A Cabinet with a Unique Door

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet

When I saw the piece that inspired this cabinet, I was in love! The original cabinet is longer with four doors. The DIY furniture plans to build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet feature a door with triangular pieces attached to the door frame to create the center diamond with a piece of Plexiglas attached to the back. The cabinet also has a shelf inside and can serve many uses in the home!

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-3/4″ brad nails
  • 3/4″ screws
  • Edge banding
  • 1/4″ Plexiglas
  • 1 Set of hinges
  • 1 Cabinet pull
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Tools needed:

  • Miter saw or Circular saw
  • Table saw
  • Iron for edge banding
  • Drill
  • Pocket hole jig
  • Pneumatic brad nailer with compressor
  • Sander

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×10 at 4′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 29-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×2 at 15″ – Lower Side Framing
  • 2 – 1×2 at 15″ – Upper Side Framing
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 23″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 2×2 at 21″ – Lower Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15″ x 21″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 21″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 21″ x 23″ – Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/8″ x 21″ – Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18-1/2″ x 25″ – Top
  • 2 – 1×3 at 15-3/4″ – Door Rails
  • 2 – 1×3 at 22-3/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 4 – 1×10 pieces cut at 7-7/8″ x 8-7/8″ – Triangle Detail
  • 1 – 1/4″ Plexiglas at 17-3/4″ x 19-3/4″ – Door Panel

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, side framing and side panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 framing pieces. Secure the 2×2 pieces to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 framing pieces as well as all four edges of the side panels. Secure the framing pieces to the upper portion of the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Secure the panel to the framing and legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the inside faces of the legs.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the 2×2 lower stretchers. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the lower stretchers to the legs using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in as all four edges of the bottom. Secure the bottom to the lower front stretchers and the side framing using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the bottom with be flush with the top face of the lower stretchers.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Lower Stretchers

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Bottom

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the upper stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the upper stretchers to the upper portion of the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the back to the legs and stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the inside faces of the legs.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Upper Stretchers

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Back

Step Four

Cut the piece for the shelf and drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure the shelf to the sides and back using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. the shelf will be positioned 1-1/8″ back from the front face of the legs which makes it flush with the back.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Shelf

Step Five

Cut the piece for the top. The top will overhang the sides and front by 1/2″. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-3/4″ brad nails.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Top

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the door frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter frame pieces (the door rails). Assemble the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 1

Step Seven

Cut the triangular pieces for the door frame and drill pocket holes in the pieces as shown. Secure the pieces to the inner edge of the frame using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 2

Step Eight

Cut the piece of Plexiglas for the back of the door. Drill holes in the corners and longer edges of the Plexiglas and attach it to the inside of the door using 3/4″ screws.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 3

Install the hinges on the door, then install the door in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the door in the opening.

DIY Furniture Plans to Build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet - Door 4

Install the cabinet knob.

Finish as desired.

This cabinet would be fabulous if used as a bar or as a media stand! Have any questions about the DIY furniture plans to build a Diamond Single Door Cabinet? Leave a comment below!




An Easily Customizable Wine and Liquor Cabinet

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Wine Cabinet

This plain wine cabinet is really a knockout in disguise… The DIY plans to build a Savoy Wine Cabinet feature three drawers and two cabinets with panels on the doors that resemble the drawer fronts. The larger cabinet features an X frame for holding wine bottles while the other cabinet features a shelf for other accessories. All in all, this cabinet is another easy build that can be completed in a weekend!

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Copy

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Copy2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 3 sets of 14″ drawer slides
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • Cabinet pulls
  • Magnetic catches
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 8′
  • 1 – 4′ x 8′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 2′ x 4′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 2 – 4′ x 8′ sheets of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/2″ x 35-1/4″ – Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/2″ x 37-1/2″ – Bottom & Upper Shelf
  • 2 – 1×4 (ripped to 3″ wide) at 37-1/2″ – Bottom Supports
  • 2 – 1×2 at 37-1/2″ – Upper Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/2″ x 20-1/4″ – Cabinet Divider
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-1/2″ x 15-1/2″ – Upper Dividers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 14-3/4″ – Lower Shelf
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 37″ – Top Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 14-1/2″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 40″ – Top Front Trim
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 35-1/2″ x 38-1/2″ – Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-3/4″ x 32″ – Bottle Holder
  • 2 – 1×4 at 15-1/2″ – Lower Trim
  • 1 – 1×4 at 40″ – Lower Trim
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 12-1/2″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-1/2″ x 12-1/2″ – Drawer Box Sides
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-1/2″ x 11″ – Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 11-3/4″ – Drawer Fronts
  • 1 – 1/2″ plywood at 11-3/4″ x 20″ – Smaller Door Base
  • 1 – 1/2″ plywood at 20″ x 24-1/2″ – Larger Door Base
  • 6 – 1/4″ plywood at 9-1/2″ x 11-3/4″ – False Drawer Fronts
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 3/4″ x 11-3/4″ – Strips Between False Panels
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 3/4″ x 9-5/8″ – Strips Between False Panels
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 3/4″ x 24-1/2″ – Strips Between False Panels

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the sides and bottom. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the bottom piece. Secure the bottom to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the bottom supports and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the pieces to the sides under the bottom piece using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Add a few brad nails through the bottom into the top of the supports.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Bottom Support

Step Three

Cut the piece for the upper shelf and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the shelf to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Upper Shelf

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the upper stretchers and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the stretchers to the sides using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Upper Stretchers

Step Five

Cut the piece for the lower divider and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure the divider to the bottom and upper shelf using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Cabinet Divider

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the upper dividers and cut the notches using a jigsaw. Drill pocket holes along the bottom edge as well as in the notches as shown. Secure the dividers to the upper shelf and stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Dividers 1

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Dividers 2

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the lower shelf. The shelf will sit flush with the back of the lower divider and the side, which will locate it 3/4″ back from the front edge of the lower divider and the side. Secure the shelf in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the lower divider and side into the ends of the shelf.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Shelf

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the top and the top trim. Drill pocket holes in the side and front edges of the top panel, as well as one end of the side trim pieces. Secure the sides to the panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then attach the front.

The top will overhang the sides and front of the cabinet by 1/2″. Secure the top in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Top 2

Step Nine

Cut the piece for the back. Center the piece on the back and secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Back

Step Ten

Cut the pieces for the lower trim. Secure the side pieces first, using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails, then secure the front piece.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Lower Trim

Step Eleven

Cut the pieces for the bottle holder. Cut the notches using a jigsaw, noting that one notch on one piece is longer than the other, then cut the bevels in each end. (You may have to play with the angles a bit to get the piece to fit into the larger cabinet. In this case, “close enough” is OK!)

Insert the bottle holder into the opening. It will not be secured in place.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Bottle Holder 1

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Bottle Holder 2

Step Twelve

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer boxes as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws. Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s installation instructions, locating them ¾” back from the front edge of the sides and dividers. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Drawer BS

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Drawer FB

Step Thirteen

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. Mark the position for the drawer pulls and drill the holes. Shim the drawer front in the opening – there will be a 1/8” gap around all sides – then drive screws through the holes for the drawer pulls into the drawer box. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front using countersunk 1-1/4” screws from the inside. Remove the screws from the holes for the drawer pull then finish drilling the holes. Install the drawer pull. For an easy tutorial on installing drawer fronts, click here.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Drawer Fronts

Step Fourteen

Cut the pieces for the doors. The doors are essential a 1/2″ base panel with 1/4″ false panels glued to the top to mimic the drawer fronts and dividers. Sand the edges of the 1/4″ pieces prior to attaching to the base panels.

Cut the pieces as shown, then glue the false drawer panels on, clamping in place until dry. Insert the strips, spacing them approximately 1/8″ away from the false drawer panels then glue in place.

There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the openings. Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the openings. Install the cabinet pulls, then attach the magnetic catches to keep the doors closed.

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Door Small

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Door Large

DIY Plans to Build a Savoy Cabinet_Doors

Finish as desired.

This cabinet can be finished in so many ways – wood numbers or letters can be glued to the drawer fronts and false panels prior to finishing, each panel can be individually stenciled (or one large stencil can be used!), it can be weathered or distressed, etc. The cabinet can also be used to store linens or towels in a bathroom, and the bottle holder can be replaced with a straight shelf. There are so many options for the DIY plans to build a Savoy Wine Cabinet! Have any questions? Leave a comment below!




Build a Howell Bar Cabinet

A Great Piece for Entertaining – DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet

Like to entertain? This is a great bar cabinet for those get-togethers with friends! The DIY plans to build a Howell bar cabinet feature wine storage behind two doors with false drawer fronts, and a long pull-out cabinet in the center. There is plenty of storage for entertaining accessories and spirits in this cabinet!

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Copy

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Copy 2

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 5/8″ brad nails
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 3 sets of 18″ ball-bearing drawer slides
  • 2 sets of hinges
  • 15 cabinet pulls
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  •  1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 4′
  • 1 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • 1 – 4′ x 4′ sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 3 sheets of 4′ x 8′ 3/4″ plywood
  • 8 – 3/4″ square dowels at 4′ or 16 – 3/4″ square dowels at 3′

Cut List:

  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 20-1/4″ x 42-1/4″ – Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 20-1/4″ x 40-1/2″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 3-1/4″ x 40-1/2″ – Kick Plates
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 38-1/4″ x 40-1/2″ – Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/2″ x 38-1/4″ – Dividers
  • 16 – 3/4″ square dowels at 18-3/4″ – Wine Bottle Stops
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 13″ x 18-3/4″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/4″ x 40″ – Top Panel
  • 2 – 1×2 at 19-1/4″ – Top Side Trim
  • 1 – 1×2 at 43″ – Top Front Trim
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 37-1/2″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 12″ x 16-1/2″ – Drawer Shelf Bottom
  • 6 – 1×3 at 16-1/2″ – Drawer Sides
  • 3 – 1/2″ plywood at 12-3/4″ x 37-15/16″ – Door & Drawer Base
  • 15 – 1/4″ plywood at 7-3/8″ x 12-3/4″ – False Drawer Fronts

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the sides and the bottom. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the bottom. Position the bottom 3-1/4″ up from the bottom edge of the sides securing in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Sides & Bottom

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the kick plates and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the sides under the bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The front kick plate will be positioned 3/4″ back from the front edge of the sides while the back kick plate will be flush with the sides. Add a few 1-1/4″ brad nails through the bottom into the kick plates.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Kick Plates

Step Three

Cut the piece for the back and drill pocket holes in the side and bottom edges. Secure to the sides and bottom using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Back

Step Four

Cut the pieces for the dividers. Drill pocket holes in the back and bottom edges, treating the pieces as if they are a left and a right (this way the pocket holes will be hidden in the center drawer area).

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Dividers

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the wine bottle stops and the shelves. Attach two stops the bottom of each outer cubby as shown, locating them 3/4″ back from the front edge of the bottom. Secure the stops in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Drill pocket holes in the side and back edges of the shelves. Attach the remaining stops to the top of the shelves as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Position the shelves in the outer side cubbies as shown securing in place with glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Shelves 2

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Shelves 3

Step Six

Cut the piece for the top and the top trim. Drill pocket holes in the side and front edges of the panel as well as one end of the side trim. Attach the side trim to the panel first, using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Attach the front trim piece using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Use a router and a decorative bit to cut a fancy edge on the top!

Position the top so that the back edge is flush and the sides and front overhang by 1/2″. Secure the top to the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Top 1

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Top 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the center drawer. This drawer is similar to a traditional drawer but has three shelf compartments. Drill pocket holes in the narrower edges of each bottom piece. Secure the bottom pieces to the front and back pieces as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces. Position the side pieces over each bottom piece, securing in place with glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Mark the position for the drawer slides on the dividers – the drawer will sit 1/8″ above the bottom. Install the cabinet side pieces of the drawer slides on the dividers locating the slides 3/4″ back from the front edge, then install the drawer side pieces of the slides on the sides of the drawer. Test fit the drawer and make any necessary to the slides.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Drawer 1

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Drawer 2

 

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the door/drawer front bases, then cut the pieces for the false drawer fronts. Draw placement lines on the base for the false fronts. The top false front will be located approximately 1/16″ down from the top of the base. The remaining false fronts will be spaced 1/4″ apart. Secure the false fronts using glue and 5/8″ brad nails. drill holes in each false front, all the way through the base, for the cabinet pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Door & Drawer Front 1

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Door & Drawer Front 2

Step Nine

Shim the drawer front assembly in the center cubby over the drawer. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides. Drive screws through the holes drilled for the cabinet pulls into the drawer. Open the drawer, and secure the drawer front from the inside with countersunk 1-1/4″ screws. Finish drilling the holes through the drawer for the cabinet pulls, then install the pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Drawer Front

Step Ten

Install the hinges on the doors, then install the doors in the cabinet. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides of the doors in the openings. Install the pulls.

DIY Plans to Build a Howell Bar Cabinet_Doors

Finish as desired.

Casters can be added to the bottom of the cabinet to make it portable. The wine stops can be omitted and the cart can be used as an island, as well! Have any questions about the DIY plans to build a Howell bar cabinet? Leave a comment below or contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




Build a Rustic Wine Cabinet

Build the Perfect Place for the Vino Collection with the Rustic Wine Cabinet Plans!

This is a neat little cabinet… The Rustic Wine Cabinet plans feature sixteen cubbies for those fabulous bottles that are being saved for a special occasion and a smaller drawer for the opener or even stashing corks! Plus, the cabinet can double as an end table so it isn’t taking up any unnecessary space!

rustic wine cabinet plans-Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding
  • Cabinet pull
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Paste Wax

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 6′
  • 3 – 2×2 at 6′
  • Half sheet of 1/2″ plywood
  • 1 sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 26-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 1×2 at 10″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 2×2 at 10″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10″ x 20″ – Side Panels
  • 2 – 1×2 at 16″ – Back Frame, Upper Stretcher
  • 3 – 2×2 at 16″ – Back Frame, Lower Stretcher, Upper Stretcher
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 20″ – Back Panel
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 10″ x 16″ – Bottom, Upper Shelf
  • 3 – 1/2″ plywood at 11-1/2″ x 16″ – Cubby Dividers
  • 3 – 1/2″ plywood at 11-1/2″ x 16-3/4″ – Cubby Dividers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 13″ x 19″ – Top
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 10″ x 14-1/4″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-3/8″ x 10″ – Drawer Sides
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at  2-3/8″ x 15-3/4″ – Drawer Front & Back

rustic wine cabinet plans

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood prior to assembly.

Cut the pieces for the legs, side frames, and side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 pieces. Reset the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 frame pieces as well as all four edges of the panel. Secure the frame pieces to the panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the back face of the 2×2 frame piece. Orient the pocket holes on the 1×2 piece so they face up and will be hidden by the top. Secure the panel assembly to the legs using glue and the appropriate pocket hole screw for the material – 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the 3/4″ material, and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the 1-1/2″ material.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Sides

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the back frame pieces and back panel. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 2×2 piece. Reset the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in each end of the 1×2 frame piece as well as all four edges of the panel. Secure the frame pieces to the panel using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the back face of the 2×2 frame piece. Orient the pocket holes on the 1×2 piece so they face up and will be hidden by the top. Secure the panel assembly to the legs using glue and the appropriate pocket hole screw for the material – 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the 3/4″ material, and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws through the 1-1/2″ material.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Back

Step Three

Cut the piece for the lower stretcher. Set the pocket hole jig for 1-1/2″ material and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Lower Stretcher

Step Four

Cut the piece for the bottom. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Secure the bottom to the lower stretcher and 2×2 frame pieces using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the bottom will be flush with the top face of the lower stretcher.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Bottom

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the cubby. Cut the notches using a jigsaw. Assemble the cubby as shown, then position inside the cabinet. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the bottom, sides, and back into the cubby ends.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Cubby 1

rustic wine cabinet plans-Cubby 2rustic wine cabinet plans-Cubby 3Step Six

Cut the piece for the upper 2×2 stretcher. It will fir in the upper L-shaped notches of the cubby. Secure using countersunk 2-1/2″ screws through the outside of the legs into the ends of the stretcher.

Cut the piece for the upper 1×2 stretcher and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Orient the pocket holes so they face up and will be hidden by the top.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Upper Stretchers

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the drawer shelf. Secure to the cabinet using 1-1/4″ brad nails through the sides and back into the ends of the shelf. Place a few brad nails through the shelf into the top of the pieces for the cubby.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Shelf

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the legs and all of the upper 1×2 pieces.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Top

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawer box. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer box as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

rustic wine cabinet plans-Drawer BS rustic wine cabinet plans-Drawer FB rustic wine cabinet plans-Drawer

Finish as desired, then apply a coat of paste wax on the bottom of the drawer to help it slide smoothly.

The finished piece can also be used in a craft room to store yarn, fabric, or vinyl, as well as in a kiddo’s room as a nightstand or to store small toys or shoes! The possibilities for storage are endless with the Rustic Wine Cabinet plans! Let me know if there are any questions – contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




Build a Fabulous Game Table with Wine Storage

Plans to Build a Napa Style Fair & Square Game Table Knock Off

Why not make “Game Night” a little more exciting with these plans to build a game table? The table includes a drawer and cubbies for wine storage! What’s not to like?

plans to build a game table_Copy

 

Materials:

  • 1-1/4” pocket hole screws
  • 2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4” screws
  • Edge banding for plywood, optional
  • Two  sets of 14” drawer slides
  • Two drawer knobs or handles
  • 8 – Decorative metal brackets, optional (provided in cut list*)
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×4 at 6’
  • 4 – 2×2 at 6’
  • 1 – 1×2 at 8’
  • 1 – 1×2 at 4’
  • 2 – 1×3 at 6’
  • 1 – 1×4 at 4’
  • One sheet of ¾” plywood
  • Half sheet of ½” plywood
  • Quarter sheet of ¼” plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×4 at 29-1/4” – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 27” – Side Frames
  • 2 – ¾” plywood at 14-1/4” x 27” – Side Panels
  • 6 – 2×2 at 23” – Stretchers
  • 3 – 1×2 at 27” – Top Supports
  • 2 – 1×2 at 23” – Top Supports
  • 2 – ¾” plywood at 23” x 27” – Shelves
  • 4 – 1×3 at 12-1/2” – Drawer Boxes
  • 4 – 1×3 at 22” – Drawer Boxes
  • 2 – ¼” plywood at 14” x 22” – Drawer Bottoms
  • 2 – 1×4 at 22-3/4” – Drawer Fronts
  • 4 – ½” plywood at 9” x 30” – Dividers
  • 1 – ½” plywood at 23” x 30” – Divider
  • 8 – ¾” plywood triangles at 3” x 3” – Brackets*
  • 1 – ¾” plywood at 42” x 42” – Top

plans to build a game table

Notes:

Edge banding will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly.

 

1. Cut the pieces for the legs. Cut the angle in the bottom of each leg using a jigsaw.

 plans to build a game table 2

2. Cut the pieces for the side frames and panels. Drill pocket holes in each piece as shown (using the proper depth setting on the jig, of course!) and attach the side frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Attach the side assembly to the legs using glue and pocket hole screws. Use 2″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the panel into the legs. The angle on the legs will face to the inside, and the panel will be flush with the inside face of the legs.

 plans to build a game table 3

 

3. Cut the piece for the stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Attach to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The pocket holes should face down so they won’t have to be filled.


plans to build a game table 4

4. Cut the pieces for the top supports. Attach as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws with the pocket holes facing up (so they will be hidden under the table top). The outside edge of the longer stretchers will be flush with the outside edge of the legs.

 plans to build a game table 5

5. Cut the pieces for the shelves. Drill pocket holes around all sides. Attach as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The top face of the shelves will be flush with the top face of the corresponding stretchers.

 plans to build a game table 6

6. Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Cut the piece for the bottom and attach using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. Attach the drawer slide hardware according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here. Make any necessary adjustments. 

plans to build a game table 7

7. Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. For another easy tutorial, click here.

 plans to build a game table 8

8. Cut the pieces for the dividers. Cut the notches as shown using a jigsaw and assemble. Insert into the cabinet opening and secure using 1-1/4″ brad nails through the sides and bottom.

 plans to build a game table 9

plans to build a game table 10

plans to build a game table 11

9. Cut the pieces for the brackets. They can be attached with glue and by toenailing screws or brad nails through them into the legs. If desired, decorative brackets can be purchased and installed at the same locations.

 plans to build a game table 12

10.  Cut the piece for the top. The top will overlap on all sides by 6″. Attach using glue and countersunk 1-1/4″ screws through the bottom of the top supports into the top. (Does that make sense??)

 plans to build a game table 13

Finish as desired. Aren’t these plans to build a game table great? I love it, myself and have added it to the “to build” list! If you need any help with the plans or would like to make a plan request, contact me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!

 

#DIY #woodworkingplans #furnitureplans




Build a Fabulous Wine Cabinet

The Cabot Wine Rack Plans Will Be a Gorgeous Addition to Your Decor!

There is something really awesome about a wine collection… There is something even more awesome about a cabinet or rack in which to display the collection! Featuring three drawers, and a cubby with a shelf and glass door, the Cabot Wine Rack Plans will display your collection in style with extra storage for glasses or other “spirits”!

cabot wine rack plans_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4” brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • 1 set of hinges
  • 4 cabinet pulls
  • Turnbuttons or glass clips to hold glass in place on the door
  • Wood glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies (primer & paint, or stain, sealer)
  • Paste Wax

Lumber:

  • 1 – 1×2 at 4′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 sheet of 3/4″ plywood
  • 1 half sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 44-1/2″ – Legs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 13-1/2″ x 40-1/2″ – Side Panels
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 16″ x 40-1/2″ – Back Panel
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-3/4″ x 16″ – Lower Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 16″ – Upper Shelf
  • 4 – 1×3 at 16″ – Wine Cradle
  • 1 – 1×2 at 16″ – Stretcher
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17″ x 20″ – Top
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/4″ x 14-1/4″ – Drawer Bottoms
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-7/8″ x 14-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 6 – 3/4″ plywood at 2-7/8″ x 15-3/4″ – Drawer Front & Back
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 2″ x 26-3/4″ – Door Stiles
  • 3 – 3/4″ plywood at 2″ x 11-3/4″ – Door Rails

cabot wine rack plans

Notes:

If using edge banding, it will be applied to the exposed edges of the plywood before assembly.

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 3/4″ material, drill pocket holes in each longer edge of the panels. Secure to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panels will be flush with the inside face of the legs.

 cabot wine rack plans_Sides

Step Two

Cut the piece for the back panel and drill pocket holes along each longer edge. Secure to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back face of the panel will be flush with the outside face of the legs.

 cabot wine rack plans_Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the lower shelves and drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Secure in the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The bottom of the lowest shelf will be flush with the bottom edges of the back and side panels. It may be easier to start with the highest shelf and work down!

 cabot wine rack plans_Lower Shelves

Step Four

Cut the piece for the stretcher and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the front legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 cabot wine rack plans_Stretcher

Step Five

Cut the piece for the upper shelf and drill pocket holes in the side and back edges. Position the shelf so it is 1-1/4″ back from the front face of the front legs, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 cabot wine rack plans_Upper Shelf

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the cradle. It is easier to cut one piece and mark the position for the holes, cut the holes using a hole saw, then rip the board in half on the table saw. A jigsaw to cut the curves can also be used – just do what works! Mark the position for the cradles then secure as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails from the outside of the side panels.

 cabot wine rack plans_Cradle 1

cabot wine rack plans_Cradle 2

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the top. Position the top so that the front and sides overhang by 1/2″. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 cabot wine rack plans_Top

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the bottom as well as each end of the sides. Assemble the drawer box as shown using glue and 1-1/4” pocket hole screws.

 cabot wine rack plans_DrawersBS

cabot wine rack plans_DrawersFB

 

cabot wine rack plans_Drawers

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the door frame. Drill pocket holes in each end of the shorter pieces, then assemble the door using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Install the hinges on the door, then install the door in the cabinet.

 cabot wine rack plans_Door 1

cabot wine rack plans_Door 2

Finish as desired! Apply a coat of past wax to the bottom of each drawer to help it slide smoothly on each shelf. Position the glass on the inside of the door, then secure with glass clips or turnbuttons. Install the cabinet pulls on the door and drawers.

 

These Cabot wine rack plans will have you showing off your DIY skills and producing a fab piece of furniture in no time! Need help with the plan? Let me know at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com!




Build an X Wine Storage Cabinet

DIY Wine Cabinet Plans for Functional and Stylish Storage

Do you have a collection of wine? I have the perfect DIY wine cabinet plans! This gorgeous cabinet features six cubbies on either side of two X shapes that will hold quite the collection! The cabinet can be finished in a variety of ways, plus casters can be added for portability!

diy wine cabinet plans_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding, optional
  • Wood Glue
  • Sandpaper (100, 150, 220 grits)
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 2 – 2×2 at 8′
  • 1 sheet of 3/4″ plywood (PureBond plywood would be a great choice!)

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 32-3/4″ – Legs
  • 4 – 2×2 at 18″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 27-3/4″ – Side Panels
  • 4 – 2×2 at 27″ – Back Frame & Front Stretchers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 27″ x 27-3/4″ – Back Panel
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 18″ x 27″ – Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/2″ x 29-1/4″ – Dividers
  • 10 – 3/4″ plywood at 4″ x 19-1/2″ – Cubby Dividers
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 19-1/2″ – Shelf
  • 4 – 3/4″ plywood at 10-3/8″ x 19-1/2″ – X Shelf
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 19-1/2″ x 21-3/8″ – X Shelf

diy wine cabinet plans

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, the side frames, and the side panels. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces. Attach the pieces to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the pieces for the side panels. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels. Insert the panel into the frame positioning it so that the back face is flush with the inside face of the frame. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

diy wine cabinet plans_Side

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the back frame and the back panel. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the frame pieces. Attach the pieces to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

Cut the piece for the back panel. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panel. Insert the panel into the frame positioning it so that the back face is flush with the inside face of the frame. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

diy wine cabinet plans_Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the front stretchers. With the pocket hole jig set for 1-1/2″ material, drill pocket holes in each end of the stretcher pieces. Attach the pieces to the legs as shown using glue and 2-1/2″ pocket hole screws.

diy wine cabinet plans_Stretcher

Step Four

Cut the piece for the bottom. Set the pocket hole jig for 3/4″ material and drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panel. Insert the panel into the frame positioning it so that the top face is flush with the upper face of the front stretcher. Secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

diy wine cabinet plans_Bottom

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the dividers and the cubby dividers. Cut the notch in the larger divider using a jigsaw, then drill pocket holes as shown. Note that there will be a left and a right piece. Attach the cubby dividers to the larger divider using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails. To aid in positioning the pieces, cut 4″ spacers from scrap wood to ensure that the cubby dividers are evenly spaced.

Insert the entire divider assemblies into the cabinet and secure in place using 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws through the holes drilled in the larger divider piece. Secure the cubby dividers with 1-1/4″ brad nails through the side panels into the cubby dividers.

diy wine cabinet plans_Cubby 1

diy wine cabinet plans_Cubby 2

diy wine cabinet plans_Cubby 3

Step Six

Cut the piece for the shelf and drill pocket holes in each side edge. Position the shelf inside the cabinet as shown, then secure using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

diy wine cabinet plans_Shelf

Step Seven

Cut the piece for the top. Position it so that 1/2″ overhangs the sides and the front. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

diy wine cabinet plans_Top

Step Eight

Cut the pieces for the X shelves. Cut a 15 degree bevel as indicated in each of the smaller pieces. This will allow the pieces to be constructed in the angle to fit into the center. Drill pocket holes as shown, then attach to the longer single piece using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Insert the X shelves into the cabinet as shown. There will be no need to secure them to the cabinet.

diy wine cabinet plans_X 1

diy wine cabinet plans_X 2

diy wine cabinet plans_X 3

Finish as desired. Do you plan on building from these DIY wine cabinet plans? I would love to see the finished project! Send photos to me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com.

If you ever get stuck with the plans or have any questions, please feel free to contact me at the email address above – I’d be happy to walk you through it!




Build a Julius Wine Table

Free Plans to Build a Joss & Main Inspired Julius Wine Table

There can never be enough wine storage, right? Ok, I may be the exception because I have a “thing” for wine… If you do, too, then the free plans to build a Joss & Main inspired Julius Wine Table are for you! With three shelves to hold six bottles each and a drawer for supplies, you will definitely be ready for your next shindig – or to just display your fine collection!

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Copy

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • Edge banding for plywood
  • Cabinet pull
  • Finishing supplies

Lumber:

  • 2 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 4 – 1×3 at 8′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 4′
  • 1 – half sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 31-1/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-3/4″ x 8-3/4″ – Side Panels
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 7-3/4″ x 24-3/4″ – Back
  • 2 – 1×2 at 24-3/4″ – Front Stretchers
  • 2 – 1×3 at 4-3/4″ – Fronts
  • 4 – 1×2 at 10-1/4″ – Drawer Supports
  • 3 – 1×3 at 24-3/4″ – Bottle Shelf Backs
  • 2 – 1×6 (ripped to 5″ wide) at 24-3/4″ – Bottle Shelf Fronts
  • 21 – 1×3 at 10-1/4″ – Bottle Shelf Slats
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 12-3/4″ x 28-3/4″ – Top
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 9-1/4″ x 17-1/4″ – Drawer Bottom
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-1/2″ x 9-1/4″ – Drawer Sides
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 4-1/2″ x 18-3/4″ – Drawer Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 5-3/4″ x 20-3/4″ – Drawer Front

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table

Click on the drawings for a larger view!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs and side panels. Drill pocket holes in each end of the panels as well as one long edge (to attach the top). Secure the panels to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the panels will be flush with the outside face of the legs.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Sides

Step Two

Cut the piece for the back panel. Drill pocket holes in each end of the panel as well as one long edge (to attach the top). Secure the panel to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The outside face of the panel will be flush with the outside face of the legs.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Back

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the fronts and the front stretchers. Drill pocket holes in each end of each piece. Attach the stretchers to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Attach the fronts to the stretchers using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Front Stretchers

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_FrontsStep Four

Cut the pieces for the drawer supports and drill pocket holes in each end. These supports will keep the drawer in place since there will be no drawer slides. Attach to the cabinet using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Drawer Supports

Step Five

Cut the pieces for the bottle shelf backs and drill pocket holes in each end. Secure to the legs as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Bottle Shelf Backs

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the bottle shelf fronts. It will be easier to cut the holes with a hole saw, then rip the piece in half. The holes are set at 3-5/8″ on center and are 2″ in diameter. Once the pieces are cut apart (there will be one extra), drill pocket holes in each end.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Bottle Shelf Fronts 1

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Bottle Shelf Fronts 2

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the bottle shelf slats and drill pocket holes in each end. There will be 1-1/8″ spacing between the slats. The center of the spacing will be at the center of the half circles which will help hold the bottles in place so they don’t roll around. Secure the slats using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Slats

Step Eight

Cut the piece for the top. The top will overlap by 1/2″ on each side and 3/4″ at the front. Secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket holes.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Top

Step Nine

Cut the pieces for the drawers. Drill pocket holes in each end of the sides as well as all four edges of the bottom. Assemble as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The front will overlap the drawer box by 1″ at each side, 3/4″ at the top, and 1/2″ at the bottom. Before inserting the drawer in the cabinet, coat the bottom with paste wax which will allow the drawer to slide smoothly.

free plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Drawer BSfree plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Drawer FBfree plans to build a joss main inspired julius wine table_Drawer Front

Finish as desired.

The free plans to build a Joss & Main inspired Julius Wine Table are an easy build that will look as if you spent tons of time on it! Beautiful, right? Got a project you’ve completed using my plans? Share photos with me at cher {at} designsbystudioc {dot} com or designsbystudioc {at} gmail {dot} com. I would love to feature your work on DbSC!




A Beautiful and Easy to Build Wine Cabinet

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet

Once again, here is another piece I absolutely love! The free plans to build a Grandin Road inspired Adele Wine Cabinet feature a drawer for wine, two smaller drawers for wine (or other beverage) “accessories”, and a large cabinet for plenty of storage!

 

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road inspired Adele Wine Cabinet - Featured

I built this cabinet for myself (out of Purebond plywood!) but made a modification – instead of one wine drawer and two smaller drawers, I omitted the smaller drawers and built two drawers for storing wine. I used Rust-Oleum’s Ultimate Wood Stain in Kona with three coats of Rust-Oleum’s Ultimate Polyurethane in Soft Touch Matte. I also made the top a little larger. 

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road inspired Adele Wine Cabinet - with Mirror

Materials:

  • 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws
  • 2″ pocket hole screws
  • 1-1/4″ brad nails
  • Edge banding for exposed edges of plywood, optional
  • Three sets of 14″ drawer slides
  • Two sets of hinges
  • Four door or drawer pulls
  • Finishing Supplies

Lumber:

  • 3 – 2×2 at 6′
  • 3 – 1×2 at 8′
  • 2 – 1×3 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×4 at 6′
  • 1 – 1×6 at 3′
  • Half sheet of 1/4″ plywood
  • One sheet of 3/4″ plywood

Cut List:

  • 4 – 2×2 at 32-3/4″ – Legs
  • 2 – 2×2 at 14-1/2″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 2×4 at 14-1/2″ – Side Frames
  • 2 – 3/4″plywood at 14-1/2″ x 25-3/4″ – Side Panels
  • 7 – 1×2 at 28″ – Stretchers & Drawer Dividers
  • 1 – 1×2 at 3-3/4″ – Drawer Divider
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 15-1/4″ x 28″ – Shelves
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 17-1/2″ x 31″ – Top
  • 1 – 1/4″ plywood at 29-1/2″ x 30-1/2″ – Back
  • 1 – 1×6 at 27-3/4″ – Wine Drawer Front
  • 2 – 1×4 (ripped to 2-7/8″) at 14-1/2″ – Wine Drawer Sides
  • 1 – 1×4 (ripped to 2-7/8″) at 27″ – Wine Drawer Back
  • 1 – 3/4″ plywood at 14-1/2″ x 25-1/2″ – Wine Drawer Bottom
  • 4 – 1×3 at 12-1/2″ – Lower Drawer Box Sides
  • 4 – 1×3 at 12-5/8″ – Lower Drawer Box Front & Back
  • 2 – 1/4″ plywood at 12-5/8 x 14″ – Lower Drawer Box Bottom
  • 2 – 1×2 at 8-13/16″ – Door Frame
  • 2 – 1×2 at 16-1/2″ – Door Frame
  • 2 – 3/4″ plywood at 8-13/16″ x 11-1/2″ – Door Panels

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 1

Click on the drawings to enlarge them!

Step One

Cut the pieces for the legs, the side frames, and the side panels. Drill pocket holes in all four edges of the panels as well as each end of the frame pieces. Attach the frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The back side of the panels should be flush with the back side of the frame pieces.

Attach the assembly to the legs using glue and pocket hole screws. Use 1-1/4″ through the panels into the legs, and 2″ pocket hole screws through the frame pieces into the legs.

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 4

Step Two

Cut the pieces for the stretchers and the dividers. Drill pocket holes at each end of each piece. Attach to the legs using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. The lowest stretcher and the dividers will be positioned vertically (with the 1-1/2″ edge facing out) and the other stretchers will be positioned horizontally.

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 5

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 6

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 7

Step Three

Cut the pieces for the shelves and drill pocket holes in all four edges. Attach as shown using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 8 

Step Four

Cut the piece for the top. Attach using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails through the top into the legs, side frames, and stretchers.

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 9

Step Five

Cut the piece for the back. Attach using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 10

Step Six

Cut the pieces for the drawer boxes. Starting with the wine drawer front, it will be easier to drill a complete hole and cut the piece apart rather than drill half of a hole. Draw a line 2-7/8″ from one long edge then mark the position for the centers of the circles – about 4″ on center. Cut the holes using a 1-1/2″ Forstner bit, paddle bit, or hole saw. Cut the piece apart at the line drawn 2-7/8″ from the edge.

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 11

Drill pocket holes in each end of the side pieces and assemble the box using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws. Cut the piece for the drawer bottom and drill pocket holes along all four edges. Position the drawer 1-1/2″ down from the top and secure in place using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws.

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 12

Assemble the two smaller drawers as shown using glue and 1-1/4″pocket hole screws.  Attach the bottoms using glue and 1-1/4″ brad nails.

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 13

Install the drawer slides according to the manufacturer’s instructions. For an easy tutorial, click here.

Cut the pieces for the drawer fronts. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides. For another easy tutorial, click here. Install the drawer hardware.

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 14

Step Seven

Cut the pieces for the doors. Drill pocket holes along all four edges of the panels as well as in each end of the shorter pieces of the frame. Attach the shorter frame pieces to the panels using glue and 1-1/4″ pocket hole screws, then attach the longer pieces in the same manner. There will be a 1/8″ gap around all sides as well as in between the doors. Install the hinges and the pulls according to the manufacturer’s instructions.

 Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 15

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road Inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 16

Finish as desired.

Have any questions about the free plans to build a Grandin Road inspired Adele Wine Cabinet? Leave a comment below!

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 2

Free Plans to Build a Grandin Road inspired Adele Wine Cabinet 3