A Media Stand with a Movable Top and Storage

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Stand

Sometimes, the TV needs to be turned temporarily during that awesome movie or big game… This TV stand lets you do just that! The DIY furniture plans to build a Swivel Top Media Stand feature a top on Lazy Susan hardware, and two doors with a shelf inside. The doors also have glass or Plexiglas inserts which can easily be replaced with punched aluminum or fabric! This is a project that can be completed in a weekend.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Copy 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • Lazy Susan hardware
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • 2 magnetic catches
  • 2 cabinet pulls
  • 4 – 2″ bun feet with mounting plates
  • Glass or Plexiglas cut to fit the openings in the doors
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Tools Needed:

  • Miter saw or circular saw
  • Table saw
  • Iron for edge banding
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Router with 1/4″ rabbeting bit
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor
  • Sander

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 28-3/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 26-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 26-1/2″ x 28″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×2 at 26-1/2″ – Upper & Middle Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 26-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 28″ – Tops
  • 4 – 1×2 at 27″ – Door Stiles
  • 6 – 1×2 at 10-1/16″ – Door Rails

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket holes jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in the side edges of the bottom. Secure the bottom to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes will face down (on the underside of the bottom).

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the back to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the upper and middle stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the middle stretcher to the sides as shown (positioning it 1-1/4″ back from the front edge of the sides) using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Set the upper stretcher aside.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Middle Stretcher

Step Four

Cut the piece for the shelf. Drill pocket holes in the side edges and one long edge for the back. Position the shelf on the middle stretcher then secure the sides and back with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few 1-3/4″ brad nails through the top of the shelf into the stretcher.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Shelf

Step Five

Secure the upper stretcher to the top edge of the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Upper Stretcher

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the tops. Secure one of the tops to the cabinet using glue and  1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the back, and 1-3/4″ brad nails through the top into the sides. A few 1-1/4″ brad nails can be used to secure the top to the upper stretcher.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Top

Step Seven

Install the mounting plates and the bun feet on the bottom of the cabinet.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Feet

Step Eight

Install the Lazy Susan hardware according to the manufacturer’s instructions on the top of the cabinet and the remaining top piece. For an easy tutorial on installing the hardware, click here.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Top 2

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in the shorter pieces (the rails) positioning them close together so they won’t interfere with the rabbet that will be cut for the glass or Plexiglas. Assemble the doors as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Use the router with the 1/4″ rabbeting bit to cut a 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inside of each opening on the doors.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Doors 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Doors 2

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Swivel Top Media Cabinet-Doors 3

Finish as desired. Cut the glass or Plexiglas to fit the openings in the doors securing in place with a thin bead of adhesive. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. Install the cabinet pulls and the magnetic catches.

For a different look, the swivel top can be omitted. The glass or Plexiglass can also be replaced with 1/4″ plywood – painted with chalkboard paint, perhaps? Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Swivel Top Media Stand? Leave a comment below!




New Plans for Fabulous Space-Saving Cabinet

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet

This cabinet is a really neat option for any space… As a single cabinet, it is perfect as a media stand but it also can be built in a pair, then stacked (properly secured, of course!) to make a fabulous piece of storage! The DIY furniture plans to build a Stackable Cabinet feature sliding doors with glass or Plexiglas inserts, and a shelf behind them. It is a super-easy build that requires sliding door hardware (attached to the back of the doors which run in kerfs cut into the bottom and top stretcher). There is also trim along the edges of the top and bottom, and supports for the shelf inside.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Copy

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • 2″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 1/4″ glass or Plexiglas for the door inserts
  • Sliding door hardware
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Tools Needed:

  • Table saw or Circular saw
  • Miter saw
  • Jigsaw
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Router with 1/4″ rabbeting bit
  • Iron for edge banding
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor
  • Sander

Lumber:

  • 6 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 41-3/4″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 29-3/4″ – Sides
  • 2 – 1×2 at 41-3/4″ – Bottom Supports
  • 2- 1×2 at 29-1/4″ – Side Faces
  • 1 – 1×4 at 41-3/4″ – Upper Stretcher
  • 2 – 1×2 at 14-3/4″ – Side Shelf Supports
  • 3 – 1×2 at 41-3/4″ – Shelf Supports & Rear Stretcher
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 41-3/4″ – Shelf
  • 4 – 1×3 at 15-3/4″ – Door Rails
  • 4 – 1×3 at 26-3/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 43-1/4″ – Top
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 28-1/2″ x 42-1/2″ – Back
  • 4 – 1×2 at 19-1/4″ – Upper & Lower Side Trim
  • 2 – 1×2 at 44-3/4″ – Upper & Lower Front Trim

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Notes about the project:

Before cutting the kerfs for the sliding door hardware, read the instructions with the hardware to determine the precise width and depth of the kerf. Large fender washers with a screw can also be used. The washers will be positioned so that the washer extends 3/8″ past the edges of the doors (they are installed at the top and the bottom).

Edge banding will be applied to the front end of the shelf prior to installing it in the cabinet.

Step One

Cut the piece for the bottom and the sides. Cut the kerfs in the front edge of the bottom according to the instructions for the sliding door hardware. Cut the 3/4″ x 3/4″ notches in the front edge with a jigsaw. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes on the underside of the bottom.

Secure the bottom to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws positioning the bottom piece 3/4″ up from the bottom edge of the sides with the back edges of all pieces flush with each other (the front edge with the notches will extend 3/4″ past the sides).

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Bottom

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the bottom supports. Secure to the underside of the bottom between the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The front support is positioned so that the ends are flush with the sides.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Bottom Supports

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the side faces and secure in place using glue and 2″ brad nails. The outside edges of the faces will be flush with the sides.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Side Faces

Step Four

Cut the piece for the upper stretcher and cut the kerfs for the sliding door hardware. Cut the 3/4″ x 3/4″ notches in the front edge with a jigsaw, and drill pocket holes on the opposite side of the piece. Secure the stretcher to the sides behind the side faces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Upper Stretcher 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Upper Stretcher

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the shelf supports and rear stretcher. Secure the side shelf supports using glue and 1-1/4″ screws (the back edges of the supports will be positioned 3/4″ from back edges of the sides).

Secure the front and back shelf supports to the side supports using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

Drill pocket holes in each end of the rear stretcher and secure to the upper back edge of the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Shelf Supports 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Shelf Supports & Stretcher

Step Six

Cut the piece for the shelf and apply edge banding to the front edge. Secure the shelf to the supports using glue and 2″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the door frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the rail pieces. Assemble the frames using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Using the router and the 1/4″ rabbeting bit, cut a 1/4″ deep by 1/4″ wide rabbet along the inside opening of the frame.

Cut the pieces of glass or Plexiglas to fit inside the opening (the inside corners of the frame may have to be chiseled square). Secure the glass or Plexiglas in place using a thin bead of silicone on the frame, then position the glass or Plexiglas.

Install the sliding door hardware according to the manufacturer’s instructions. If I’m understanding it correctly, you should be able to shim the doors in the opening (starting with the outer door in the kerf closest to the front edge), then install the hardware. Repeat with the second door.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Doors 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Doors 2

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Doors 3

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top and secure it in place using glue and 2″ brad nails through the top into the sides and rear stretcher. Secure the top to the front upper stretcher using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Top

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the back and secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Back

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the side and front trim. Install the side trim pieces first, then install the front pieces.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Upper & Lower Trim

Finish the cabinet as desired, then add cabinet pulls to the doors.

If building two cabinets for the stackable option, they can be secured together by using long screws through the underside of the top into the bottom supports and bottom piece. Three units can also be built and stacked, and will definitely need to be secured to a wall for security.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Stackable Cabinet - Stacked

A fabulous cabinet with sliding doors that can be built in a pair (or three units) and stacked for the ultimate storage piece! (Proper securing to a wall is required!)

Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Stackable Cabinet? Leave a comment below!




Build a Marconi Media Console

Free Plans to Build a Marconi Media Console

If I needed a new media console,I would definitely add the free plans to build a Marconi media console to my list! I love the modular look and clean lines! This would be so fabulous painted in a bright color with stenciled doors or equally awesome in a weathered finish!

free plans to build a marconi media console_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4” pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4” brad nails
  • 3 sets of non-mortise hinges
  • 3 cabinet pulls
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 3 sheets of ¾” plywood

 Cut List:

  • 3 – ¾” plywood at 18” x 20” – Sides & Middle Divider
  • 2 – ¾” plywood at 20” x 27-3/4” – Dividers
  • 8 – ¾” plywood at 3-1/2” x 18-1/2” – Shelf Supports
  • 4 – ¾” plywood at 13-1/2” x 20” – Shelves
  • 8 – ¾” plywood at 3-1/2” x 13-1/2” – Kick Plates
  • 6 – ¾” plywood at 1-1/2” x  13-1/2” – Stretchers
  • 2 – ¾” plywood at 1-1/2” x  27-3/4” – Stretchers
  • 3 – ¾” plywood at 1-1/2” x  18-1/2” – Cleats
  • 3 – ¾” plywood at 14-1/4” x 20” – Tops
  • 1 – ¾” plywood at 20” x 29-1/4” – Tops
  • 1 – ¼” plywood at 14-1/2” x 14-3/4” – Back
  • 1 – ¼” plywood at 14-3/4” x 28-3/4” – Back
  • 3 – ¾” plywood at 12” x 13-1/4” – Doors

free plans to build a marconi media console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides, dividers, and shelf supports. Secure the shelf supports to the bottom of each piece (and both sides of each taller divider as well as the middle divider) then secure using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails. Allow ¾” on each side of the supports for the kick plates.

free plans to build a marconi media console_Sides & Supports 

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Secure to the top of the supports using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails.

free plans to build a marconi media console_Shelves 

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the kick plates. Secure to both the front and the back using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails.

free plans to build a marconi media console_Kick Plates

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Position as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. 

free plans to build a marconi media console_Stretchers

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the cleats. Secure as shown using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails.

free plans to build a marconi media console_Cleats 

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the tops. Position as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails.

free plans to build a marconi media console_Tops 

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the backs. Position as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails.

free plans to build a marconi media console_Backs 

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the doors. There will be a 1/8” gap around all sides of the door. Install the hinges according to the manufacturer’s instructions, then install the cabinet pulls.

free plans to build a marconi media console_Doors

Finish as desired!

The free plans to build a Marconi media console are great for a beginner… They are easy to construct and will help you complete a fabulous piece of furniture in no time! Have a request for a plan? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to create a plan for you!

#DIY #Woodworking #Build




A Cabinet with a Unique Door

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet

When I saw the piece that inspired this cabinet, I was in love! The original cabinet is longer with four doors. The DIY furniture plans to build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet feature a door with triangular pieces attached to the door frame to create the center diamond with a piece of Plexiglas attached to the back. The cabinet also has a shelf inside and can serve many uses in the home!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • 3/4″ screws
  • Edge banding
  • 1/4″ Plexiglas
  • 1 Set of hinges
  • 1 Cabinet pull
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Tools needed:

  • Miter saw or Circular saw
  • Table saw
  • Iron for edge banding
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor
  • Sander

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×10 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 29-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×2 at 15″ – Lower Side Framing
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15″ – Upper Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 23″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 2×2 at 21″ – Lower Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 21″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 21″ x 23″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/8″ x 21″ – Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 25″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×3 at 15-3/4″ – Door Rails
  • 2 – 1×3 at 22-3/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 4 – 1×10 pieces cut at 7-7/8″ x 8-7/8″ – Triangle Detail
  • 1 – 1/4″ Plexiglas at 17-3/4″ x 19-3/4″ – Door Panel

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side framing and side panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 framing pieces. Secure the 2×2 pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 framing pieces as well as all four edges of the side panels. Secure the framing pieces to the upper portion of the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the panel to the framing and legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the legs.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the 2×2 lower stretchers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the lower stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in as all four edges of the bottom. Secure the bottom to the lower front stretchers and the side framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the bottom with be flush with the top face of the lower stretchers.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Lower Stretchers

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Bottom

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the upper stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the upper stretchers to the upper portion of the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the back to the legs and stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the inside faces of the legs.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Upper Stretchers

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Back

Step Four

Cut the piece for the shelf and drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelf to the sides and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. the shelf will be positioned 1-1/8″ back from the front face of the legs which makes it flush with the back.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Shelf

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top. The top will overhang the sides and front by 1/2″. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Top

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the door frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter frame pieces (the door rails). Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 1

Step Seven

Cut the triangular pieces for the door frame and drill pocket holes in the pieces as shown. Secure the pieces to the inner edge of the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 2

Step Eight

Cut the piece of Plexiglas for the back of the door. Drill holes in the corners and longer edges of the Plexiglas and attach it to the inside of the door using 3/4″ screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 3

Install the hinges on the door, then install the door in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the door in the opening.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 4

Install the cabinet knob.

Finish as desired.

This cabinet would be fabulous if used as a bar or as a media stand! Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet? Leave a comment below!




A Modern Media Stand with Storage

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand

This is the perfect plan for those who like modern, contemporary furniture. The DIY furniture plans to build a Contemporary Media Stand feature two offset boxes: one with legs and open shelving, the other with two drawers making this stand an awesome piece of storage!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Copy

Materials:

Tools Needed:

  • Jigsaw or bandsaw
  • Table saw
  • Iron for edge banding
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Right angle drill attachment (for tight spaces)
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor
  • Sander
  • Drawer slide jig (optional)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1-1/2″ wide x 3/8″ thick craft boards at 3′
  • 6 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×8 at 6′
  • Scraps of 2×2 at a total of 2′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/4″ x 48″ – Box Top & Bottom x2
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 15-3/4″ – Box Sides & Divider x2
  • 2 – 2×2 at 11″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15-3/4″ – Drawer Slide Spacers (attached to lower box sides)
  • 2 – 3/8″ x 1-1/2″ craft boards at 15-3/4″ – Drawer Slide Spacers (attached to lower box dividers)
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 10-1/4″ x 47-1/4″ – Back
  • 4 – 1×2 at 11″ – Face Frame Sides
  • 4 – 1×2 at 48″ – Face Frame Top & Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8″ – Face Frame Dividers
  • 4 – 1×8 at 14″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×8 at 19-1/4″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 13″ x 19-3/4″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-3/4″ x 21-1/2″ – Drawer Fronts

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Two boxes will be constructed for this project, and will be constructed at the same time in exactly the same manner. Cut the pieces for the top, bottom, sides and divider. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in the top and bottom edges of the sides and dividers. Secure the sides and divider to the bottom piece using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the top to the sides and divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. A right angle attachment for the drill may be needed for the tight space.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Box 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Box 2

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the taper in the legs using a jigsaw, a bandsaw or a tapering jig on a table saw. Secure the legs to the left side of one of the boxes (as shown in the drawing) using glue and 2″ screws through the bottom into the top of the legs. The legs will be positioned 3/4″ in from the sides with the side faces flush with the front and back edge of the bottom piece.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Legs 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Legs 2

Step Three

Position the box with the legs on top of the other box off setting it by 23-1/4″. Secure the upper box to the lower box using glue and 1-1/4″ screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Assembly

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the drawer slide spacers. The 1×2 spacers will be attached to the sides of the lower box while the 3/8″ spacers will be attached to the divider. Secure the spacers in their respective places as shown in the drawing using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The 3/8″ spacers will be clamped in place on the divider the the brad nails will be driven through each side (the brad nails will be slightly too long if securing one side at a time).

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Drawer Slide Spacers

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the back. Secure the back pieces to each of the boxes using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Back

Step Six

Cut the all of the pieces for the face frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the 8″ pieces as well as in each mitered edge of the longer top and bottom pieces. The pocket holes are not shown in the drawing. 

Secure the face frames to the front of each box using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The top, bottom and sides will be flush with the top, bottom and sides of the boxes.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Face Frames 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Face Frames 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer box sides, front, and back. Cut the groove in the bottom edge of each piece at 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep using a table saw or a router and a straight bit. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer box front and back pieces on the opposite side as the groove. Make sure that the pocket holes will not interfere with the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Drawer 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Drawer 2

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the drawer bottom. Slide the bottom into the grooves in the sides and back. The piece should fit snugly but not too tight.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Drawer 3

Step Nine

Insert the front edge of the drawer box bottom into the groove on the drawer box front. Secure the drawer box front to the drawer box sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides (behind the face frames on the slide supports). Draw a line 4-1/2″ up from the bottom of the drawer box. Align the holes of the drawer portion of the slide along these holes (which will be the center line) and secure in place. Install the drawer and make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Drawer 4

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Contemporary Media Stand-Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired. Secure the nail-on furniture glides to the bottom of the lower box (six total) and secure one on each of the legs.

The boxes can easily be reversed so that the legs are on the right or drawers on the top, whatever is desired! Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Contemporary Media Stand? Leave a comment below!




Get Organized with This Easy to Build Bookcase/Media Stand

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase or Media Stand

Looking for an easy to build piece to help with organization? The DIY furniture plans to build a Zen Bookcase or Media Stand is constructed using off-the-shelf boards. The bookcase (or media stand!) sits on a 1×2 frame to elevate it off the floor a little, and features recessed shelves. This fantastic piece can be completed from start to finish in a weekend!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Nail-on Teflon furniture feet (felt bottomed feet can also be used)
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×10 at 4′
  • 3 – 1×12 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 6-3/4″ – Base
  • 2 – 1×2 at 44″ – Base
  • 1 – 1×12 at 48″ – Bottom
  • 4 – 1×12 at 28-1/2″ – Dividers
  • 1 – 1×12 at 48″ – Top
  • 4 – 1×10 at 12″ – Outer Shelves
  • 2 – 1×10 at 21″ – Center Shelves
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 29-1/4″ x 47-1/4″ – Back

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the bottom and the base. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter 1×2 base pieces. Assemble the base using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the base to the bottom piece using glue and 1-1/2″ screws. The pocket holes in the base frame will face the bottom piece.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand-Base & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the dividers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the dividers to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand-Dividers

Step Three

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the top of the dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand-Top

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the outer shelves and drill pocket holes in the side edges. Secure the outer shelves to the dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back edge of the shelves will be flush with the back edge of the dividers.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand-Outer Shelves

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the center shelves and drill pocket holes in the side edges. Secure the center shelves to the dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back edge of the shelves will be flush with the back edge of the dividers.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand-Center Shelves

Step Six

Cut the piece for the back. Center the back piece on the bookcase and secure in place with glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Zen Bookcase Media Stand-Back

This piece can also be constructed out of a sheet of 3/4″ plywood with edge banding covering the exposed edges. Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Zen Bookcase or Media Stand? Leave a comment below!




An Extra Wide Media Stand with Lots of Storage

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand

This media stand is the perfect piece for large or small television sets. The DIY furniture plans to build a Tristan Media Stand feature two outer drawers each with a shelf above and one wide center drawer with a shelf above. This is a very easy build that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 3 sets of 16″ drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 10 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 8 – 2×2 at 29-1/4″ – Legs
  • 8 – 2×2 at 15″ – Side Framing
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 22-1/4″ – Side Panels
  • 12 – 2×2 at 15″ – Upper, Middle & Lower Stretchers
  • 6 – 2×2 at 37″ – Upper, Middle & Lower Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/2″ x 37″ – Upper Center Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/4″ x 16-1/2″ – Upper Side Shelves
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 15″ – Middle & Lower Side Shelves
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 37″ – Middle & Lower Center Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 73″ – Top
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 24-7/8″ x 71-1/2″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×6 at 16″ – Center Drawer Box Sides
  • 2 – 1×6 at 34-1/2″ – Center Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 15″ x 35″ – Center Drawer Box Bottom
  • 4 – 1×6 at 16″ – Side Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×6 at 12-1/2″ – Side Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 13″ x 15″ – Side Drawer Box Bottom
  • 1 – 1×6 at 36-3/4″ – Center Drawer Front
  • 2 – 1×6 at 14-3/4″ – Side Drawer Fronts

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side framing and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure the panels to the framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the back face of the frame.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the upper, middle and lower stretchers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Secure the upper stretchers to the side assemblies using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Set the remaining stretchers aside.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Upper Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the side shelves. Cut the notch in each piece using a jigsaw. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the side edges treating each piece as a left and a right. Secure the shelves to the side assemblies using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back edge of the shelves will be flush with the back face of the back legs while the front edge will be set 1-1/2″ back from the front face of the front legs.

Cut the piece for the center shelf and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the center shelf to the side assemblies using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back edge of the shelf will be flush with the back face of the back legs while the front edge will be set 1-1/2″ back from the front face of the front legs. The center shelf will be in line with the side shelves.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Upper Side Shelf 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Upper Side Shelf 2 DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Upper Center Shelf

Step Four

Secure the middle and lower stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Lower Back Stretchers

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Lower Front Stretchers

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the middle and lower shelves. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of each shelf. Starting with the middle shelves, secure the shelves to the middle stretchers and the side panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the shelves will be flush with the top face of the stretchers.

Secure the lower shelves in the same manner.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Middle Shelf

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Lower Shelf

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the top of the cabinet using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails through the top into the legs, side framing and stretchers.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Top

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Back

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawer box sides, front, and back. Cut the groove in the bottom edge of each piece at 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep using a table saw or a router and a straight bit. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer box front and back pieces on the opposite side as the groove. Make sure that the pocket holes will not interfere with the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Center Drawer 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Center Drawer 2

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Side Drawer 1

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Side Drawer 2

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the drawer bottom. Slide the bottom into the grooves in the sides and back. The piece should fit snugly but not too tight.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Center Drawer 3

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Side Drawer 3

Step Ten

Insert the front edge of the drawer box bottom into the groove on the drawer box front. Secure the drawer box front to the drawer box sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Center Drawer 4

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Side Drawer 4

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Tristan Media Stand-Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired.

This media stand can also serve other uses in a variety of rooms – as a sideboard in a dining room or as a console table behind a sofa or in an entryway. Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Tristan Media Stand? Leave a comment below!




An Easy to Build Table with So Many Uses

DIY Plans to Build a Versatile Table

This table is one of those pieces that can be used in a variety of rooms in many ways. The DIY plans to build a Versatile Table feature a roomy top with a lower shelf that sit on frames attached to 1×3 sides. This is the perfect plan for those new to woodworking!

DIY Plans to Build a Versatile Table_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 5 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 1×3 at 25″ – Sides
  • 4 – 1×3 at 15-1/4″ – Sides
  • 4 – 1×3 at 32″ – Frame Stretchers
  • 4 – 1×3 at 17-3/4″ – Frame Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 32″ – Top & Shelf

DIY Plans to Build a Versatile Table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces. Secure the shorter pieces to the leg pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Note that the top piece is flush with the top of the legs while the lower piece is positioned 3/4″ up from the bottom of the leg.

DIY Plans to Build a Versatile Table_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the frame stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The stretchers will be positioned 3/4″ below the top edge of the sides, and will be flush with the outside edges of the sides.

DIY Plans to Build a Versatile Table_Frame Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the frame sides. Secure the frame sides to the legs using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws. The top edge of the frame sides will be flush with the top edge of the stretchers.

DIY Plans to Build a Versatile Table_Frame Sides

Step Four

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the top and the shelf. Secure the top and shelf to the frames inside the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Versatile Table_Top & Shelf

Finish as desired.

This table can be used in an entryway as a catch-all table, in a dining room, or even as a media stand for a small television. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Versatile Table? Leave a comment below!




A Simple Buffet with Plain Doors

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet

The simple lines and plain doors of this buffet are perfectly modern… The DIY plans to build a Caroline Buffet feature shelving behind the doors (two on one side, three on the other) as well as shelving below the cabinet itself. The doors are plain and can be left that way or stenciled for a bit of pop! This is another excellent project that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 12″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 13″ – Side Framing
  • 4 – 2×2 at 37″ – Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13″ x 37″ – Lower Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 18″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 38-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 38-1/2″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 17-1/4″ – Divider
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 18-7/8″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 40″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-3/4″ x 19-15/16″ – Doors

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the side framing. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pieces so the pocket holes face up on the upper pieces and down on the lower pieces. This way, they will be hidden and won’t have to be filled.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Base Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pieces in the same manner as the side framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the shelf. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the shelf to the lower framing and stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face will be flush with the top faces of the framing and stretchers.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Lower Shelf

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the sides and drill pocket holes in the lower edges only. Secure the sides to the base framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the sides will be flush with the outside face of the base framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Sides

Step Five

Cut the piece for the bottom. Secure to the base framing between the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Bottom

Step Six

Cut the piece for the back. Drill pocket holes in the side and lower edges. Secure the back to the bottom and the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Back

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the divider. Drill pocket holes in the lower and back edge only. Secure the divider to the bottom and back as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Divider

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelves to the divider and sides as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Shelves 1

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Shelves 2

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Top

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the doors. There will be a 1/8″ gap between the doors. Install the hinges on the door, then install the door on the cabinet. Install the cabinet pull.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Doors

Finish as desired.

This is a great piece to use in virtually any room – as a media stand, in a large bathroom, in a bedroom, etc. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Caroline Buffet? Leave a comment below.




An Elegant Media Stand for a Variety of Styles

DIY Plans to Build Hanson Media Console

This media console has plenty of storage… The DIY plans to build a Hanson Mediaa Console features two center doors with glass panels and shelving, as well as two outer doors with solid panels and shelving. The center area is stepped out from the sides (meaning the profile is wider) and each section features a face frame over the plywood carcass. This is another easy build that can be completed in a weekend.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Copy

Supplies:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • Edge banding (for the edges of the top)
  • 4 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 4 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood
  • Glass or Plexiglas to fit the center door openings

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 38-3/4″ – Inner Cabinet Sides
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 34-1/2″ – Inner Cabinet Shelves
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 38-3/4″ – Outer Cabinet Sides
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 17-1/4″ – Outer Cabinet Shelves
  • 1 – 1×2 at 33″ – Center Cabinet Face Frame Top
  • 2 – 1×2 at 34-3/4″ – Center Cabinet Face Frame Sides
  • 1 – 1×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 36″ – Center Cabinet Face Frame Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15″ – Outer Cabinet Face Frame Top
  • 4 – 1×2 at 34-3/4″ – Outer Cabinet Face Frame Sides
  • 2 – 1×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 18″ – Outer Cabinet Face Frame Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 72″ – Top
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 38-3/4″ x 71-1/4″ – Back
  • 4 – 1×3 at 9-3/4″ – Outer Door Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 33″ – Outer Door Frames
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 10-1/4″ x 28-1/2″ – Outer Door Frame Panels
  • 4 – 1×3 at 11-5/16″ – Center Door Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 33″ – Center Door Frames
  • 2 – 1/4″ glass or Plexiglas at 11-13/16″ x 28-1/2″ – Center Door Panels

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the inner cabinet sides and shelves. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the shelf pieces. Secure the shelves to the inner sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Inner Shelves & Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the outer sides and outer shelves. Drill pocket in each end of the shelf pieces. Secure the shelves to the inner sides and outer sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back edges of the sides and shelves will be flush with the back edges of the inner sides and shelves.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Shelves & Sides

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the outer cabinet face frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the upper frame piece, as well as one end of each of the side pieces. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the face frames to the outer cabinet sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Add a few brad nails through the inside faces of the inner sides into the side edges of the outer face frames.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Frames 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Frames 2

 

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the inner cabinet face frame. The decorative notch in the bottom piece is completely optional, and can be cut using a jigsaw or a bandsaw. Drill pocket holes in each end of the upper frame piece, as well as one end of each of the side pieces. Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the face frame to the inner cabinet sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Frame 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Frame 2

 

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top. Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly. Secure the top using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Top 2

Step Six

Cut the piece for the back. The piece will be centered along the back edge of the top and between the outer side pieces. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Back

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the inner and outer doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces, and assemble the frames using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Using a router and a 1/4″ rabbeting bit, cut a 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inner edge of the door frames.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Doors 1

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Doors 1

Step Eight

Cut 1/4″ plywood panels to fit inside the rabbets on the outer door frames. Secure the panels to the frames using glue and clamp in place until dry.

Cut 1/4″ glass or Plexiglas to fit inside the rabbets on the inner door frames. Secure the panels to the frames using a strong adhesive for glass.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Outer Doors 2

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Center Doors 2

Step Nine

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in their respective openings. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the openings.

DIY Plans to Build a Hanson Media Console_Doors

Finish as desired.

This media console does not need to be used strictly for media purposes – it would make an excellent console in a dining room to store linens and china, in an entry way as storage, or even in a living room to display a cool collection. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Hanson Media Console? Leave a comment below!