A Simply Beautiful Desk to Build

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk

This simply understated desk is super easy to build! The DIY plans to build a Mardell Writing Desk feature three drawers and trim under the top adding a bit of style! This desk is a project that can be completed in a weekend and would make a fabulous gift!

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 3 sets of 14″ Drawer slides
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×4 at 8′
  • 4 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 3/4″ decorative trim at 8′ (or make your own)

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 29-1/4″ – Legs
  • 6 – 2×2 at 15″ – Side Framing
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-1/4″ x 15″ – Left Side Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 10″ x 15″ – Right Side Panel
  • 5 – 2×2 at 45″ – Front & Rear Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13″ x 18″ – Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 18-1/4″ – Drawer Bank Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-1/4″ x 18-1/4″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 18-1/4″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-1/4″ x 26″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 50″ – Top
  • 2 – trim cut to fit – Ends Under Top
  • 2 – trim cut to fit – Sides Under Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 15-3/4″ – Smaller Drawer Box Bottoms
  • 4 – 1×4 at 12-1/2″ – Smaller Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×4 at 17-1/4″ – Smaller Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 23-1/2″ – Larger Drawer Box Bottom
  • 2 – 1×4 at 12-1/2″ – Larger Drawer Box Sides
  • 2 – 1×4 at 25″ – Larger Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4″ x 18″ – Drawer Front
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-3/4″ x 18″ – Drawer Front
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4″ x 25-3/4″ – Drawer Front

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the legs, the side framing pieces, the left side panel, and the right side panel. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Assemble the side frames as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of each panel. (Pocket holes are not shown in all four edges of the left side panel.) Secure the panels into each corresponding side frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the frames.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the front and back stretchers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the stretchers. Secure the stretchers to the side frames using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Rear Stretchers

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Front Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the piece for the divider and cut the notches using a jigsaw. A small portable pocket hole jig will be needed to drill the pocket holes in the notches. Secure the divider to the stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Divider 1

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Divider 2

Step Four

Cut the piece for the drawer bank bottom. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the side edges as shown. Secure the drawer bank bottom to the divider and right side frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Drawer Bank Bottom

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the back panels and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the back panels to the rear stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panels will be flush with the inside face of the rear stretchers.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Back Panels

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. The top will overhang the desk frame by 1″ on all sides. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

There are no dimensions given for the trim that will be secured under the top. The length of each piece will depend on the style and whether the corners are mitered or butted against each other. Cut the trim pieces to fit, then secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Top

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Trim

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the legs and divider. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Sm Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Sm Drawer FB

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Lg Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Lg Drawer FB

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Mardell Writing Desk_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired.

The desk would be the perfect piece for a little student or even as a craft desk! It would also look fabulous in an entryway or behind a sofa used as a console table. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Mardell Writing Desk? Leave a comment below!




An Easy to Build Industrial Style Writing Desk

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk

I love the industrial vibe that wood paired with metal creates… The DIY plans to build a Wyatt Writing Desk are super-easy and are suitable for beginners. The desk features a large top on angled legs with wood stretchers that can be painted with metallic paint to mimic metal (black iron pipe and fittings can also be used!). There is no drawer (though one can be added if you are so inclined) and this is the type of project where the framing can also be constructed out of plywood with bare edges (i.e. no edge banding!).

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×4 at 6′
  • 2 – 1×6 at 6′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 4′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 2×4 at 6′
  • 1 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×4 at 31-3/16″ – Legs
  • 4 – 1×6 at 12″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 1×4 at 33-1/4″ – Center Side Framing
  • 2 – 1×6 at 32″ – End Framing
  • 2 – 2×2 at 29″ – Lower Bracing
  • 1 – 2×2 at 47″ – Lower Bracing
  • 2 – 1×4 at 29″ – Top Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 32″ x 64″ – Top

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the angles in each end of the legs at 15° using a jigsaw, miter saw or band saw.

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_Legs

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side framing. Cut the angles in the ends as shown at 15°. With the pocke thole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in the pieces as shown. For a quick how-to on drilling pocket holes in mitered edges, click here. When drilling the pocket holes in the 1×6 pieces, note that there will be two right pieces and two left pieces.

Secure the 1×6 pieces to the outside of the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the pieces will be flush with the outside faces of the legs, and the top edges will be flush with the top edges of the legs.

Secure the center pieces to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the pieces will be flush with the outside faces of the legs, and the top edges will be flush with the top edges of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_Side Framing 1 DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_Side Framing 2

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the framing ends. Secure to the 1×6 side framing pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_End Framing

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the lower bracing. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Secure the side bracing pieces to the lower edge of the legs (locating the piece 4″ up from the bottom of the piece) securing them using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Secure the center bracing piece to the side bracing pieces using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pocket hole screws so they face down and will not have to the filled.

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_Lower Bracing

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the top supports.Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the supports to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_Top Supports

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. The top will be flush with the frame on all sides. Secure the top to the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Wyatt Writing Desk_Top

Finish as desired.

The desk would be a great piece in a home office, a kid’s room, or even in an entryway! The DIY plans to build a Wyatt Writing Desk can be completed in a weekend. Any questions about the plans? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




Build a Mesa Desk

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk

This desk has a neat feature – slatted sides! The desk features a center pencil drawer as well as a roomy, floating top. The DIY plans to build a Mesa desk are very easy to build and can easily be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 1 set of 18″ drawer slides
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 6′
  • 2 – sheets of 3/4″ plywood
  • 4 – 3/4″ square dowel rods

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 28-1/2″ – Legs
  • 14 – 1×2 at 23″ – Side Slats
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 53″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×4 at 15-3/4″ – Front Aprons
  • 2 – 1×4 at 23″ – Drawer Supports
  • 4 – 3/4″ square dowel rods at 15-3/4″ – Apron Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 21-1/2″ – Stretcher
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 24-1/2″ x 54-1/2″ -Top 1
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 26″ x 56″ – Top 2
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-1/2″ x 19″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 2 – 1×3 at 16-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 2 – 1×3 at 20-1/2″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 1 – 1×4 at 21-1/4″ – Drawer Front
  • 2 – 3/4″ square dowel rods at 21-1/4″ – Drawer Front Trim

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly!

Cut the pieces for the legs and the side slats. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the slat pieces. Secure to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, spacing the slats about 1/2″ apart. The back face of the slats will be flush with the inside face of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Sides

Step Two

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in each side edge. Secure to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the aprons and the supports. Drill pocket holes in each end of the support pieces and one end only of the apron pieces. Secure the supports to the aprons using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. (The assembly pieces will now be an “L” shape.) Secure the assemblies to the legs and back as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Apron & Supports

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the apron trim. Secure the trim to the aprons using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The trim pieces will be flush with the top and the bottom of the aprons.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Apron Trim

Step Five

Cut the piece for the stretcher and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the supports as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Stretcher

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the top. The first piece will be positioned so that there is a 3/4″ border on the top of each leg. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Spread glue on the top, then position the second top. The edges will be flush with the sides of the legs. Secure to the first top using 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Top 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the aprons (not the apron trim!) – flush with the end of the supports. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Drawer FB

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the drawer front and for the drawer front trim. Secure the trim to the drawer front using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. There will be a 1/8″ gap between the drawer front and the aprons. Secure the drawer front to the drawer box using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Drawer Front 1

DIY Plans to Build a Mesa Desk-Drawer Front 2

Finish as desired.

The DIY plans to build a Mesa desk will help create a furniture piece that will last for years to come. Whether the piece is stained or painted, the desk will fit into any style! Have any questions about the plans? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




Build a 19th C. French Desk

Create a Gorgeous Piece of Furniture Using These Vintage French Desk Plans!

How could you not love this desk? the desk features two narrow drawers and one deeper drawer, plus decorative brackets. With its vintage charm and functionality, it is sure to fit into any decor!

vintage french desk plans_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 3 sets of 24″ Drawer slides
  • 3 – Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 2 sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 30-3/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/8″ x 27″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 1×3 at 55″ – Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×2 at 11-3/8″ – Back Panel Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15″ – Back Panel Frame
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 11-3/8″ x 13-1/2″ – Back Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 11-3/8″ – Drawer Frames
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15″ – Drawer Frames
  • 1 – 1×2 at 13-1/2″ – Drawer Frame
  • 3 – 1×2 at 27″ – Drawer Spacers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/8″ x 27″ – Dividers
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 4″ x 4″ – Brackets
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 31″ x 59″ – Top
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 22-1/2″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/4″ x 22-1/2″ – Deep Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/4″ x 12-1/2″ – Deep Drawer Front & Back
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 3-1/4″ x 22-1/2″ – Narrow Drawer Sides
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 3-1/4″ x 12-1/2″ – Narrow Drawer Front & Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 11-1/8″ x 13-1/4″ – Deep Drawer Front
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-11/16″ x 13-1/4″ – Narrow Drawer Fronts

vintage french desk plans

Notes:

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each shorter edge of the side panels. Secure to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panels will be flush with the inside face of the legs.

 vintage french desk plans_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each edge. Secure to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 vintage french desk plans_Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the back frame and panels. Drill pocket holes in the pieces as shown, noting that there will be a left and a right piece. Assemble the pieces as shown, then secure to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel assembly will be flush with the inside face of the legs.

 vintage french desk plans_Back Panels

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the front frames noting that the left side will differ from the right side. Assemble as shown, then secure tot he legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 vintage french desk plans_Drawer Frames

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the dividers and drill pocket holes in each shorter edge. Secure to the front and back frames using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face will be flush with the outside edge of the front and back frames.

 vintage french desk plans_Dividers

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the drawer slide spacers. Secure to the dividers using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws. The bottom edge of the spacers will be flush with the top edge of the front frame pieces.

 vintage french desk plans_Drawer Spacers 1

vintage french desk plans_Drawer Spacers 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the brackets. Maintain the overall dimensions and cut the curves using a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes in the back of each bracket and secure to the stretchers and frames using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 vintage french desk plans_Brackets 1

vintage french desk plans_Brackets 2

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. Position the top so it overhangs the front and sides by 1/2″. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 vintage french desk plans_Top

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer box as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides. . For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

 vintage french desk plans_Narrow Drawer BS

vintage french desk plans_Narrow Drawer FB

 

vintage french desk plans_Deep Drawer BS

 

vintage french desk plans_Deep Drawer FB

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

 vintage french desk plans_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired.

Don’t you think these vintage french desk plans will create a fabulous piece? These plans are excellent for beginners, and if you get stuck contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com! I’d be happy to help walk you through it!




Build a Vintage Cartographer’s Desk

Easy DIY Plans to Build a Desk with Vintage Flair!

This is a really cool desk! Styled after a vintage cartographer’s (map maker’s) desk, it packs a powerful punch with style and storage! Featuring a top that can be elevated at an angle, the desk has one narrow center drawer for pencils or paperwork, and three larger drawers to the side. An X-shaped leg adds to the style!

 diy plans build desk_Copy

diy plans build desk_Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1 continuous hinge (or 3 smaller hinges) for the top
  • 2 non-mortise hinges (for the Top Supports)
  • 2 – 1″ earth magnets and small squares of metal (to secure the Top Supports when not in use)
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 4 sets of 14″ Drawer slides
  • 5 Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2- 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 2×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×6 at 6′
  • 1  half sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 full sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 31-1/4″ – Legs
  • 3 – 2×2 at 14-1/2″ – Side & Back Frames
  • 4 – 2×6 (ripped to 5-3/8″ wide) at 14-1/2″ – Side & Back Frames, Lower Front Stretcher
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 24-3/8″ – Side & Back Panels
  • 1 – 2×4 at 32-3/4″ – X Leg
  • 2 – 2×4 at 15-15/16″ – X Leg
  • 1 – 2×4 at 17-1/2″ – Pencil Drawer Base
  • 1 – 1×4 at 37-1/4″ – Pencil Drawer Base
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16-3/4″ x 37-1/4″ – Pencil Drawer Base
  • 5 – 1×2 at 14-1/2″ – Pencil Drawer Slide Spacer & Front Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×2 at 37-1/4″ – Front Stretcher & Top Support Ledge
  • 1 – 1×2 (ripped to 3/4″) at 14-1/2″ – Top Support Ledge
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-1/2″ x 34-3/4″ – Pencil Drawer Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 12-1/2″ – Pencil Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 1×2 at 36-1/4″ – Pencil Drawer Front & Back
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 12-1/2″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 6 – 1×6 at 12-1/2″ – Drawer Sides
  • 6 – 1×6 at 13-1/2″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 1-3/4″ x 37″ – Pencil Drawer Front
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-5/8″ x 14-1/4″ – Drawer Fronts
  • 2 – 1×4 at 17-1/2″ – Lower Trim
  • 1 – 1×4 at 18-1/2″ – Lower Trim
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 57-1/4″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×4 at 12-3/16″ – Top Supports

diy plans build desk

Notes:

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the side legs, side frames, and panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the entire panel assembly to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces, and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the panels into the legs.

 diy plans build desk_Drawer Base Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the back frame and panel. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panel. Secure the frame pieces to the panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the entire panel assembly to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces, and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the panel into the legs.

 diy plans build desk_Drawer Base Back

Step Three

Cut the piece for the lower front stretcher. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each side of the piece. Secure the stretcher to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 diy plans build desk_Drawer Base Stretcher

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the X leg. Cut the angles as indicated in the drawing, and drill pocket holes in each side of the shorter pieces as indicated. Assemble the X leg as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

 diy plans build desk_Legs 1

diy plans build desk_Legs 2

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the pencil drawer base. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom, as well as each end of the 1×4 piece. Assemble the pencil drawer base as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the pencil drawer base to the side drawer base using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the X leg to the pencil drawer base using glue and countersunk 2-1/2″ screws through the bottom into the top of the legs.

 diy plans build desk_Pencil Drawer Base 1

diy plans build desk_Pencil Drawer Base 2

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Position as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 diy plans build desk_Stretchers

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the pencil drawer spacer. Secure as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

diy plans build desk_Pencil Drawer Spacer

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the top support ledge. Secure to the inside of the upper edge as shown (locating the pieces 3/4″ down) using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The longer ledge will be fastened from the outside of the back, and the shorter ledge will be fastened from the inside.

 diy plans build desk_Top Support Ledge

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer box as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides. . For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

 diy plans build desk_Pencil Drawer BS

diy plans build desk_Pencil Drawer FB

 

diy plans build desk_Drawer BS

 

diy plans build desk_Drawer FB

 

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

 diy plans build desk_Drawers

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the lower trim. Fasten the side pieces first, then fasten the front piece.

 diy plans build desk_Lower Trim

Step Twelve

Cut the piece for the top. The front will be flush with the cabinet and the sides will overhang by 1/2″ on each side. Attach the hinges to the top according to the manufacturer’s instructions, then attach the hinges to the upper stretchers.

 diy plans build desk_Top

Step Thirteen

Cut the pieces for the top supports. Cut the bevels in each end as shown. Bore a hole on the inside face of each support so the magnet will sit inside and flush. Secure with glue (Liquid Nails, or something similar).  Attach the non-mortise hinges to each support leg, then attach to the top locating them approximately 1-3/4″ down from the back edge so they will clear the back edge of the cabinet. Attach the small squares of metal to the underside of the top where the magnets will make contact with them when the top supports are not in use.

 diy plans build desk_Top Supports 1

diy plans build desk_Top Supports 2

Finish as desired.

These DIY plans to build a desk will help show off your awesome skills! Need help with the plan? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




Build a One Kings Lane Sereno Desk

Free Plans to Build a Sereno Desk

This is a great desk with lots of storage! The free plans to build a Sereno desk are perfect for a home office or craft studio, it can be finished in a way that is truly your own!

free plans to build a sereno desk_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 4 sets of 14″ drawer slides
  • 4 cabinet pulls
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 6 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 2 sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 8 – 2×2 at 30-1/4″ – Legs
  • 8 – 2×2 at 14-1/2″ – Side Frames
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 19-1/4″- Side Panels
  • 8 – 1×2 at 14-1/2″ – Spacers
  • 4 – 2×2 at 17″ – Back Frame
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 19-1/4″ – Back Panels
  • 6 – 2×2 at 17″ – Front Stretchers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 26″ – Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/2″ x 64″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15-1/2″ – Top Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 67″ – Top Frame
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/4″ x 14-1/2″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 8 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-5/8″ x 13-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-5/8″ x 16″ – Drawer Backs
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-5/8″ x 16-3/4″ – Drawer Fronts

free plans to build a sereno desk

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side frames, and side panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Attach the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The front face of the panels will be flush with the outside face of the frame pieces. Attach the sides to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the panel into the legs, and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces into the legs.

free plans to build a sereno desk_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the spacers and secure as shown using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

free plans to build a sereno desk_Spacers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the back frame pieces and panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Attach the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The front face of the panels will be flush with the outside face of the frame pieces. Attach the backs to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the panel into the legs, and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces into the legs.

free plans to build a sereno desk_BackStep Four

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

free plans to build a sereno desk_Front Stretchersfree plans to build a sereno desk_StretchersStep Five

Cut the pieces for the top and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the plywood piece as well as each end of the shorter trim pieces. Attach the side trim pieces first, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then attach the front and back trim pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Position the top so that 1/2″ overlaps on all sides, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

free plans to build a sereno desk_Top 1free plans to build a sereno desk_Top 2Step Six

Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The fronts will overlap the drawer box by 3/8″ on each side.

Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

free plans to build a sereno desk_Drawer BSfree plans to build a sereno desk_Drawer FBfree plans to build a sereno desk_DrawersFinish as desired!

The free plans to build a Sereno desk are quite easy and will create stunning masterpiece, especially if finished in a dark stain with a wet-sanded finish – amazing! Of course, the desk can be finished however you like! Have a request for a plan? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to create a plan for you!




Free Plans to Build a Joss & Main Inspired Carole Desk

This chunky-style desk is perfect… not overly large but with plenty of storage! another quick and easy build, and with a dark stain (or whatever color you’d like), it should fit anywhere!

Joss & Main Inspired Carole Desk
Joss & Main Inspired Carole Desk

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • 2-1/2″ screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding for plywood
  • 2 – sets of 20″ drawer slides
  • 4 drawer pulls
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 4 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×6 at 6′
  • One sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 29-1/4″ – Legs
  • 6 – 1×2 at 21″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-3/4″ x 21″ – Side Panels
  • 5 – 1×2 at 39″ – Back Frame, Front & Back Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-3/4″ x 39″ – Back Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21″ – Drawer Supports
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-3/4″ x 21″ – Center Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″plywood at 24″ x 42″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-3/8″ x 19-1/4″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 19-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-1/2″ x 18-7/8″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 2 – 2×6 at 7-1/4″ – Hutch Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-1/4″ x 38″ – Hutch Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-3/4″ x 38″ – Hutch Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 3-1/4″ x 4-3/4″ – Hutch Dividers
  • 1- 2×6 at 41″ – Hutch Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 3-1/4″ x 8-1/4″ – Hutch Drawer Bottoms
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 3″ x 3-1/4″ – Hutch Drawer Sides
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 3″ x 9-3/4″ – Hutch Drawer Front & Back

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

 

1. Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly!

Cut the pieces for the side frames. Drill pocket holes in the pieces as shown. Attach the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws with the lower frame piece on its side (orient the pocket holes at each end so they face down). The front face of the panel will be flush with the front edges of the frame pieces. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The stretcher will be centered on the legs.

Desk_Desk Side Panels & Frames 

2. Cut the pieces for the back panel and stretcher, and drill pocket holes as shown. Attach to the legs in the same manner as the side panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The stretcher will be centered on the legs.

 Desk_Desk Back Panel & Stretcher

3. Cut the pieces for the front stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Position as shown and attach using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Desk_Desk Front Stretchers

4. Cut the pieces for the drawer supports and the divider. Drill pocket holes in the divider and secure as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Attach the drawer supports using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 Desk_Desk Supports & Divider

5. Cut the piece for the top. Secure to the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the top into the side frames, back frame, front stretcher, and divider.

 Desk_Desk Top

6. Cut the pieces for the desk drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The fronts will overlap the drawer box by 3/8″ on each side. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here.  Make any necessary adjustments.

Desk_Desk Drawers BS

Desk_Desk Drawers FB

Desk_Desk Drawers

7. Cut the pieces for the hutch sides. Drill pocket holes in one of the shorter edges of each piece. The pieces will be positioned so they are flush with the back but 1/2″ in from the side edges. Attach to the desk top using glue and 2″ pocket hole screws.

Desk_Hutch Sides

8. Cut the piece for the hutch back and drill pocket holes as shown. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Desk_Hutch Back

9. Cut the piece for the shelf and drill pocket holes in each end as well as one long edge. Position as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Desk_Hutch Shelf

10. Cut the pieces for the dividers and drill pocket holes in one edge only as shown. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Desk_Hutch Dividers

11. Cut the piece for the top. Secure using glue and countersunk 2-1/2″ screws through the top into the back, sides, and dividers.

Desk_Hutch Top

12. Cut the pieces for the drawers. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Desk_Drawers BS

Desk_Drawers FB

Desk_Drawers

Finish as desired!

Have a request for a plan? Contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to create a plan for you!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!




Free Plans for a Joss & Main Inspired Bicknell Writing Desk

Let’s get the new year started off the right way with a super-easy and quick-to-build desk!

This desk has ample storage with three deep drawers and a nice, wide top. It would be the perfect addition for those of us with resolutions to get organized (ahem). The legs are shaped in the X that is so popular in furniture now!

Desk

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ screws
  • Edge banding for the plywood, if desired
  • Three sets of 20″ drawer slides
  • Drawer pulls

Lumber:

  • 3 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 4′
  • One sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 1×3 at 33″ – Legs
  • 4 – 1×3 at 24″ – Leg Supports
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 24″ x 48″ – Top & Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/4″ x 48″ – Back
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/4″ x 23-1/4″ – Sides & Dividers
  • 1 – 1×6 at 43″ – Shelf Back
  • 1 – 1×4 at 46-1/2″ – Shelf Front
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 19-1/4″ – Smaller Drawer Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 19-1/4″ – Larger Drawer Bottom
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 19-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 11″ – Smaller Drawer Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 11-3/4″ – Smaller Drawer Front
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 20″ – Larger Drawer Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 5″ x 20-3/4″ – Larger Drawer Front

 

Click on the drawings to enlarge them!

1. Cut the pieces for the legs. In two of the pieces, cut a 45 degree bevel at each end as shown. Cut the notch as shown using a jigsaw. In the other two pieces, cut the angle as shown. Assemble the legs making sure there is a right leg and a left leg, and secure in the center with countersunk 1-1/4″ screws. Maintain the dimensions as shown. Cut the pieces for the leg supports. Position the pieces on each leg assembly and secure with glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws.

 Desk_Legs 1

Desk_Legs 2

Desk_Legs 3

2. Cut the pieces for the box. If using edge banding, it will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly. Drill pocket holes along the bottom of the back piece and secure to the back edge of the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Desk_Box Back & Bottom

3. Cut the pieces for the sides and dividers. Drill pocket holes in one long edge (for the bottom) as well as one short edge (for the back). Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Desk_Box Sides & Dividers

4. Cut the piece for the top. Secure to the box using glue and 1-1/4″ countersunk screws through the top into the sides, dividers, and back. The box can also be inverted so that the countersunk screws face the bottom and the holes will not have to be filled! Position the legs as shown and secure to the box using glue and 1-1/4″ countersunk screws.

 Desk_Box Top

5. Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom pieces as well as each end of the side pieces. Attach the sides to the bottom as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Attach the front and back as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The fronts will overlap the boxes by 3/8″ on each side.

Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments and install the drawer pulls on the drawers.

Desk_Drawer BS

Desk_Drawer FB

 

 

6. Cut the pieces for the back shelf piece. Drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×6 piece. Position the piece so that the pocket holes face to the back, and the lower edge is parallel with the center of the X. (See the drawings) Secure with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Desk_Shelf 1

7. Cut the piece for the front shelf piece. Drill pocket holes along one long edge and at each end. Position the piece so it rests on the back shelf piece and flat part of the legs. (See the drawings) Secure with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Desk_Shelf 2

8. Install the drawers.

Desk_Drawer Fronts

Finish as desired.

 

I would love to see projects you’ve created using my plans! Send pictures to me and I will feature your hard work on DbSC! Email me at cher [at] designsbystudioc [dot] com or designsbystudioc [at] gmail [dot] com!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!!

 




Free Plans to Build a Crate & Barrel Inspired Brey Desk

Today’s plan is another request – yay! Cameron emailed me and asked me to tackle the Brey desk at Crate & Barrel… Well, Cameron, here it is!

This is a super-neat and ultra-modern desk with a glass top and full pullout tray. It features three cubbies on the desk top itself, as well as smaller cubbies on the pullout. This should definitely be the answer to any storage challenges while keeping a clean look!

 

Materials:

  • 1″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2” pocket hole screws
  • 2” pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2” screws
  • 1-1/4” brad nails
  • 1 – piece of 3/8” Plexiglass at 12-1/4” x 47-1/4”
  • One set of 18″ ball bearing drawer slides
  • Wood filler
  • Sandpaper
  • Wood glue
  • Finishing Supplies

Lumber:

  • 1 – 2×2 at 8’
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6’
  • 1 – 2×3 at 8’
  • 2 – 1×6 at 6’
  • 1 – 1×3 at 4’
  • 1 sheet of ½” plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 27-1/2” – Legs
  • 2 – 2×3 at 23” – Leg Frames
  • 2 – 2×2 at 23”- Leg Frames
  • 1 – 2×3 at 45” – Back Stretcher
  • 1 – 2×2 at 45” – Back Stretcher
  • 2 – 1×6 (ripped to 5” wide) at 5” x 26” – Sides
  • 1 – 1×6 (ripped to 5” wide)at  5” x 46-1/2” – Back
  • 1 – 2×2 at 46-1/2” – Shelf Support
  • 1 – ½” plywood at 13” x 46-1/2” – Shelf
  • 2 – ½” plywood at 2-1/2” x 10-3/4” – Dividers
  • 1 – ½” plywood at 6-3/4” x 46-1/2” – Cubby Top
  • 2 – 1×3 (ripped to 2” wide) at 19” – Drawer Frame Sides
  • 2 – ½” plywood at 2-1/2” x 44-3/4” – Drawer Frame Front & Back
  • 1 – ½” plywood at 2-1/2” x 42-1/2” – Drawer Center
  • 2 – ½” plywood at 1-1/8” x 19” – Drawer Trim
  • 1 – ½” plywood at 9-1/2” x 42-1/2” – Drawer Divider Bottom
  • 2 – ½” plywood at 2” x 4-1/2” – Drawer Dividers
  • 5 – ½” plywood at 2” x 9-1/2” – Drawer Dividers
  • 5 – ½” plywood at 2” x 9” – Keyboard Tray Supports
  • 1 – ½” plywood 9” x 42-1/2” – Keyboard Tray

Click on the drawings to enlarge them!

1. Cut the pieces for the legs and side frames. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side frame pieces. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 2” pocket hole screws.

 

2. Cut the pieces for the stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the legs using glue and pocket hole screws.

 

3.  Cut the pieces for the sides. It may be easier to drill the pocket holes in one long edge first, then cut the dado (groove for the glass) with a router. The dado will be ½” deep and 3/8” wide. Cut the angle in the pieces as shown. Keep in mind there will be a right side piece and a left side piece.

Attach to the side frames as shown using glue and 1-1/2” pocket hole screws. The outside face of the sides will be flush with the outside face of the side frames.

 

4. Cut the piece for the back. Drill pocket holes in each end, as well as one long edge. Attach as shown using glue and pocket hole screws. The outside face will be flush with the outside face of the back stretchers.

 

5.  Cut the pieces for the shelf support. Attach to the sides as shown using glue and countersunk screws from the outside.

 

6. Cut the piece for the shelf. Drill pocket holes along one long edge and the two shorter edges on the underside of the shelf. Secure the shelf to the sides and back using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. Attach the front part of the shelf to the support using glue and 1-1/4” brad nails or countersunk 1-1/4″ screws. The shelf will rest on about half of the support. The remaining half of the support creates a lip for the plexiglass to rest on.

 

7. Cut the pieces for the dividers as shown. Attach the dividers to the shelf by using glue and brad nails from the underside into the dividers, or by drilling pocket holes into the bottom edge of the dividers and fastening with 1” pocket hole screws.

 

8. Cut the piece for the cubby top. Drill pocket holes in one long edge and each shorter edges of the cubby top. Attach to the sides and back using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. Place a few brad nails through the top into the dividers, also.

 

9. Cut the pieces for the drawer frame. The sides of the frame will be ¾” material while the front and back will be ½” material. The sides are positioned 3/8” in from the edge of the front to accommodate the drawer slides, and are 1/2″ shorter than the front and back to allow for the trim. Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces, and assemble the drawer frame using glue and pocket hole screws.

Cut the piece for the drawer center. Drill pocket holes in each end. Attach to the sides using glue and pocket hole screws. The bottom of the center will be flush with the bottom of the frame.

Cut the pieces for the drawer trim. Secure to the top of the sides using glue and brad nails. These pieces will conceal the drawer slides so they are not visible from the top of the drawer.

 

10. Cut the piece for the divider bottom. Drill pocket holes in all four edges and attach to the back part of the drawer frame using glue and pocket hole screws. The bottom will be flush with the bottom of the frame.

Cut the pieces for the dividers. Drill pocket holes in each end of each piece, and assemble as shown using glue and pocket hole screws. Secure in the back part of the drawer frame as shown using glue and pocket hole screws.

 

11. Cut the pieces for the keyboard supports. Drill pocket holes in each end, and secure using glue and pocket hole screws. The bottom of the supports will be flush with the bottom of the drawer frame. The center support is off center so that it can be fastened in place without the screws from the dividers interfering.

Cut the piece for the keyboard tray. The keyboard tray will rest on the supports and be flush with the front and trim. Secure to the supports with glue and brad nails.

Install the drawer slides at the sides under the trim, behind the front. Make any necessary adjustments.

 

Fill all holes and finish as desired. The plexiglass piece will slide into the dadoes and rest on the lip created by the shelf support.

Have a question about this plan? Or do you have a request of your own? Drop me a line at designsbystudioc [at] gmail [dot] com! I would love the hear from you!!

 

Until next time,

Happy Creating!




Free Furniture Plans to Build a Hutch for a Desk

Here are the plans for the custom desk hutch. By changing the length or depth, it can be made to fit any desk or table! Also, a few more shelves can be added if desired!

Click on each picture to enlarge… If you have any questions, please let me know!

Until next time,

Happy Creating!

Build a Hutch for a Desk

Materials:

  • One sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • Half sheet of 1/4″ plywood, lauan, or hardboard
  • Edge banding for the exposed edges of the plywood
  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Glue
  • Sandpaper (80, 120, 220 grits)
  • Stain or paint and sealer

 

Tools:

  • Saw – Table, circular or jig
  • Kreg jig
  • Drill
  • Hole saw or paddle bit
  • Brad nailer
  • Sander
  • Household iron

Cut List:

  • Two – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 23″ – Inner Sides
  • One – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 31″ – Lower Shelf
  • One – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 46-1/2″ – Upper Shelf
  • Two – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 29″ – Outer Sides
  • Two – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 7″ – Cubby Shelves
  • One – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 48″ – Top
  • One – 1/4″ plywood at 29-3/4″ x 48″ – Back

 

Edge banding should be applied to all exposed edges of plywood before assembly. For a tutorial, click here.

1. Cut the pieces for the lower shelf and the inner sides. Set the Kreg jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the shelf as well as one end of each inner side. Attach at the spacing shown in the drawing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket holes.

2. Cut the pieces for the upper shelf. Drill pocket holes in each end. Attach to the inner sides as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the pocket holes in the inner sides into the shelf.

3. Cut the pieces for the outer sides. Drill pocket holes in one end of each piece. Attach as shown in the drawing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the pocket holes in the upper shelf into the outer sides.

4. Cut the pieces for the cubby shelves. Attach to the hutch as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the sides into the cubby shelves.

5. Cut the pieces for the top. Attach to the hutch using 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the pocket holes in the outer sides into the top.

6. Cut the piece as shown for the back. Attach to the hutch using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Bore holes for electronics using a hole saw or  paddle bit, if desired.

 

** Please note – these plans are designed and created by me. They are not to be sold without express written consent from me. They can be shared on any site as long as they are credited back to me!