An Elegant Media Stand for a Variety of Styles

DIY Plans to Build Hanson Media Console

This media console has plenty of storage… The DIY plans to build a Hanson Mediaa Console features two center doors with glass panels and shelving, as well as two outer doors with solid panels and shelving. The center area is stepped out from the sides (meaning the profile is wider) and each section features a face frame over the plywood carcass. This is another easy build that can be completed in a weekend.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Copy

Supplies:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • Edge banding (for the edges of the top)
  • 4 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 4 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood
  • Glass or Plexiglas to fit the center door openings

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 38-3/4″ – Inner Cabinet Sides
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 34-1/2″ – Inner Cabinet Shelves
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 38-3/4″ – Outer Cabinet Sides
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 17-1/4″ – Outer Cabinet Shelves
  • 1 – 1×2 at 33″ – Center Cabinet Face Frame Top
  • 2 – 1×2 at 34-3/4″ – Center Cabinet Face Frame Sides
  • 1 – 1×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 36″ – Center Cabinet Face Frame Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15″ – Outer Cabinet Face Frame Top
  • 4 – 1×2 at 34-3/4″ – Outer Cabinet Face Frame Sides
  • 2 – 1×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 18″ – Outer Cabinet Face Frame Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 72″ – Top
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 38-3/4″ x 71-1/4″ – Back
  • 4 – 1×3 at 9-3/4″ – Outer Door Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 33″ – Outer Door Frames
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 10-1/4″ x 28-1/2″ – Outer Door Frame Panels
  • 4 – 1×3 at 11-5/16″ – Center Door Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 33″ – Center Door Frames
  • 2 – 1/4″ glass or Plexiglas at 11-13/16″ x 28-1/2″ – Center Door Panels

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the inner cabinet sides and shelves. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the shelf pieces. Secure the shelves to the inner sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Inner Shelves & Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the outer sides and outer shelves. Drill pocket in each end of the shelf pieces. Secure the shelves to the inner sides and outer sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back edges of the sides and shelves will be flush with the back edges of the inner sides and shelves.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Shelves & Sides

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the outer cabinet face frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the upper frame piece, as well as one end of each of the side pieces. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the face frames to the outer cabinet sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Add a few brad nails through the inside faces of the inner sides into the side edges of the outer face frames.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Frames 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Frames 2

 

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the inner cabinet face frame. The decorative notch in the bottom piece is completely optional, and can be cut using a jigsaw or a bandsaw. Drill pocket holes in each end of the upper frame piece, as well as one end of each of the side pieces. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the face frame to the inner cabinet sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Frame 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Frame 2

 

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top. Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly. Secure the top using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Top 2

Step Six

Cut the piece for the back. The piece will be centered along the back edge of the top and between the outer side pieces. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Back

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the inner and outer doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces, and assemble the frames using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Using a router and a 1/4″ rabbeting bit, cut a 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inner edge of the door frames.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Doors 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Doors 1

Step Eight

Cut 1/4″ plywood panels to fit inside the rabbets on the outer door frames. Secure the panels to the frames using glue and clamp in place until dry.

Cut 1/4″ glass or Plexiglas to fit inside the rabbets on the inner door frames. Secure the panels to the frames using a strong adhesive for glass.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Doors 2

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Doors 2

Step Nine

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in their respective openings. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the openings.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Doors

Finish as desired.

This media console does not need to be used strictly for media purposes – it would make an excellent console in a dining room to store linens and china, in an entry way as storage, or even in a living room to display a cool collection. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Hanson Media Console? Leave a comment below!




A Media Cabinet with Open Shelving and Two Drawers

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet

Today’s plan is for a media cabinet with simplicity in mind… The DIY plans to build a Delvigne Media Cabinet feature open upper shelving, an open center shelf, and two drawers. The cabinet is an easy build and is inexpensive using straight off the shelf lumber, plus it can be finished in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Cabinet Pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Paste Wax

Lumber:

  • 6 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 8 – 2×2 at 19-1/4″ – Legs
  • 6 – 2×2 at 12-1/2″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-1/8″ x 12-1/2″ – Side Panels
  • 12 – 2×2 at 16″ – Stretchers
  • 6 – 2×2 at 15″ – Stretchers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 12-1/2″ – Top Supports
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-1/8″ x 16″ – Back Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 50″ – Upper & Lower Shelves
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-7/8″ x 12-1/2″ – Lower Shelf Dividers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 54″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 14-3/8″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 12-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 15-7/8″ – Drawer Box Front & Back

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, the side framing, and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the side framing pieces. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the long edges of the side panels. Secure the panels to the side framing as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back face of the framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers. Note that the center stretchers are narrower than the outer stretcher. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the stretcher pieces. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the top supports and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the supports to the framing using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Upper Supports

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the back panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the long edges of the back panels. Secure the panels to the outer stretchers as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back face of the stretchers.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Back Panels

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the upper and lower shelves, and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the lower shelf to the side framing and stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Set the other shelf aside.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Lower Shelf

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the lower shelf dividers and drill pocket holes along one longer edge. Position the dividers so that the face with the pocket holes is flush with the inside of the middle legs, facing the side panels. (This is to keep the drawers in line!) Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Lower Dividers

Step Seven

Secure the upper shelf to the middle stretchers and framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few brad nails through the shelf into the dividers below.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Middle Shelf

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. Apply edge banding to hide the exposed edges, if desired. The top will overhang the sides and front by 1/2″. Secure the top using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Top

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as will as all four edges of the bottom. If using edge banding, apply it to the exposed edges of the sides, front, and back prior to assembly. Secure the sides to the bottom, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the front and back pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocke thole screws. Mark the position for the cabinet pulls and drill the holes.

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Drawer FB

DIY Plans to Build a Delvigne Media Cabinet_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired. Install the cabinet pulls, then apply a coat of paste wax to the bottom of each drawer to help it slide smoothly in the openings.

The DIY plans to build a Delvigne Media Cabinet are suitable for those new to woodworking. This is a piece that will look great in any finish, in any room! Have any questions about the plans? Leave a comment below!




A Media Stand with Faux Drawer Detailing

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand

Do you like the look of Printmaker’s Furniture (furniture with the look of tons of small drawers)? The DIY plans to build a Carney Media Stand feature open shelving at the top with shelving behind three doors. The doors have slats on the front to resemble narrow drawers, with cabinet pulls attached to the front. This media stand is really easy to build, inexpensive, and can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Copy

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Cabinet pulls
  • 3 sets of hinges
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 9 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 8 – 2×2 at 32″ – Legs
  • 6 – 2×2 at 15″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 15″ – Upper Side Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 18-1/2″ – Lower Side Panels
  • 18 – 2×2 at 23″ – Front & Back Framing
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 6″ x 23″ – Upper Back Panels
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 23″ – Lower Back Panels
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 72″ – Shelves
  • 3 – 1/2″ plywood at 18-1/4″ x 22-3/4″ – Door Base Panels
  • 21 – 1/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 22-3/4″ – Door Slats (“Faux Drawers”)

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, the side framing, and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the panels. The pocket holes can be drilled in all four edges of the lower panels but only the two long edges of the shorter panels. Secure the panels to the legs and framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back faces of the panels will be flush with the back face of the framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the front and back framing. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Secure the framing to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Framing

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the back panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the panels. The pocket holes can be drilled in all four edges of the lower panels but only the two long edges of the shorter panels. Secure the panels to the legs and framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back faces of the panels will be flush with the back face of the framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Back Panels

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Pocket holes can be drilled in all four edges of three of the shelving pieces.

For the fourth shelving piece, drill pocket holes in the side and back edges, and in the paces where the shelf will meet the middle front legs. If using edge banding, apply the edge banding to the front edge of this shelf prior to assembly.

Install the shelves securing in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. It will be easier to start with the top first and work your way down to the bottom. The top face of the shelves will be flush with the top face of the framing (except for the shelf highlighted in green in the drawing).

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Shelves

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the doors and the door slats. If using edge banding, apply it to the exposed edges of the door base prior to assembly. Spread glue on the face of the slats, then position the door slats on the base panel, spacing them 1/8″ apart. Wiggle the pieces a little to create suction, then clamp in place until dry.

There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the openings. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinets. Drill the holes for the cabinet pulls, then install the pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Door Slats

DIY Plans to Build a Carney Media Stand_Doors

Fill the pocket holes and finish as desired!

This media stand would also double as a storage cabinet for linens, towels, extra dishes, etc., and would look great in any room! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Carney Media Stand? Leave a comment below!




A Buffet with Lots of Storage Potential

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet

Need a buffet with a simple design? The DIY plans to build a Frances Buffet feature simple lines, four doors with inserts that can be customized, and shelving behind the doors. The buffet is an easy build and should be fairly inexpensive!

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 4 sets of hinges
  • Plexiglas for the doors
  • Mirror clips
  • 4 magnetic catches
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 10 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 6 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 6 – 2×2 at 38-1/4″ – Legs
  • 3 – 2×2 at 14-1/2″ – Side & Center Framing
  • 4 – 1×2 at 14-1/2″ – Side & Center Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 32″ – Side Panels
  • 4 – 1×2 at 35-3/4″ – Upper Front & Back Stretchers
  • 4 – 2×2 at 35-3/4″ – Lower Front & Back Stretchers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 32″ x 35-3/4″ – Back Panels
  • 2 – 1×2 at 73″ – Shelving Supports
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 35-3/4″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 77″ – Top
  • 12 – 1×2 at 14-11/16″ – Door Rails
  • 8 – 1×2 at 31-3/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 2 – Plexiglas at 15-11/16″ x 29-3/4″ – Door Panels

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet

Click on the drawings for a  larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the legs, the side framing, the center framing, and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 pieces. Secure the 2×2 pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 pieces. Secure the 1×2 pieces to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes on the side framing and the upper framing piece on the center framing will face up. The pocket holes in the middle piece on the center framing will face down.

Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Insert the panels into the side frames then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back face of the framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Side Frames

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Center Leg Frame

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the upper and lower stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 pieces then secure them to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes will face up.

Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 pieces. Secure the 2×2 stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the back panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Insert the panels into the back frames then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back face of the framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Back Panel

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the shelf supports and drill pocket holes in each end. Position the supports in the cabinet as shown (under the middle piece on the center framing) and secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Drive a couple of 1-1/2″ screws through the support into the center legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Shelf Supports

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of two of the shelves (for the bottom) and in each end only of the remaining two pieces (for the upper shelves). Secure the bottom shelves to the 2×2 framing and stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of these shelves will be flush with the top edge of the lower 2×2 stretchers.

Rest the upper shelves on the shelf supports. Secure the ends of the shelves to the side panels and the middle piece of the center framing. The top face of the shelves will be flush with the top face of the middle piece. Secure the long sides of the shelves to the supports using a few 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Shelves

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. The front and sides will overhang by 1/2″. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the top into the upper stretchers and legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Top

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the door frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces. Assemble the doors as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the Plexiglas to size using a score and snap method. Score a line on the Plexiglas with a box cutter, move the Plexiglas to the edge of a work table then snap it along the line by gently pushing down on the part of the Plexiglas that hangs over the edge.

Secure the Plexiglas to the back of the door frame using mirror clips positioned so they do not interfere with the shelf or the support!

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Door Frame

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Door Panel

Step Eight

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the door frames in the opening as well as in between them. Install the magnetic catches to keep the doors closed.

DIY Plans to Build a Frances Buffet_Doors

Finish as desired.

The buffet is a great piece that will look fabulous in any room. The Plexiglas panels can be substituted with glass, 1/4″ plywood, punched aluminum, or baffle fabric if the buffet will be used as a media stand… Pretty awesome, right? If there are any questions about the DIY plans to build a Frances Buffet, leave a comment below!




A Fabulous Media Console with Storage and Style!

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console

This media stand has a really neat design – at least in my opinion! The DIY plans to build a Connor Media Console feature center shelves with doors and a shelf on each side. This is such an easy build and can be finished in so many fabulous ways! The entire build can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Copy

Materials:

  • 1″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 3/4″ screws
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Plexiglas or acrylic for the door panels
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 8 – 2×2 at 26″ – Legs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 24″ – Center Side Panels
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 17-1/4″ – Center Shelves
  • 4 – 1×2 at 15″ – Outer Side Framing
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 15″ x 21″ – Outer Side Panels
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/2″ x 18-3/4″ – Outer Shelves
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 19-1/2″ x 24″ – Back Panels
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 56″ – Top
  • 4 – 1×3 at 23-7/8″ – Door Frames
  • 6 – 1×3 at 12-3/4″ – Door Frames

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the legs and the center side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes along each long edge of the center side panels. Secure the panels to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the panels will be flush with the outside face of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Inner Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the center shelves. Position the shelves so they are flush with the back face of the legs – leaving the shelves 3/4″ back from the front face of the legs. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Center Shelves

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the outer side framing and the outer side panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. the back face of the framing pieces will be flush with the inside faces of the legs.

Set the pocket hole jig for 1″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the outer side panels. Secure the panels to the framing and legs using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the inside face of the legs and framing pieces.

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Sides

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the outer side shelves. Cut the notches using a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes in each end as shown in the drawing, treating the pieces as left and right – there will be three of each. Secure the shelves to the corresponding outer side and center side using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The front edge of the shelves are flush with the back which also places them 1-1/2″ back from the front face of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Shelves 1

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Shelves 2

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the back panels. Secure the back panels over the back of the outer side assemblies using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Back

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. The top will be flush with the legs on all sides. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Top

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the door frame. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the Plexiglas or acrylic for the doors. Pre-drill a hole in each corner and secure the material to the doors using 3/4″ screws. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the openings. Install the cabinet pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Door Frame

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Door Panel

DIY Plans to Build a Connor Media Console_Doors

Finish as desired.

The door panels can also be made of 1/4″ plywood, decorative punched aluminum or speaker cloth. The media console would also make a great console table for the dining room or entryway! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Connor Media Console? Leave a comment below!




An Ultra-Stylish Corner Media Stand

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand

If space is limited, corner furniture is always an option! The DIY plans to build a Rushton Media Stand feature two outer cabinets with doors, a center cabinet with doors, an open center shelf, and mitered corners on the door frames. Though this cabinet may look difficult, it is extremely easy to build!

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 4 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 5 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 1 – 1×3 at 57″ – Base Frame Front
  • 2 – 1×3 at 1-3/4″ – Base Frame Sides
  • 2 – 1×3 at 24-3/4″ – Base Frame Sides
  • 1 – 1×3 at 22″ – Base Frame Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 57″ – Bottom & Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 20″ – Dividers
  • 2 – 1×4 at 18″ – Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 18-1/4″ – Outer Cabinet Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19″ x 22″ – Lower Center Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 22″ – Upper Center Shelf
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 19″ x 22″ – Center Back Panel
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 19″ x 24″ – Side Back Panels
  • 4 – 1×3 at 10-13/16″ – Smaller Door Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 12″ – Smaller Door Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 15-3/4″ – Larger Door Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 17-3/4″ – Larger Door Frames
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 6-5/16″ x 7-1/2″ – Smaller Door Panels
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 11-1/4″ x 13-1/4″ – Larger Door Panels

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly!

Cut the piece for the base frame front. Draw the arc on the front, then cut out with a jigsaw or a band saw.

Cut the remaining pieces for the base frame. Cut 45° bevels in each end of the 24-3/4″ pieces. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Base Frame Front DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Base Frame

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the top and the bottom. Set the one piece aside for the top, then secure the other piece to the base frame using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Bottom 1

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Bottom 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the sides and the dividers. Cut a 45° bevel in the back edge of each piece. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ plywood, drill pocket holes in the lower edges of each piece treating each pair as a left and a right. Secure the sides and dividers to the bottom as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Sides & Dividers 1

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Sides & Dividers 2

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the outer shelves. Treating each piece as a left and a right piece, drill pocket holes as shown. Secure the shelves to the sides and dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Outer Shelves 1

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Outer Shelves 2

Step Five

Cut the piece for the lower center shelf and drill pocket holes in each side edge. Secure to the dividers as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the piece for the upper center shelf and drill pocket holes in each side edge. Secure to the dividers as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Lower Center Shelf

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Upper Center Shelf

Step Six

Position the top on the sides and dividers, then secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Top

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the center back. Secure to the top, bottom, and the center shelves using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Cut the pieces for the side back. Secure to the sides, dividers, and outer shelves using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Back Center Panel

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Back Side Panels

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the door frames and cut 45° miters in each end. Drill pocket holes in the mitered edges as shown. Use a router and a 1/4″ rabbeting bit to cut a rabbet at the inside of the frame for the panel.

Cut the pieces for the door panels. Apply a bead of glue along the rabbet and set the panel in place. Clamp until dry. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet.

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Door Frames

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Door Panels

DIY Plans to Build a Rushton Media Stand_Doors

Finish as desired.

The center panels in the doors can be substituted with glass or punched aluminum for a different look. However you decide to finish this media stand, it will look great in any room! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Rushton Media Stand? Leave a comment below!




Another Rustic and Industrial Media Stand with Lots of Storage

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console

The rustic and industrial look is very popular, and so simple to create! There are so many ways to finish new boards to look old, and the DIY plans to build an Ironton Media Console would be the perfect project for that technique! The stand features four drawers, a cubby with a door and a shelf behind it, an open shelf area, and the entire stand is on heavy duty casters!

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 4 sets of 14″ drawer slides
  • 1 set of hinges
  • 1 magnetic catch for the door
  • Cabinet pulls
  • 4 – 4″ heavy duty casters
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – scrap of 1×2 at 15″ (can also be cut out of plywood!)
  • 3 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 16″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 52-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 52-1/2″ – Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 15-1/4″ – Larger Dividers
  • 1 – 1×2 at 15″ – Drawer Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 21″ – Center Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/4″ x 15″ – Cubby Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-7/8″ x 15-1/4″ – Smaller Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 56″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-5/8″ x 12-1/2″ – Smaller Drawer Box Bottom
  • 4 – 1×6 at 12-1/2″ – Smaller Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×6 at 9-1/8″ – Smaller Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 12-1/2″ – Larger Drawer Box Bottom
  • 4 – 1×6 at 12-1/2″ – Larger Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×6 at 14″ – Larger Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-5/8″ x 9-7/8″ – Smaller Drawer Fronts
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-5/8″ x 14-3/4″ – Larger Drawer Fronts
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/4″ x 14-3/4″ – Door

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the bottom piece. Secure the sides to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in each end, as well as the bottom edge. Secure the back to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the larger dividers. Drill pocket holes in the bottom edge and the back edge, treating each piece as a left and a right so that the pocket holes are not visible in the open shelf. Secure the dividers to the bottom and the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Larger Dividers

Step Four

Cut the piece for the drawer divider and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the divider to the side and one of the larger dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Orient the piece so the pocket holes face down and will not be visible.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Drawer Divider

Step Five

Cut the piece for the center shelf and drill pocket holes in each side edge as well as the back edge. Secure the shelf between the larger dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Center Shelf

Step Six

Cut the piece for the cubby shelf and drill pocket holes in each side edge as well as the back edge. Secure the shelf between the side and larger divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The shelf will be positioned 1″ back from the front edges of the side and divider.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Cubby Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the smaller divider and drill pocket holes in one long edge. Secure the divider to the center shelf as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few brad nails through the back into the back edge of the smaller divider.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Smaller Divider

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. The front and sides of the top will overhang by 1″. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Top

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Drawer Fronts

Step Eleven

Cut the piece for the door. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the door in the opening. Install the hinges on the door, then install the door in the opening. Install a magnetic catch to hold the door closed.

DIY Plans to Build an Ironton Media Console_Door

Finish as desired.

As mentioned before, the media console would be fabulous with an old and weathered finish. The console would also look fantastic painted with a high-gloss finish! Any questions about the DIY plans to build an Ironton Media Console? Leave a comment below!




A Simply Rustic Media Console

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console

This media stand with its rustic look and large amount of storage is a super-simple build. The DIY plans to build a Brenley Media Console feature a door with a shelf behind it, three drawers, and two open cubbies. As an added detail, the lower trim stops just short of the floor so that the feet are exposed. This is an excellent project for those new to woodworking!

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 3/4″ screws
  • 1-1/2″ screws
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 3 sets of 16″ Drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×4 at 6′
  • 3 – 1×8 at 8′
  • Scraps of 4×4 at 4″ each
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 3 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 33-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 45-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 1- 3/4″ plywood at 32-1/2″ x 45-1/2″ – Back
  • 4 – 4×4 posts at 4″ – Base Legs
  • 2 – 1×4 at 9″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×4 at 38″ – Base Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 26-1/4″ – Lower Divider
  • 3 – 1×2 at 22″ – Drawer Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/4″ x 22-3/4″ – Middle Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 45-1/2″ – Upper Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 16-1/4″ – Upper Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-3/4″ x 48-1/2″ – Top
  • 2  trim cut to fit for the sides
  • 1 trim cut to fit for the front
  • 2 – 1×3 at 17-1/2″ – Door Rails
  • 2 – 1×3 at 26″ – Door Stiles
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 22″ – Door Panels
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 19-1/2″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 6 – 1×8 at 14-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 6 – 1×8 at 21″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 8″ x 21-3/4″ – Drawer Fronts

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the bottom. Secure the bottom to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in the side and bottom edges. Secure the back to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the base frame and legs. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces. Secure the frame pieces to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Position the frame on the bottom locating the frame 1″ from each side edge. Secure the base frame to the bottom using glue and countersunk 1-1/2″ screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Base 1

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Base 2

Step Four

Cut the piece for the divider and drill pocket holes in the bottom edge and the back edge. Secure the divider to the bottom and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Lower Divider

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the drawer stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the divider and side using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Drawer Stretchers

Step Six

Cut the piece for the middle shelf and drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelf to the divider, side, and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Middle Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the upper shelf and drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelf to the sides and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few brad nails through the shelf into the divider.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Upper Shelf

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the upper divider and drill pocket holes in the lower edge. Secure the divider to the shelf using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few brad nails through the back into the upper divider.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Upper Divider

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the top. The top will overhang the sides and front by 3/4″. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Top

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the trim. There are no dimensions given for the trim because it will depend on the type of trim used and the join at the sides. Cut the pieces for the sides, and secure them using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The pieces will be positioned 1″ up from the bottom of the legs. cut the piece for the front then secure it in the same manner.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Trim

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Drawer FB

Step Twelve

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Drawer Fronts

Step Thirteen

Cut the pieces for the door frame and drill pocket holes in each end of the rails (the shorter pieces). Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the pieces for the door panels. Position the panels on the back of the door frame, securing in place using glue and 3/4″ screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Door Frame

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Door Panel

DIY Plans to Build a Brenley Media Console_Door & Drawers

Finish as desired. Drill holes in the back of the open cubbies for electrical cords, if desired.

The media center would be an awesome addition to any room. The piece can also double as toy storage in the kiddos room, or even as a dresser! The DIY plans to build a Brenley Media Console can be completed in a weekend! Any questions? Leave a comment below!




A Media Console with Simple Lines and Lots of Storage!

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console

This media console is very simplistic in design but has quite a bit of storage. The DIY plans to build a Jamie Media Console feature a planked top with a mitered frame, three drawers, and a large open shelf. This will be quite the inexpensive build and can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 2″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Paste wax

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×8 at 6′
  • 6 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 21-1/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 12″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 14-1/4″  – Side Panels
  • 4 – 2×2 at 60″ – Back Framing & Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/4″ x 60″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 60″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6-3/4″ – Drawer Dividers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 12″ – Drawer Spacers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 60″ – Shelf
  • 4 – 1×3 at 58″ – Top Center Planks
  • 2 – 1×3 at 15″ – Top Frame
  • 2 – 1×3 at 63″ – Top Frame
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 17-1/4″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 6 – 1×8 (ripped to 6-5/8″ wide) at 12″ – Drawer Sides
  • 6 – 1×8 (ripped to 6-5/8″ wide) at 18-3/4″ – Drawer Front & Back

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side frames, and side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of each panel. Secure the panel to the legs and side framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the legs and side framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the back framing, front stretchers, and back panel. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the back framing and front stretchers. Secure the back framing to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the back panel. Secure the panel to the legs and back framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panel will be flush with the inside faces of the legs and back framing.

Secure the front stretchers to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Back

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Front Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the piece for the bottom and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the bottom to the lower side framing, the lower back framing, and the lower front stretcher using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the bottom will be flush with the top face of the front stretcher.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Bottom

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the drawer dividers and the drawer spacers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in one end only of each piece. Secure the dividers to the lower front stretcher as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the drawer spacers to the drawer dividers using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Add a few brad nails through the back panel into the back end of the drawer spacer to further secure it in place.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer Dividers

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer Spacers

Step Five

Cut the piece for the shelf. Apply edge banding to the front edge, if desired. Position the shelf on the dividers, and secure in place using glue and 2″ brad nails through the side and back panels. Add a few brad nails through the shelf into the tops of the dividers.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Shelf

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the top. Cut 45° miters in each end of the top frame pieces. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the center boards as well as the mitered ends of the top side frame. Assemble the center panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Insert the top panel into the frame, then secure the panel to the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the top to the cabinet frame using glue and 2″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Top 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

There will be a 1/8″ gap at the sides and top of the drawers in the opening.

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawer FB

DIY Plans to Build a Jamie Media Console_Drawers

Finish as desired. Apply a coat of paste wax to the bottom of the drawers to help them slide smoothly in the openings.

I love this media console and since I am in the market for a new stand, I may add this one to the “to build” list. This is a plan that is also suitable for beginners. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Jamie Media Console? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




A Beautiful and Easy to Build Media Console

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console

Need a new media console? The DIY plans to build a Piedmont media console feature two center shelves, and a shelf behind each door. The door panels can be constructed out of 1/4″ plywood, decorative punched aluminum, or glass! The plans are super-easy and the media console can be constructed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 5 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 3 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood or pegboard*
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

* If using pegboard for the back, 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood will be needed for the door panels

Cut List:

  •  2 – 3/4″ plywood at 21-1/4″ x 24-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 21-1/4″ x 49-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 4 – 1×2 at 49-1/2″ – Upper Stretchers & Lower Supports
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 21-1/4″ x 22″ – Dividers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 20-1/4″ – Outer Shelves
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 21-1/4″ – Center Shelves
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood or pegboard at 21-5/8″ x 50-1/4″ – Back
  • 1 – 1×3 (ripped to 2″ wide) at 51″ – Lower Front Trim
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20-1/2″ x 48″ – Top Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 20-1/2″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 51″ – Top Front Trim
  • 4 – 1×3 at 8-3/4″ – Door Rails
  • 4 – 1×3 at 20-1/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 9-1/4″ x 15-3/4″ – Door Panels

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly!

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the bottom piece. Secure the bottom to the sides, locating the bottom 1-1/2″ up from the bottom edge of the sides, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the upper stretchers and the lower supports. Drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces for the upper stretchers. Secure the stretchers to the upper edge of the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Position the supports under the bottom, securing the supports to the bottom and sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Stretchers & Supports

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the dividers and cut the notches using a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes in the bottom edge of each divider piece. Secure the dividers to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pieces so that the pocket holes face the sides – this way they won’t have to be filled.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Divider 1 DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Divider 2

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the outer shelves. Drill pocket holes in each side edge, as well as the back edge. Position the shelves as shown, locating the pieces 3/4″ back from the front edge of the sides and dividers, and secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Outer Shelves

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the center shelves. Drill pocket holes in each side edge, as well as the back edge. Position the shelves as shown and secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Center Shelves

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the top and the top trim. Drill pocket holes in the side edges and the front edges, as well as one end only of the side trim pieces. Secure the side trim pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then attach the front.

Position the top so that the sides are flush with the sides of the cabinet, and the top overhangs by 3/4″. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Top 1 DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Top 2

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the lower trim. Secure the trim piece to the lower front of the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Cut the piece for the back. Position the piece as shown – it will be centered between the sides, and between the bottom and upper stretcher – securing in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Trim DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Back

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the rail pieces (the shorter, horizontal pieces). Assemble the door frames using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Use a router and a 3/8″ rabbeting bit to cut a 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inside back of the frames. Square the corners using a hammer and a wood chisel.

Cut the pieces for the door panels. Position inside the rabbet on the back side of the frame, securing in place with glue.

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. Install the cabinet pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Doors 1 DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Doors 2 DIY Plans to Build a Piedmont Media Console_Doors 3

Finish as desired.

The panels in the doors can be replaced with punched aluminum (which will help electronic components breathe) or glass! The media console can also be used as a sideboard in a dining room or entryway. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Piedmont media console? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!