A Small Cabinet with Lots of Storage

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest

This little cabinet can serve a great purpose in so many rooms… The DIY plans to build a Cate Chest feature a drawer on top and a door at the bottom with two shelves inside. The drawer front and door are pieced to make it look vintage! This is a very easy build and can be finished in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Copy

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 1 set of hinges
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 29-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×2 at 12″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 23-3/4″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 15″ – Upper Shelf & Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 14″ – Center Shelf
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 15-1/2″ x 24-7/8″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/2″ x 18″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 12-3/4″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-3/8″ x 12-3/4″ – Drawer Box Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-1/2″ x 13-7/8″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 1 – 1×3 at 13-7/8″ – Drawer Box Front Trim
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-3/4″ x 18″ – Door Base
  • 3 – 1×3 at 13-3/4″ – Door Trim

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the taper using a jigsaw, bandsaw or a tapering jig on a table saw.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Legs

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side framing and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces and all four edges of the panels. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Secure the panels to the side framing assembly using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the back face of the side framing assembly.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Sides

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the upper shelf and bottom, and drill pocket holes in the side edges. Secure the upper shelf and bottom to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Upper Shelf & Bottom

Step Four

Cut the piece for the center shelf and drill pocket holes in the side edges. Position the shelf so it is flush with the back of the legs which will make it 1-1/2″ back from the front legs (to allow for the door). Secure the shelf to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Center Shelf

Step Five

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Back

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. The top will be flush with the back, and will overhang the sides and front by 1/2″. Secure in place using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Top

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

Attach the 1×3 trim piece using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Apply a  coat of paste wax to the bottom of the drawer to help it slide smoothly.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Drawer 1

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Drawer 2

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the door. Attach the trim pieces as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Install the hinges on the door, then install the door in the cabinet.

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Door 1

DIY Plans to Build a Cate Chest-Door 2

Finish as desired.

This cabinet would make a fabulous nightstand or an end table in a living room! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Cate Chest? Leave a comment below!




A Rustic Cabinet with Lots of Storage

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet

We can all use more storage, am I right? This cabinet will help solve any storage dilemma and keep it looking tidy in the process! The DIY plans to build a Woodruff Cabinet feature a total of eight cubbies – four with slatted doors – and a planked top with trim at the bottom. The doors can be installed on any of the cubbies desired: all on one side, all at the bottom or top, or staggered as shown in the image. Add a fabulous rustic finish and this will be a great piece for any room!

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ brad nails
  • 2-1/2″ screws
  • 8 sets of hinges
  • 4 cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 3 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 4 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 8′
  • 8 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×6 at 4′
  • 1 – 2×6 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×8 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×8 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 79-1/2″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×2 at 13-1/2″ – Upper Side Framing
  • 2 – 2×6 at 13-1/2″ – Lower Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 72-1/2″ – Side Panels
  • 8 – 2×2 at 42″ – Front & Back Stretchers
  • 2 – 2×6 at 42″ – Lower Front & Back Stretchers
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 42″ – Shelves
  • 8 – 2×2 at 17″ – Front & Back Dividers
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 17-3/4″ – Center Dividers
  • 3 – 2×8 (ripped to 5-3/4″ wide) at 46-1/2″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×4 at 16-1/2″ – Lower Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×4 at 46-1/2″ – Lower Front Trim
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 43-1/2″ x 76″ – Back
  • 8 – 1×3 at 16-3/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 8 – 1×3 at 15″ – Door Rails
  • 20 – 1×2 at 15″ – Door Slats

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side framing and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the side panels. Secure the panels inside the side frames using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back faces of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the side frames.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the front and back stretchers, and the lower front and back stretchers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Back Stretchers

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Front Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of each piece. Secure the shelves to the stretchers and the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top faces of the shelves will be flush with the top faces of the stretchers.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Shelves

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the front and back dividers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Secure the dividers to the stretchers using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Front & Back Dividers

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the center dividers. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of each piece. Secure the center dividers to the front and back dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of each divider will be flush with the side face of the front and back dividers where the cabinet will be open. For example, if the top door will be on the left of the cabinet, the center divider will be flush with the side edge of the front and back dividers on the right side.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Center Dividers

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the top. The front and sides will overhang by 3/4″ while the back edge will be flush with the back legs. Secure the pieces starting with the back piece using glue and countersunk 2-1/2″ screws through the top into the side framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Top

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the side and front trim. Install the side trim first, securing in place using glue and 1-1/2″ brad nails, then install the front trim.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Lower Trim

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back to the cabinet using glue and 1-1/2″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Back

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the door rails and the slats. Assemble the doors as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Once the door positions are determined, install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. Install the cabinet pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Doors 1

DIY Plans to Build a Woodruff Cabinet-Doors 2

Finish as desired.

Large (locking) casters can be added to the bottom to make this cabinet portable. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Woodruff Cabinet? Leave a comment below!




An Easy to Build Mid-Century Style Cabinet

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet

Love easy to build Mid Century style furniture? This cabinet is for you! The DIY plans to build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet is a trapezoid shape with angled doors and shelving inside. The legs on the base mimic the lines of the cabinet, and the doors are hinged at the center. This is an ultra-easy cabinet to build – even for those new to woodworking!

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Copy

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • 2″ screws
  • Edge banding
  • 2 sets of concealed hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • 2 magnetic catches
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2×4 at 4′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 22-11/16″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 27-15/16″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 52″ – Top
  • 4 – 2×4 at 11-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21-1/16″ – Front & Back Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×2 at 11-1/2″ – Side Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 18-1/2″ – Divider
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 18-15/16″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 50-3/16″ – Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/4″ x 24″ – Doors

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the stretchers. For the legs – cut the boards to length. Cut the taper using a tapering jig on the table saw, a bandsaw, or a jigsaw, then cut the angles in each end.

The angles in each end of the front and back stretchers are 30°. Drill one pocket hole in each end. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside faces of the stretchers will be flush with the outside faces of the legs.

Drill pocket holes in each end of the side stretchers. Secure the side stretchers to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Base Legs & Stretchers

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Base 1

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the sides of the cabinet. Cut a 30° bevel in each end. (See the arrows in the drawing for the direction.)

Cut the pieces for the top and the bottom, also cutting 30° bevels in each end. Assemble the cabinet as shown in the drawing using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails. The brad nails may have to be inserted at a slight angle so they won’t go through the side or bottom pieces.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Sides copy

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Top & Bottom

Step Three

Position the cabinet on the base with 3/4″ overhanging on each side. Secure the cabinet to the base using glue and countersunk 2″ screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Base 2

Step Four

Cut the piece for the divider and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the divider to the top and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Divider

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the shelves and cut a 30° bevel in one end of each piece. In the opposite end, drill pocket holes making sure they are staggered so they won’t interfere with the pocket holes in the opposite shelf.

Secure the shelves to the divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the opposite side of each shelf to the side using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

The shelves are positioned so they are flush with the back edge of the divider, making them 1″ back from the front of the divider.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Shelves 1

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Shelves 2

Step Six

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Back

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the doors. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the openings. Install the hinges according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions. Install the cabinet pulls and the magnetic catches.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Doors 1

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet-Doors 2

Finish as desired.

This fabulous cabinet would look great in any room and would also make a great media stand! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Mid Century Modern Angled Cabinet? Leave a comment below!




A Tall Cabinet with a Hutch, Part Two

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch

Previously, I posted plans to build a base for a tall cabinet with a hutch, and today I am posting the plans for the matching hutch. The DIY plans to build a Tall Cabinet Hutch fit on top of the Tall Cabinet Base and feature the same type of doors (with glass or Plexiglas panels) with a shelf inside. The hutch is easily secured to the top of the base with pocket hole screws. This hutch would also work well on any of the other narrow cabinet plans!

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1/2″ x 2 craft boards at 2′
  • 5 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/4″ x 43-1/4″ – Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/4″ x 23″ – Shelves
  • 4 – 1×2 at 23″ – Back Stretchers & Face Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 43-1/4″ – Face Frame
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13″ x 22-1/2″ – Top Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 13″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 25-1/2″ – Top Front Trim
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 23-3/4″ x 42-15/16″ – Back
  • 4 – 1×2 at 7-9/16″ Door Rails
  • 4 – 1×2 at 21-1/2″ – Door Stiles
  • 2 – 1/2″ x 2 craft boards at 7-9/16″ – Center Door Rails

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides and the shelves. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in the lower edge of the side pieces as well as each end of the shelves. Secure the shelves to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Shelves & Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the back stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the back of the sides as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Back Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the face frame. The face frame will be assembled first, then secured to the front of the sides and front edge of the bottom shelf.

Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces. Secure the shorter face frame pieces to the longer face frame pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the face frame to the front edge of the sides and the bottom shelf using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. The outside edges of the frame will be flush with the outside face of the sides, and flush with the top face of the bottom shelf.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Face Frame

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the top panel and the top trim. Drill pocket holes in the side and front edges of the top panel, and the top edge only of the side trim pieces. Secure the side trim pieces to the panel first, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then secure the front trim.

Position the top so that the back is flush with the back face of the legs which will make the front of the top overhang by 1/2″. The sides will also overhang by 1/2″. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Top 2

Step Five

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the panel into the sides, top, bottom stretcher, and bottom shelf.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Back

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the rails (except for the center rail) locating them so that the rabbeting router bit (for the Plexiglas or glass panel) will not interfere. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Use a router and a 1/4″ rabbeting bit to cut a 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inside of the frame. Use a chisel and a hammer to square the corners of the rabbet.

Set the pocket hole jig for 1/2″ material, and drill pocket holes in each end of the center rail. Secure the center rail to the frame using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. The front face of the center rail will be flush with the front face of the door frames.

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the opening as well as in between them.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Door 1

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Door 2

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Hutch-Doors

Finish as desired. Secure the hutch to the top of the base cabinet using 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back faces will be flush with each other.

The hutch and base ensemble is a perfect addition to an entryway or a pair in a dining room. This would be the perfect addition to holiday entertaining! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Tall Cabinet Hutch? Leave a comment below!




A Tall Cabinet with Hutch, Part One

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base

This tall cabinet with a hutch is perfect for storing, organizing, and displaying a collection of any time. The plans will be offered in two parts because the base piece is perfect on its own! The DIY plans to build a Tall Cabinet Base feature a drawer with two doors and a shelf. The doors have a wood frame with glass or Plexiglas (or even punched aluminum) as the center panel. The center panel for the top is constructed out of plywood with solid wood edges. This is a super-easy project that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Copy

Materials:

  • 1″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1 set of 16″ Drawer slides
  • 1/4″ Plexiglas or glass for door panels
  • Cabinet pulls
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1/2″ x 2″ craft boards at 2′
  • 5 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 8′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 35-1/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 1×2 at 15″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 29-3/4″ – Side Panels
  • 8 – 1×2 at 22″ – Front & Back Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 22″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 22″ – Center Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 23″ – Top Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 17″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 26″ – Top Front Trim
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 23-1/2″ x 31-1/4″ – Back
  • 4 – 1×2 at 23″ – Door Stiles
  • 4 – 1×2 at 7-13/16″ – Door Rails
  • 2 – 1/2″ x 2″ craft boards at 7-13/16″ – Center Door Rail
  • 2 – 1×6 (ripped to 4-1/2″ wide) at 19-1/2″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 1×6 (ripped to 4-1/2″ wide) at 16″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 15″ x 20″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 1 – 1×6 at 21-3/4″ – Drawer Front

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the angle in the lower edge of the legs using a jigsaw, a bandsaw, or a tapering jig on a table saw.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Legs

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side framing and panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces as well as all four edges of the panels. Secure the framing pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the back edge of the framing pieces.

Secure the side panel assembly to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Sides

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the front and back stretchers, and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure two of the stretchers to the lower end of the legs just above the taper (4″ from the bottom) using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Bottom Stretchers

Step Four

Cut the piece for the bottom and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the bottom to the stretchers and the side framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Bottom

Step Five

Secure the remaining stretchers to the front and back, as shown in the drawings, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Note that the center shelf stretcher is located 1″ back from the front faces of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Rear Stretchers

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Front Stretchers

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Center Shelf Stretcher

Step Six

Cut the piece for the center shelf and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the shelf to the side panels and center shelf stretcher using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Center Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the top panel and the top trim. Drill pocket holes in the side and front edges of the top panel, and the top edge only of the side trim pieces. Secure the side trim pieces to the panel first, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then secure the front trim.

Position the top so that the back is flush with the back face of the legs which will make the front of the top overhang by 1/2″. The sides will also overhang by 1/2″. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Top 2

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the panel into the legs, top, bottom stretcher, and center shelf stretcher.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Back

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the rails (except for the center rail) locating them so that the rabbeting router bit (for the Plexiglas or glass panel) will not interfere. Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Use a router and a 1/4″ rabbeting bit to cut a 1/4″ deep rabbet along the inside of the frame. Use a chisel and a hammer to square the corners of the rabbet.

Set the pocket hole jig for 1/2″ material, and drill pocket holes in each end of the center rail. Secure the center rail to the frame using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws. The front face of the center rail will be flush with the front face of the door frames.

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the opening as well as in between them.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Doors 1

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Doors 2

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Doors 3

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer box sides, front, and back. Cut the groove in the bottom edge of each piece at 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep using a table saw or a router and a straight bit. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer box front and back pieces on the opposite side as the groove. Make sure that the pocket holes will not interfere with the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Drawer 1

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Drawer 2

 

 

Step Eleven

Cut the piece for the drawer bottom. Slide the bottom into the grooves in the sides and back. The piece should fit snugly but not too tight.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Drawer 3

Step Twelve

Insert the front edge of the drawer box bottom into the groove on the drawer box front. Secure the drawer box front to the drawer box sides using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions locating them ¾” back from the front face of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Drawer 4

Step Thirteen

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Tall Cabinet Base-Drawer Front

Finish as desired.

The Tall Cabinet Base alone would be a great addition to an entryway or in any other room. Stay tuned for the plans to build the hutch to attach to the cabinet making it the ultimate in storage! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Tall Cabinet Base? Leave a comment below!




A Beautiful Cabinet with Pieced Sliding Doors

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard

Don’t let the pieced doors fool you into thinking that this cabinet is not an easy build… The DIY plans to build a Simone Sideboard feature sliding doors with a glass or Plexiglas panel behind a lattice-type of frame with a large shelf inside. The doors are pieced with 1/2″ thick craft boards and 1×2 framing. This is a super-easy build that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Copy

 

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • Sliding door hardware like this
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1/2″ x 6″ craft boards, generally sold in 3′ or 4′ lengths
  • 4 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 3 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1/4″ Glass or Plexiglas

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 35-1/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 14″ – Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 28-1/4″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 45″ – Top & Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 45″ – Shelf
  • 2 – 1×2 at 17″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 (ripped to 1″ wide) at 48″ – Top Front Trim
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 31-1/4″ x 46-1/2″ – Back
  • 4 – 1×2 at 30-1/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 4 – 1×2 at 19-1/2″ – Door Rails
  • 4 – 1/2″ x 6″ craft boards (ripped to 1″ wide) at 27-1/4″ – Door (shown in Dark Blue)
  • 8 – 1/2″ x 6″ craft boards (ripped to 1″ wide) at 3″ – Door (shown in Green)
  • 4 – 1/2″ x 6″ craft boards (ripped to 1″ wide) at 11-1/2″ – Door (shown in Pink)
  • 6 – 1/2″ x 6″ craft boards (ripped to 1″ wide) at 19-1/4″ – Door (shown in Purple)
  • Glass or Plexiglas cut to fit

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and side framing. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the pieces for the side panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Secure the panels inside the side framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside faces of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the legs and framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the top and bottom. Cut the grooves toward the front edges as shown. Refer to the manufacturer’s installation instruction for the exact width and depth of the grooves. The first groove will be located 3/4″ back from the front edge of the piece, and the second groove will be located 7/8″ behind the back edge of the first groove (to allow the doors to slide past each other easily!).

Drill pocket holes on the side opposite the grooves for the bottom. Secure the bottom to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Set the piece for the top aside.

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Top & Bottom

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Bottom

Step Three

Cut the piece for the shelf and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the shelf to the side panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back edge of the shelf will be flush with the back legs.

Finish the cabinet as desired.

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Shelf

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 rails. Assemble the outer frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the pieces for the inner lattice frames. Set the pocket hole jig for 1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in the pieces as indicated. Assemble the frame using glue and 1″ pocket hole screws, then attach to the outer frame. The outside face of the lattice frame will be flush with the outside face of the outer frame.

Where the shorter green pieces attach to the dark blue pieces, the green pieces are too short to accommodate a pocket hole in each end (plus the pocket hole screw will conflict with the pocket hole screw in the pink pieces). The green pieces can be secured to the dark blue pieces using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

Finish the doors as desired.

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Door Frame

Step Five

Cut a piece of glass or Plexiglas to fit over the lattice frame inside the outer frame. Secure the glass or Plexiglas in place with spots of adhesive.

Install the sliding door hardware on the doors according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions.

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Doors 1

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the top trim. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the side edges of the top panel (previously cut and “grooved” – the pocket holes will be on the same face as the grooves) as well as the front edge of the side trim pieces. Secure the trim pieces to the panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the front trim piece using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The center of the front trim piece can be secured to the panel using 1-3/4″ brad nails.

Finish the top as desired. Insert the doors in the opening with the hardware in the groove, then test fit the top. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails through the top into the side panels.

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Doors 2

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Top 2

Step Seven

Pre-finish the back. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Simone Sideboard-Back

If you cannot get the sliding door hardware (a link is provided above), fender washers with screws can also be used. The depth of the groove will be cut at 3/8″, and the washers will be attached to the back side of the door with 1/2″ sticking out of the top and bottom. This will allow the washer to glide in the track with a 1/8″ gap between the door and the top or bottom.

Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Simone Sideboard? Leave a comment below!




Lots of Storage in This Fabulous Cabinet!

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet

This fabulous cabinet has lots of storage! The DIY plans to build a Carson Cabinet feature two drawers, a larger drawer on the bottom, and a cabinet with a shelf on the side. The base of the cabinet is open, which adds to the overall awesomeness of this cabinet. This is a build that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 3 sets of 18″ drawer slides
  • 1 set of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 1×8 at 8′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×2 at 17″ – Side Stretchers
  • 2 – 2×2 at 38″ – Front & Back Stretchers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 41″ – Bottom & Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 30-3/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 39-1/2″ – Lower Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20″ x 20-1/4″ – Divider
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-3/4″ x 20″ – Drawer Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19″ x 19-1/4″ – Cabinet Shelf
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 31-1/2″ x 40-1/4″ – Back
  • 6 – 1×8 at 18″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×8 at 17-1/4″ – Smaller Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 1×8 at 37″ – Larger Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 17″ x 17-3/4″ – Smaller Drawer Box Bottom
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 17″ x 37-1/2″ – Larger Drawer Box Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 19-1/2″ – Drawer Fronts
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 39-1/4″ – Drawer Front
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-3/4″ x 20″ – Door

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the base stretchers and legs. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the stretchers. Secure the stretchers to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Base 1

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Base 2

Step Two

Cut the piece for the bottom. Secure the bottom to the base frame using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Bottom

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the sides. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in the top and bottom edges. Secure the sides to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the sides will be flush with the outside edges of the bottom.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Sides

Step Four

Cut the piece for the lower shelf and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the shelf to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Lower Shelf

Step Five

Cut the piece for the divider and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the divider to the lower shelf using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Divider

Step Six

Cut the piece for the drawer shelf and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the shelf to the side and divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Drawer Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the cabinet shelf and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the shelf to the side and divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Note that the shelf will sit 3/4″ back from the front edges of the side and divider to allow for the door.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Cabinet Shelf

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the sides and divider using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Top

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Back

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the drawer box sides, front, and back. Cut the groove in the bottom edge of each piece at 1/4″ wide by 1/4″ deep using a table saw or a router and a straight bit. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer box front and back pieces on the opposite side as the groove. Make sure that the pocket holes will not interfere with the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Drawers 1

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Drawers 2

Step Eleven

Cut the piece for the drawer bottom. Slide the bottom into the grooves in the sides and back. The piece should fit snugly but not too tight. 

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Drawers 3

Step Twelve

Insert the front edge of the drawer box bottom into the groove on the drawer box front. Secure the drawer box front to the drawer box sides using glue and 1-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides and divider.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Drawers 4

Step Thirteen

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Carson Cabinet_Fronts

Finish as desired.

This cabinet would work well in any room… As a dresser in a bedroom, in a dining room or entryway, or even in a bathroom as storage! Have any question about the DIY plans to build a Carson Cabinet? Leave a comment below!




Another Fabulous Piece in the Mid Century Style

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet

Any fan of the Mid Century Modern style will love this cabinet! The DIY plans to build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet feature vertical dividers on one end, a cabinet with a door in the center, and two drawers on the other end. Above the drawers and door cabinet are also open shelves. Don’t let the tapered and angled legs fool you – they are super easy to cut! This fabulous plan can definitely be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/2″ screws
  • Edge Banding
  • 1 set of hinges
  • Magnetic catch
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 1×3 at 9″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×3 at 12-1/4″ – Leg Stretcher
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/4″ x 47″ – Top & Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 15-3/4″ – Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 15-3/4″ – Cabinet Dividers
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 15-3/4″ – Drawer Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 15-3/4″ – Door Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 15-3/4″ – Vertical Dividers
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 46-1/4″ – Back
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-3/8″ x 14-3/8″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-3/8″ x 14-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 13-5/8″ x 15″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 14-3/4″ – Door

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces to length for the legs. Cut the taper in the piece first (using a jigsaw or a tapering jig on a table saw), then cut a 15° angle in each end as shown in the drawing.

Cut the pieces for the leg stretchers and cut a 15° bevel along one long edge of each piece. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Secure the legs to the stretcher using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Legs 1

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Leg Stretcher

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the top and the bottom. Using a router with a 3/4″ wide straight bit, cut two 3/8″ dadoes in one face of each piece as shown in the drawing. These will be the channels for the vertical dividers.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Bottom

Step Three

Position the legs on the bottom of the piece that will be used for the bottom as shown in the drawing. They will be 3″ in from each end, and 1″ in from each side. Secure the legs in place using glue and 1-1/2″ screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Legs 2

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the sides and drill pocket holes in the lower edge only. Secure the sides to the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside faces of the sides will be flush with the outside edge of the bottom.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Sides

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the cabinet dividers and drill pocket holes in the lower edge only. Secure the dividers to the bottom as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Dividers 1

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Note that the center door cabinet shelf is slightly wider than the drawer cabinet shelves. Drill pocket holes in the side edges of each piece. Secure the shelves to the side and/or dividers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Shelves

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the vertical dividers and slide them in the dadoes on the bottom.

Set the top in place. Trim the vertical dividers, if needed. Secure the top using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Dividers 2

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Top

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawers. Use a router and a 1/4″ straight bit to cut a 1/4″ wide by 3/8″ deep groove in the lower edge of each piece, located approximately 1/4″ up from the bottom.

Drill pocket holes in each end of the drawer sides on the opposite side of the groove. Secure the sides to the back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Slide the drawer bottom in the groove and set the front in place. Trim the bottom piece, if needed. Secure the front using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

A few thumbtacks can be added to the bottom edges of the drawer fronts, back, and sides to help the drawers slide in the openings. There will be a 1/16″ gap at the sides and top of the drawers in the openings. Install the cabinet pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Drawers 1

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Drawers 2

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Drawers 3

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Drawers 4

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the door. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the door in the opening. Install the hinges on the door, then install the door in the cabinet. Install the magnetic catch to the keep the door closed, and install the cabinet pull.

DIY Plans to Build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet_Door

Finish as desired.

If you really like the look of Mid Century Modern furniture, I also have plans for a chair that have been built and can be seen here! Cool, right? Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Mid Century Modern Cabinet? Leave a comment below!




A Simple Buffet with Plain Doors

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet

The simple lines and plain doors of this buffet are perfectly modern… The DIY plans to build a Caroline Buffet feature shelving behind the doors (two on one side, three on the other) as well as shelving below the cabinet itself. The doors are plain and can be left that way or stenciled for a bit of pop! This is another excellent project that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 12″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 13″ – Side Framing
  • 4 – 2×2 at 37″ – Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13″ x 37″ – Lower Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 18″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 38-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/4″ x 38-1/2″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 17-1/4″ – Divider
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 18-7/8″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 40″ – Top
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-3/4″ x 19-15/16″ – Doors

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the side framing. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the framing pieces. Secure the framing to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pieces so the pocket holes face up on the upper pieces and down on the lower pieces. This way, they will be hidden and won’t have to be filled.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Base Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pieces in the same manner as the side framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Stretchers

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the shelf. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the shelf to the lower framing and stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face will be flush with the top faces of the framing and stretchers.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Lower Shelf

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the sides and drill pocket holes in the lower edges only. Secure the sides to the base framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the sides will be flush with the outside face of the base framing.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Sides

Step Five

Cut the piece for the bottom. Secure to the base framing between the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Bottom

Step Six

Cut the piece for the back. Drill pocket holes in the side and lower edges. Secure the back to the bottom and the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Back

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the divider. Drill pocket holes in the lower and back edge only. Secure the divider to the bottom and back as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Divider

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the shelves. Drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelves to the divider and sides as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Shelves 1

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Shelves 2

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Top

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the doors. There will be a 1/8″ gap between the doors. Install the hinges on the door, then install the door on the cabinet. Install the cabinet pull.

DIY Plans to Build a Caroline Buffet_Doors

Finish as desired.

This is a great piece to use in virtually any room – as a media stand, in a large bathroom, in a bedroom, etc. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Caroline Buffet? Leave a comment below.




A Cabinet with Simple Trim on the Doors & Sides

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet

This simple, narrow cabinet is made elegant with narrow trim. The DIY plans to build a Trim Detail Cabinet feature trim in a sort of square pattern on the doors and sides, and a shelf on the inside. The handles on the doors are cut with plain lumber. This cabinet is a very easy build and can be completed in a weekend.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 5/8″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 6 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ trim

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 33-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 11″ x 29-1/4″ – Side Panels
  • 4 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ wide trim at 7″ – Side Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ wide trim at 25-1/4″ – Side Trim
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 31″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 31″ – Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/4″ x 31″ – Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14″ x 34″ – Top
  • 1- 1/4″ plywood at 29-3/4″ x 32-1/2″ – Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-5/16″ x 28-1/4″ – Door Base
  • 4 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ wide trim at 24-1/4″ – Door Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ wide trim at 11-5/16″ – Door Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ wide trim at 8-1/8″ – Door Trim
  • 4 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ wide trim at 2-1/2″ – Door Trim
  • 2 – 1/4″ thick x 1/2″ wide trim at 9″ – Door Trim
  • 2 – scraps of 1x lumber at 2″ x 4″ – Door Handles

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each long edge of the side panels. Secure the sides to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The inside face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the side trim. Secure the trim to the sides as shown using glue and 5/8″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Side Trim

Step Three

Cut the piece for the bottom and drill pocket holes in the shorter edges. Secure the bottom to the lower edge of the side panels and the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Bottom

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The front stretcher will be located 3/4″ back the front faces of the legs.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Stretcher

Step Five

Cut the piece for the shelf and drill pocket holes in the shorter edges. Secure the shelf to the side panels and the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The shelf is located 3/4″ back from the front faces of the legs and will be flush with the back.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Shelf

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top. Secure the top to the legs and the stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Top

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the back. Secure the back to the legs, bottom, shelf, and top using glue and 5/8″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Back

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the doors. Cut the pieces of trim and assemble as shown. Secure the trim in place using glue and 5/8″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Doors 1

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the door handles. Secure to the center edge of the doors securing in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors as well as in between.

DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Doors 2 DIY Plans to Build a Trim Detail Cabinet_Door Handles

Finish as desired.

This cabinet is a fabulous addition to a variety of spaces – an entryway, dining room, bedroom, or a bathroom. Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Trim Detail Cabinet? Leave a comment below!