x 2-1/2″ craft boards at 12-1/2″ – Sides
  • 3 – 1/4″ x 1″ craft boards at 11-1/2″ – Front Retainers*

(* = if not using metal ribbon)

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut all of the pieces to length. Thoroughly sand each board.

Step Two

Assemble the spice rack using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The top, bottom and shelves are spaced 3-1/2″ apart.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Rack

Step Three

Cut the decorative aluminum to fit the back. I raided my scraps and did not have a piece that was big enough so I used two pieces with the join behind one of the shelves. Secure the aluminum to the back using 5/8″ staples (I used a pneumatic stapler). 1/4″ plywood can also be used.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Back

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Punched Aluminum

Step Four

Paint the spice rack and the retainers as desired. I used white spray paint and did not paint the retainer pieces.

Step Five

Secure the retainer pieces to the front of the shelves and bottom. If using 1/4″ wood, use glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails and if using metal ribbon, use upholstery tacks.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Retainers

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Metal Ribbon Retainers

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Retainer Close Up

The little jars I used measure 2″ wide by 2-1/2″ tall, and they have a chalkboard label on the top.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Jars

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Mini Spice Rack - Completed

If resizing the plan to fit different jars or bottles, adjust the length of the shelves if necessary, and lengthen the sides to accommodate the height. For example, if the jars being used are 4″ tall, the sides will be lengthened by 4-1/2″ and the shelves will be spaced at 5″. If there are any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Mini Spice Rack, leave a comment below!




A Media Stand with a Movable Top and Storage

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Stand

Sometimes, the TV needs to be turned temporarily during that awesome movie or big game… This TV stand lets you do just that! The DIY furniture plans to build a Swivel Top Media Stand feature a top on Lazy Susan hardware, and two doors with a shelf inside. The doors also have glass or Plexiglas inserts which can easily be replaced with punched aluminum or fabric! This is a project that can be completed in a weekend.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Copy 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • Lazy Susan hardware
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • 2 magnetic catches
  • 2 cabinet pulls
  • 4 – 2″ bun feet with mounting plates
  • Glass or Plexiglas cut to fit the openings in the doors
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Tools Needed:

  • Miter saw or circular saw
  • Table saw
  • Iron for edge banding
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Router with 1/4″ rabbeting bit
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor
  • Sander

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 28-3/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 26-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 26-1/2″ x 28″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×2 at 26-1/2″ – Upper & Middle Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 26-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 28″ – Tops
  • 4 – 1×2 at 27″ – Door Stiles
  • 6 – 1×2 at 10-1/16″ – Door Rails

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket holes jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in the side edges of the bottom. Secure the bottom to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes will face down (on the underside of the bottom).

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the back to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the upper and middle stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the middle stretcher to the sides as shown (positioning it 1-1/4″ back from the front edge of the sides) using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Set the upper stretcher aside.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Middle Stretcher

Step Four

Cut the piece for the shelf. Drill pocket holes in the side edges and one long edge for the back. Position the shelf on the middle stretcher then secure the sides and back with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few 1-3/4″ brad nails through the top of the shelf into the stretcher.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Shelf

Step Five

Secure the upper stretcher to the top edge of the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Upper Stretcher

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the tops. Secure one of the tops to the cabinet using glue and  1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the back, and 1-3/4″ brad nails through the top into the sides. A few 1-1/4″ brad nails can be used to secure the top to the upper stretcher.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Top

Step Seven

Install the mounting plates and the bun feet on the bottom of the cabinet.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Feet

Step Eight

Install the Lazy Susan hardware according to the manufacturer’s instructions on the top of the cabinet and the remaining top piece. For an easy tutorial on installing the hardware, click here.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Top 2

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in the shorter pieces (the rails) positioning them close together so they won’t interfere with the rabbet that will be cut for the glass or Plexiglas. Assemble the doors as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Use the router with the 1/4″ rabbeting bit to cut a 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inside of each opening on the doors.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Doors 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Doors 2

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Doors 3

Finish as desired. Cut the glass or Plexiglas to fit the openings in the doors securing in place with a thin bead of adhesive. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. Install the cabinet pulls and the magnetic catches.

For a different look, the swivel top can be omitted. The glass or Plexiglass can also be replaced with 1/4″ plywood – painted with chalkboard paint, perhaps? Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Swivel Top Media Stand? Leave a comment below!




A Modern Dresser Combining Shelving with Drawers

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser

This dresser has everything – a sleek, modern look with plenty of storage. The DIY plans to build a Monroe Dresser features a shelving cabinet on each side and eight drawers in the middle. This is the ultimate piece for a space where too many furniture pieces would clutter an area – this one will keep everything nicely hidden!

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Copy 1

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 8 sets of 18″ Drawer slides
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 5 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 3 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 37-1/2″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×2 at 18″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 2×2 at 18″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 31-1/4″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 1×2 at 69″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 4 – 2×2 at 33-3/4″ – Lower Stretchers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 5-1/2″ – Center Legs
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 31-1/4″ – 69″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 69″ – Bottom
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/2″ x 32″ – Cabinet Dividers
  • 6 – 1×2 at 16-7/8″ – Drawer Dividers
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/2″ x 18-1/2″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 21″ x 72″ – Top
  • 8 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-3/8″ x 16-1/2″ – Drawer Box Bottoms
  • 16 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 16-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 16 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 15-7/8″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 8 – 3/4″ plywood at 7″ x 16-5/8″ – Drawer Fronts
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/4″ x 31″ – Doors

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the legs, the side framing, and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 framing pieces. Secure the 2×2 pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 framing pieces. Secure the 1×2 pieces to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pocket holes so they face up and will be hidden by the top.

Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure the panel to the legs and framing pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the framing and legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the upper stretchers, lower stretchers, the center legs, and the back. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 lower stretchers. Secure the 2×2 pieces to the center legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Secure one of these assemblies to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 upper stretchers. Secure the one of the 1×2 pieces to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pocket holes so they face up and will be hidden by the top.

Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the back panel. Secure the panel to the legs and framing pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the framing and legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Back

Step Three

Secure the remaining 2×2 and center leg assembly to the front legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the remaining 1×2 upper stretcher to the front legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Front Stretchers & Leg

Step Four

Cut the piece for the bottom and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the bottom piece to the lower stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the bottom panel will be flush with the top face of the lower stretchers.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Bottom

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the cabinet dividers, and cut the notch using a jigsaw. A portable jig may be used to drill the pocket hole in the notch. Secure the dividers in the cabinet as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Cabinet Dividers 1

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Cabinet Dividers 2

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the drawer dividers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the drawer dividers to the cabinet dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Drawer Dividers

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Drill pocket holes in the side edges and the back edge of the shelves. Position the shelves in the cabinet as shown, securing in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The shelves will be located 1″ back from the front face of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Shelves

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Top

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the dividers. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Drawer FB

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Drawer Fronts

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the doors. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the openings. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the openings. Install the magnetic catches to keep the doors closed, the install the cabinet pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Monroe Dresser_Doors

Finish as desired.

This cabinet does not have to be used as a dresser… The piece would make an excellent media stand, a fabulous console, or even a place to store linens and toiletries in a large bathroom! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Monroe Dresser? Leave a comment below!




A Bench Perfect for an Entryway or Mudroom

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee

This settee is the perfect option for storage in an entryway or mudroom. The DIY plans to build a Storage Settee features a high back with coat hooks, as well as three drawers under the seat. The plans for the settee are quick and easy, as well as fairly inexpensive.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ screws
  • 3″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 3 sets of 18″ drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Coat hooks
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 7 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 2×4 at 6′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 2×4 at 60″ – Back Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 18-1/2″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/4″ – x 18-1/2″ – Side Panels
  • 4 – 2×2 at 51″ – Back Framing & Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/4″ -x 51″ – Lower Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 51″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 2×2 at 10-1/4″ – Front Dividers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 18-1/2″ – Drawer Slide Spacers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 18-1/2″ – Seat Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 51 – Seat Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 18-1/2″ – Seat Side Trim
  • 2 – 1×2 at 51″ – Seat Front & Back Trim
  • 2 – 2×2 at 20-1/2″ – Arms
  • 2 – 2×2 at 36″ – Upper Back Framing
  • 2 – 2×2 at 51″ – Upper Back Framing
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 36″ – Upper Back Panels
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 16-1/2″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 9″ x 16-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 9″ x 15″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 10″ x 15-3/4″ – Drawer Fronts

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the 2×4 pieces for the back legs to length. Draw the legs on the 2×4 pieces, then cut out using a jigsaw or a bandsaw.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Back Legs

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side framing and the front legs. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces as well as one end of the front legs. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes in the front legs will face the back legs. Remember – there will be a right side and a left side!

Cut the pieces for the side panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Position the panels inside the framing securing with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the inside face of the side framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Sides

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the front stretchers and the back framing. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the stretchers and the framing pieces. Secure the back framing to the back legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the pieces for the back panel. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panel. Position the panel inside the framing securing with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the inside face of the back framing.

Secure the front stretchers to the front legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Back

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Front Stretchers

Step Four

Cut the piece for the bottom and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the bottom panel to the lower framing and lower front stretcher using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Bottom

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the front dividers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the dividers. Secure the dividers to the front stretchers using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. A close-quarter drill or right angle attachment may be needed for the tight space.

Cut the pieces for the drawer slide spacers and drill pocket holes in one end only. Secure the spacers to the front dividers using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Secure the back of the spacers using countersunk 1-1/2″ screws through the back panel.

Cut the pieces for the seat supports and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the supports to the upper front stretcher and the upper back framing using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Front Dividers

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Drawer Slide Supports

 

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Seat Supports

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the seat panel and the seat trim. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panel. Secure the trim as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Note that the side trim pieces are shorter than the seat panel. This will allow the front of the seat to overhang the frame.

Position the seat as shown securing in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the seat.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Seat 1

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Seat 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the arms. Cut a 3° angle in on end of each piece. This edge will be secured to the back legs using glue and countersunk 3″ screws through the back leg into the back of the arm. Secure the arm to the front legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. A close-quarter drill or right angle attachment may be needed for the tight space.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Arms 1

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Arms 2

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the back framing. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing to the back legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the pieces for the upper back panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure the panels to the back framing as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The panels are positioned 1/4″ back from the front face of the back framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Back Framing

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Back Panels

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the front legs and dividers. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Drawer FB

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Storage Settee_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired. Install the coat hooks on the back panels. The hooks are completely optional!

The settee would look great in any room, in any finish! the hooks and drawers make the settee the perfect place to store coats, backpacks, and shoes! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Storage Settee? Leave a comment below!




Build an Easy and Awesome Crate

Free DIY Woodworking Plans for a Plywood Multi-Use Crate

Looking for a quick and easy weekend project? I’ve got just the project for you! A multitude of these crates can be whipped out in a weekend… Use them for storing logs by the fireplace, books and magazines, corral wayward school supplies, etc. Plus, in true DbSC form, they are virtual blank slates to be finished however you choose – why not use pallet boards for the front and back pieces? Or maybe sand, distress, then stencil the crate? How about leaving the wood in its natural color then applying paste wax to protect it? The possibilities are endless and I plan on constructing a few of these beauties for myself!

free DIY woodworking plans for a plywood multi use crate_Copy

Materials:

  • 1″ brad nails
  • Wood glue
  • 1″ hole saw or spade bit
  • Jigsaw
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 1 full sheet of 1/2″ plywood should yield three crates (another project perfect for PureBond plywood!!)

Cut List:

  • 1 – 1/2″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 20-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 11″ x 15-1/4″ – Sides
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 11″ x 22-1/2″ – Front & Back
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 3-1/2″ x 16-1/4″ – Bottom Runners

free DIY woodworking plans for a plywood multi use crate

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the piece for the bottom. Using a table saw, cut a 2 degree bevel in each shorter end. This will allow the sides to sit at an angle and match the angle of the front and back pieces.

free DIY woodworking plans for a plywood multi use crate_Bottom 

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the sides. Cut a 2 degree angle in the bottom edges. Mark the position for the handles. They will measure 1″ high by 6″ wide on center (actual measurement including “circles” will measure 7″). Using the 1″ hole saw or spade bit, cut two 1″ circles. Connect the circles at the top and bottom by drawing a line, then cutting along the line with a jigsaw. Attach the sides to the bottom using glue and 1″ brad nails.

free DIY woodworking plans for a plywood multi use crate_Sides 

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the front and back as shown. Attach to the sides and bottom using glue and 1″ brad nails.

free DIY woodworking plans for a plywood multi use crate_Front & Back 

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the bottom runners. Attach to the bottom of the crate using glue and 1″ brad nails.

free DIY woodworking plans for a plywood multi use crate_Feet 

Finish as desired!

Put these free DIY woodworking plans for a plywood Multi-Use Crate to good use – these are fabulous crates to use for firewood, coralling toys, or even laundry!  Do you plan on building a crate or two? Share it with me when you’re finished!! I’d love to see the final results – cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com