A Fabulous Island for the Kitchen

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island

A kitchen island has become a staple in most kitchens. The island is a great place to prep food while visiting with guest, and also adds extra storage. The DIY plans to build a Carey Kitchen Island feature four drawers on each side (for a total of eight drawers!), deep shelves that are open on both sides, and a cubby in between the drawers and shelves for storing your best wine! The island is also raised off of the floor (bun feet would be fabulous!) and is also counter height, with decorative trim under the top. This is a super-easy build and will look fabulous in any style with any finish!

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/2″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 8 sets of 14″ drawer slides (the ball-bearing type that mounts on the sides of the drawer boxes)
  • 8 cabinet pulls
  • 4 – 4″ furniture feet with mounting plates
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 4 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood
  • 2 pieces of trim at 8′ each

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 30″ x 31-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 30″ x 43-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 30″ x 30-1/2″ – Wine Bottle Dividers
  • 5 – 3/4″ plywood at 4″ x 30″ – Wine Bottle Shelves
  • 2 – 1×3 at 16-5/8″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×3 at 31-3/8″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 6 – 1×2 at 16-5/8″ – Drawer Stretchers
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 21-3/8″ x 30″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 33″ x 48″ – Top
  • Trim (under the top) cut to fit
  • 12 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 12-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 12 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 16-1/8″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 7″ x 12-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 7″ x 16-1/8″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 8 – 1/4″ plywood at 13″ x 15-1/8″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-3/4″ x 16-3/8″ – Drawer Fronts
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-1/2″ x 16-3/8″ – Drawer Fronts

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each side edge of the bottom. Secure the bottom to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the wine holder dividers and shelves. Drill pocket holes in the lower edges of the dividers. Mark the position on the dividers (the side opposite of the pocket holes) by drawing a pencil line the entire length of each divider. Secure the wine holder shelves to one of the dividers (with the pocket holes facing out) using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Attach the other divider to the opposite side of the shelves using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails aligning the shelves with the pencil lines.

Secure the wine holder assembly to the bottom as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Wine Bottle Holder 1

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Wine Bottle Holder 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the upper stretchers, noting that the stretchers that will be secured over the drawers will be shorter than the stretchers over the shelves. Drill pocket holes in each end then secure to the sides and dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Upper Stretchers

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the drawer stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the side and divider as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Stretchers

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the shelves and drill pocket holes in each side edge. Secure the shelves to the side and divider as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Shelves

Step Six

Install the feet on the bottom of the island according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Feet

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the top. Position the top so that it hangs over all sides by 1-1/2″. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/2″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Top

Step Eight

Cut the trim to fit under the top. There are no dimensions given because it will depend on the style of trim chosen. Decorative trim such as carved moulding or narrow crown moulding (also called “bed moulding”) can be used. Secure the moulding under the top using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Trim

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Cut a 1/4″ deep by 1/4″ wide groove in the bottom of each drawer box side, as well as the front and back. Pocket holes will be drilled in each end of the sides on the opposite side of the groove. Secure the drawer sides to the drawer back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Drawer Box 1

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Drawer Box 2

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer bottoms. The pieces may have to be trimmed to fit – this happens to me all the time! Slide the pieces in the grooves on the sides and back, then align the front. Secure the drawer front using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Drawer Box 3

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Drawer Box 4

Step Eleven

Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions locating the slides 3/4″ back from the front edge of the sides and dividers.

Step Twelve

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Drawer Fronts 1

DIY Plans to Build a Carey Kitchen Island_Drawer Fronts 2

Finish as desired, and install the cabinet pulls.

The top of this fabulous kitchen island can be left as is or it can be made “fancier” with the addition of tile or laminate. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Carey Kitchen Island? Leave a comment below!




Free Plans to Build a Pottery Barn Inspired Shelton Kitchen Island

Today’s plans are for a spacious mobile work space sure to add much needed space and organization to any kitchen! It can be moved to any area thanks to the casters and can also be constructed from weather-resistant materials for outside use! Notes or recipes can be left on the chalkboard mounted to the front of the island. The chalkboard can be replaced with a dry erase board if desired!

Island

Island_Front

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 3/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • Four 4″ casters
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  •  6 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 3 sheets of 3/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 8′ pieces of casing (trim under top)
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ chalkboard or dry erase panel
  • Approximately 5 pieces of 8′ trim for the writing surface frame and side frames

Cut List:

  • 2 – 1×2 at 24″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 49″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21″ – Base Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 26″ x 54″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 24-1/2″ x 29-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 29-1/4″ x 54″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×2 at 24-1/2″ – Shelf Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 51″ – Shelf Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 23″ – Shelf Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 24-1/2″ x 52-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 2 – 1×2 at 29-1/4″ – Front Body Frame
  • 1 – 1×2 at 51″ – Front Body Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 24-1/2″ – Top Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 26-1/2″ x 55-1/2″ – Top
  • 1 – Chalkboard or Dry Erase panel at 18″ x 42″
  • Trim pieces for the front and sides – measurements will depend on the type of trim chosen

 

Click on the drawings to enlarge them!

1. Cut the pieces for the base frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces, as well as the center pieces. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Base Frame

2. Cut the piece for the bottom. Attach the frame using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws through the bottom piece into the frame.

 Island_Bottom

3. Cut the pieces for the sides. Drill pocket holes as shown. Position the side pieces so it is centered on the bottom piece with 3/4″ of the bottom left on each side. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Sides

4. Cut the piece for the back. Drill pocket holes at the top and bottom edges. Position as shown and secure to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Back

5. Cut the pieces for the shelf frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the longer pieces as well as each end of the center support pieces. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Position the frame in the cabinet and secure using countersunk 1-1/4″ screws through the frame into the sides and back. The frame will be located 3/4″ back from the front edge of the sides.

Cut the piece for the shelf. Attach to the frame using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws or 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 Island_Shelf Frame 1

Island_Shelf Frame 2

Island_Shelf

6. Cut the pieces for the front body frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the upper frame piece. Secure the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the entire frame to the front of the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Island_Front Body Frame

7. Cut the pieces for the top supports and drill pocket holes in each edge. Position as shown then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Island_Top Supports

8. Cut the piece for the top. Position on the cabinet and secure using glue and 1-1/4″pocket hole screws through the holes in the sides and back into the underside of the top. The top will overlap the sides and front by 3/4″.

Island_Top

9. Cut the piece for the writing surface. Center it on the front and secure using 3/4″ brad nails. Cut the trim of your choice to make a frame around the writing surface and secure with 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Create the frames for the sides and secure using 1-1/4″ brad nails. Cut and apply the trim under the top starting with the sides, then add the front piece. Secure using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Island_Chalkboard

Island_Front Frame

Island_Side Frame

Finish as desired and add the casters to the bottom.

Got a project you’ve completed using my plans? Share photos with me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to feature your work on DbSC!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!




A Quick and Easy to Build Kitchen Island

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island

In my opinion, a kitchen is not complete without an island! The DIY plans to build an Eckhart Kitchen Island feature three drawers that open from either side and six cubbies for plenty of storage in a small space! Adding casters can give the island portability, making it an excellent piece to use outdoors on a patio or deck. This fabulous piece can be finished in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 4 – 4″ furniture feet with mounting plates
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Paste Wax

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 22″ x 32″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 22″ x 43-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 3 – 1×2 at 43-1/2″ – Stretchers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 22″ x 43-1/2″ – Shelves
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 22″ – Shelf Dividers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-3/4″ x 22″ – Drawer Dividers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 23″ x 46″ – Top
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-3/8″ x 20-1/2″ – Drawer Box Bottoms
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-7/8″ x 20-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 6-7/8″ x 13-7/8″ – Drawer Box Front & Back

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the bottom. Secure the sides to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the sides as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Stretchers

 

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the shelves and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the shelves to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Shelves

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the shelf dividers and drill pocket holes in each of the longer edges. Secure the shelf dividers to the shelves and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. A close-quarter drill or a right angle drill attachment may be necessary!

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Shelf Dividers

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the drawer dividers. Cut the notches using a jigsaw, then drill pocket holes in the lower edge of each piece. Secure the drawer dividers to the upper shelf using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Add a few 1-1/4″ brad nails through the top of the stretchers into the drawer dividers at the notches.

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Drawer Dividers 1

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Drawer Dividers 2

Step Six

Attach the feet to the bottom of the cabinet according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions.

Cut the piece for the top. The top will overhang by 1/2″ on all sides. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Feet

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Top

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the drawer box bottoms as well as each end of the drawer box sides. Assemble the drawers by securing the sides to the bottom first, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then secure the front and back pieces.

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Drawer FB

DIY Plans to Build an Eckhart Kitchen Island_Drawers

Finish as desired. Drill the holes for the cabinet pulls, then apply a coat of paste wax to the sides and bottom of the drawers to help them slide smoothly in the openings.

The open layout of the island makes it ideal in a number of spaces. The shelves are easily accessible, as are the drawers since they will open from either side! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build an Eckhart Kitchen Island? Leave a comment below!




Build a Pacific Kitchen Island

Free Furniture Plans to Build a Pacific Kitchen Island

A kitchen island is definitely a luxury – one I couldn’t live without! What if you have a small space in the kitchen? These free furniture plans to build a Pacific Kitchen Island are for you! Narrow in depth yet with just enough prep room on top, this counter-height island features sliding doors with a shelf inside to store appliances!

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Copy

Materials:

Lumber:

  •  1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 6 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 2′ x 2′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 1 full sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 3 x 3 posts at 4″ – Base Legs
  • 2 – 1×3 at 9″ – Base Frame
  • 2 – 1×3 at 37″ – Base Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 42″ – Bottom
  • 4 – 1×3 at 16″ – Side Frames
  • 4 – 1×3 at 25-1/2″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 1×2 at 25-1/2″ – Side Frames
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 30-1/2″ x 40-1/2″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×3 at 40-1/2 – Door Tracks
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-3/4″ x 40-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/2″ x 43-1/2″ – Top
  • 4 – 1×3 at 16-1/4″ – Door Frame
  • 4 – 1×3 at 28-3/4″ – Door Frames
  • 2 – 1/2″ plywood at 16-1/4″ x 23-3/4″ – Door Panel
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 23-3/4″ – Door Panel

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island

Notes:

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the base. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces. Secure to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Base

Step Two

Cut the piece for the bottom. The bottom piece will over hang the base by 1″ at the front and the back. Spread glue on the base frame and legs, then secure the bottom using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Bottom

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the side frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the longer frame pieces as well as one long edge of each bottom horizontal piece . Assemble the frame as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the frame to the bottom piece  using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Side Frames

Step Four

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in the side edges as well as the bottom edge. Secure to the bottom and sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Back

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the door tracks. The grooves for the slide hardware will be cut to the depth and width according to the manufacturer’s instructions. The front groove will be located at least 3/4″ to 1″ back from the front edge. The rear groove will be located 1″ from the front groove.

It will be easy to cut the groove on the table saw. Set the height of the blade as specified by the manufacturer’s instructions  for the depth of the groove. Set the fence at 3/4″ to 1″ away from the blade and run the board through the saw. The blade will cut the groove at the specified depth. Reset the rip fence at 1-7/8″ to 2-1/8″ from the blade to cut the second groove. This measurement will allow for the groove already cut, as well as the 1″ space between the grooves. Make a pass through the saw.

Position the pieces as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Door Tracks 1

free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Door Tracks 2

Step Six

Cut the piece for the shelf. Drill pocket holes along the back edge as well as two pocket holes in each side so the shelf can be secured to the center 1×2 piece of the side frame. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. (For extra security, metal shelf brackets can be added to the underside of the shelf.)

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the top. Spread glue on the top edges of the back, side frames, and top track. Position the top so that 1/2″ overhangs the front and sides. Secure using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Top

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the doors. Set the pocket hole jig for 1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the center panel. Reset the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as shown. Secure the panels to the shorter frame pieces using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the back face of the frame pieces.

Secure the panel assembly to the longer frame pieces using glue and pocket hole screws – 1″ pocket hole screws through the panel and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces.

Cut the piece for the 1/4″ trim piece. Position in the center front of the door panel securing with glue. Clamp until dry.

Install the sliding door hardware according to the manufacturer’s instructions. The doors will have a 1/8″ gap between the top and bottom, and the tracks.

 free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Doors1

free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Doors2

free furniture plans build pacific kitchen island_Doors3

Finish as desired.

 

These free furniture plans to build a Pacific Kitchen Island are very simple to construct. Decorative punched aluminum can be added to the side frame openings, if desired – just omit the pocket holes to secure the shelf to the sides and add metal shelf brackets under the shelf. Need help with the plans? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!

Disclaimer:

This post contains links to sites of which I am an affiliate. What that means is if the link is clicked and a purchase is made, I will get a commission of that sale. Rest assured I would only direct my readers to sites I shop at myself!




Free Plans to Build a Napa Style Inspired American Barnwood Island

A couple of weeks ago, I published plans for the Napa Style Inspired New American Barnwood Kitchen Island. This version is a little smaller but just as stylish and easy to build! This particular island features a drawer on each side, shelving on one side, and an open cabinet on the other side!

Island
Napa Style Inspired American Barnwood Island

Island_Back View
Back View

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • Edge banding, if desired
  • Two sets of 12″ drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Finishing Supplies

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×4 at 6′
  • 3 – 2×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 6 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 3 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 2 sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×4 at 35-1/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×3 at 25″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 2×3 at 29″ – Aprons
  • 2 – 2×3 at 33″ – Aprons
  • 10 – 1×3 at 36″ – Bottom
  • 10 – 1×6 (ripped to 5″ wide) at 28″ – Side Panels
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 28″ x 31-1/2″ – Divider
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/8″ x 31-1/2″ – Shelves
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-5/8″ x 31-1/2″ – Drawer Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-1/4″ x 12-1/8″ – Shelf Divider
  • 4 – 1×2 at 12-1/8″ – Drawer Slide Supports
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/2″ x 26-1/2″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-1/2″ x 10-1/2″ – Drawer Sides
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-1/2″ x 28″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-3/4″ x 28-3/4″ – Drawer Fronts
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 28″ x 46-1/2″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×3 at 28″ – Top Short Aprons
  • 2 – 1×3 at 48″ – Top Long Aprons

Click on the drawings to enlarge them!

1. Cut the pieces for the side frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×3 pieces. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Side Frames

2. Cut the pieces for the aprons. Drill pocket holes in each end. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Aprons

3. Cut the slats for the bottom. Attach to the side frames and the lower aprons using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 Island_Bottom

4. Cut the pieces for the side panels. Rip them on the table saw to 5″ wide and drill pocket holes in one end only. Attach to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then secure the top using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 Island_Side Panels

5. Cut the piece for the divider. Drill pocket holes in the shorter edges. Attach to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Divider

6. Cut the pieces for the shelves. Drill pocket holes in three edges and secure to the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Shelves

7. Cut the pieces for the drawer shelf. Cut the notches using a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes in three edges and  secure to the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Drawer Shelf 1

Island_Drawer Shelf 2

8. Cut the piece for the shelf divider. Drill pocket holes in each long end. Position as shown and secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Shelf Divider

9. Cut the pieces for the drawer slide supports. Drill pocket holes in each end and position as shown. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Island_Slide Supports

10.  Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble the drawer as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

Island_Drawer Box BS

Island_Drawer Box FB

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the front. For another easy tutorial, click here.

 Island_Drawer Fronts

11. Cut the piece for the top. The top will overhang the sides by 5-1/4″. Secure to the legs, side frames, apron, and dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Island_Top

Cut the pieces for the top aprons. Install the sides first using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails, then install the front and back in the same manner.

 Island_Top_Short Aprons

Island_Top_Long Aprons

Finish as desired!

 

Have a request for a plan? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to create a plan for you!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!




Free Plans to Build a Napa Style Inspired New American Barnwood Kitchen Island

Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island

Well, here we are starting the first full week of the new year… Has anyone given up on their resolutions yet? Just kidding!

Today’s plan is inspired by the New American Barnwood Kitchen Island from Napa Style. There are two other pieces in the collection and I will post plans in the coming weeks. This particular island is longer with two slat shelves for storage, a push-through drawer (that can be opened from either side), and a cabinet with a door on the front and back! How cool is that?

Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island
Napa Style Inspired New American Barnwood Island

Materials:

  • 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • 2″ screws
  • 2-1/2″ screws
  • Edge banding for the plywood, if desired
  • Two sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 6 – 2×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 2′
  • 2 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×4 at 8′
  • 5 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 2×4 at 50″ – Bottom Frame
  • 2 – 2×4 at 22″ – Bottom Frame
  • 1 – 2×4 at 15″ – Bottom Frame
  • 4 – 2×4 at 35-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 22″ x 29-3/4″ – Cabinet Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 22″ x 27″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 1×4 at 28-1/2″ – Top Aprons
  • 2 – 1×6 (ripped to 4″ wide) at 27″ – Top Aprons
  • 2 – 1×4 at 25″ – Door Hinge
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 22″ x 27″ – Drawer Divider
  • 1 – 2×4 at 22″ – Upper Slat Shelf Support
  • 1 – 2×2 at 22″ – Upper Slat shelf Support
  • 2 – 2×4 at 23-1/2″ – Upper Slat Shelf Supports
  • 3 – 1×4 at 20-1/2″ – Top Supports
  • 18 – 1×3 at 22″ – Slats
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 25″ x 57″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/4″ x 23-1/4″ – Doors
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20-1/2″ x 21-3/4″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 2 – 1×6 at 20-1/2″ – Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 1×6 at 23-1/4″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 2 – 2×4 at 25″ – Top Trim
  • 2 – 2×4 at 60″ – Top Trim

 

Click on the drawings to enlarge them!

1. If using edge banding, it will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly.

Cut the pieces for the bottom frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces as shown in the drawing (the pocket holes in the shorter side pieces are to attach the frame to the legs). Assemble as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Bottom Frame

2. Cut the pieces for the legs. Attach to the frame as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Legs

3. Cut the pieces for the cabinet sides. Drill pocket holes in each end on one piece and all four edges of the other. Position on the frame as shown, the piece will pocket holes in all four edges will be positioned at the legs. Secure using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Cabinet Sides

4. Cut the piece for the cabinet bottom. Secure to the frame using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Bottom

5. Cut the pieces for the top aprons. The pieces used for the cabinet side will be wider than the pieces used on the shelf side to allow for the drawer to slide in and out without hitting the trim. Drill pocket holes in each end of the pieces (one end of the shels side pieces) and position as shown behind the legs. The cabinet side aprons will be secured to the side pieces using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws. The shelf side pieces will be secured using 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws into the cabinet side and 1-1/4″ countersunk screws into the legs.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Top Aprons

6. Cut the pieces for the door hinge. These pieces are used as a place to attach the hinges for the doors. They can be installed by drilling pocket holes in each end and securing to the bottom and the apron or by using countersunk screws into the legs.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Door Hinge Pieces

7. Cut the piece for the drawer divider. cut the notch using a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes as shown and position inside the cabinet. Secure using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Drawer Divider 2

8. Cut the pieces for the slat shelf supports. Drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×4 support and attach to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. The 2×2 piece will be attached using glue and 2″ countersunk screws.

Cut the pieces for the remaining slat shelf supports and drill pocket holes at each end. Secure using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Upper Slat Supports 1

Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Upper Slat Supports 2

9. Cut the pieces for the top supports and drill pocket holes at each end, as well as in one long edge of each piece to attach the top. Secure to the aprons as shown using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Top Supports

10. Cut the pieces for the slats. There will be a 3/4″ space between each slat. Secure to the frames using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Slats

11.  Cut the piece for the top and secure to the cabinet using 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the supports and cabinet pieces into the underside of the top.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Top

12. Cut the pieces for the drawer box. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the drawer at the openings. Install a cabinet pull on each end. Apply a coat of paste wax on the bottom of the drawer as well as on the drawer divider to help the drawer slide smoothly.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Drawer BS

Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Drawer FB

13. Cut the pieces for the doors. Install the hinges on the doors, then attach to the hinge pieces in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the door openings. Install the cabinet pulls.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Doors

14. Cut the pieces for the trim. Install the side trim pieces first using glue and countersunk 2″ screws, then install the longer trim pieces.

 Free Plans to Build a New American Barnwood Kitchen Island_Top Trim

Finish as desired!

Got a project request? Let me know at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!

#DIY #Woodworking #Build